English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2008, 15:08   #1
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Rebuilt A1200

Got the Amiga bug and brought a second hand (or third, seems to have had a hard life) A1200. Spent the past couple of weekends rebuilding it. Out went the yellowed case, on went the tidier, and Commodore badged case. Out went the original (and still working) Seagate 40MB hard drive, in went a IDE-CF card adapter with 1GB card. Out went the 3.0 ROMs, on went the 3.1 ROMs. Sadly the Workbench 3.1 floppy was crapped out, but got bit of a Workbench 3.1 setup on it.

Anyway, this weekend managed to get a working WB 3.1 disk and do a proper installation of WB 3.1 on it. Then got a PCMCIA CF card adapter working with it (thanks to the sticky thread in the hardware forum) and installed a few things, including Classic WB Lite. Sadly no expansion in it yet, either too expensive or too rare in Australia. Want to get a nice 030 expansion for it.

Photos show in order of work done to it, left to right. Even though the floppy drive looks pretty smashed up, it still works fine. I don't know what the previous owner was doing with it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga01.jpg
Views:	342
Size:	140.1 KB
ID:	16373   Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga06.jpg
Views:	381
Size:	318.1 KB
ID:	16374   Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga07.jpg
Views:	409
Size:	230.6 KB
ID:	16375   Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga08.jpg
Views:	355
Size:	108.7 KB
ID:	16376  
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 12 April 2008, 15:19   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@AUS1200

good work sir!

I love a good recovery story!!!

other than an 030, have you any more plans for it, like a Optical drive mod?

I have been toying with building a couple of external SATA ports converted over to IDE... it should work, and lookie nice too
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 April 2008, 15:24   #3
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Now what issues did I have? A few.

Firstly no DD disks. Luckily at work there was a cabinet full of old disk based software. And a ton of old Apple software on DD disks. Thanks Apple

Secondly was having a PC with a floppy disk drive to format the disks in so I could copy basic stuff between the PC and A1200. A really old laptop I had still worked, had USB, so I could copy programs from my main PC to it, then onto floppy.

Next was the lack of CrossDOS on the A1200, due to the incomplete WB 3.1 install. Thankfully I had the original WB3.0 disks, which worked, and grabbed the CrossDOS stuff off it.

After getting the PCMCIA CF card reader stuff on the A1200, I had issues with HDToolbox, which recognised the main 1GB CF card as the old 40MB HDD, but still gave me a gig of space. Updating HDTB with its patch off Aminet finally got the OS to recognise the CF HD as DH0.

Next step will be working out the mysteries of WHDLoader...
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 12 April 2008, 15:26   #4
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@AUS1200

good work sir!

I love a good recovery story!!!

other than an 030, have you any more plans for it, like a Optical drive mod?

I have been toying with building a couple of external SATA ports converted over to IDE... it should work, and lookie nice too
I don't know about a CD Drive. I think I'll stick with WB 3.1/Classic WB on it, rather than going to 3.5. I prefer to keep the case looking as standard as possible, without hacking holes into it for CD Drives.

I'd love to get an internal scan doubler for it, but who doesn't?

Maybe will get my PCMCIA wireless network card running with it one day as well.
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 12 April 2008, 18:25   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice work and you said the 030 expansion would be the icing on the cake, but they are getting quite rare.

Those internal flash hard drives are just the best!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 April 2008, 19:51   #6
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
I don't know if you can hurry enough...

Check here

Yesterday it had Blizzard 030 on stock... Today only Viper! lol
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 April 2008, 06:40   #7
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Nice work and you said the 030 expansion would be the icing on the cake, but they are getting quite rare.

Those internal flash hard drives are just the best!
Yeah, I have a friend who is a big Amiga fanatic with one heavily upgraded 1200 and a similar upgraded 1200 Tower and loves rubbing it into my face about his 030 and 040(I think) he has.

Love the flash drive, the A1200 is dead quiet. The converter unit has a LED on it whenever there is data access, I must find a way of removing it and tapping the lines from the original HDD LED on the case to it.
Check here

Yesterday it had Blizzard 030 on stock... Today only Viper! lol[/quote]
Yes, saw that, but a wee bit expensive for my tastes. Especially when it comes to shipping huge distances as well.
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 13 April 2008, 16:27   #8
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 980
excellent job
now you just need a Blizzard 030@50 with 32MB ram and we will have the same system
klx300r is offline  
Old 13 April 2008, 16:29   #9
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus1200 View Post

Love the flash drive, the A1200 is dead quiet. The converter unit has a LED on it whenever there is data access, I must find a way of removing it and tapping the lines from the original HDD LED on the case to it.
Check here
.
let me know if you get this going as I have a 2GB CF HD working great in my machine but it would be awesome if the LED worked
klx300r is offline  
Old 13 April 2008, 18:27   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@klx300r

theres a Thread by Aminos of how to simply hack the CF cards so that they signal activity

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35893

its subtle.... I LIKE IT!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 April 2008, 19:26   #11
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 51
Posts: 980
@ Zetr0

thanks dude..you the man
klx300r is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 03:55   #12
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
let me know if you get this going as I have a 2GB CF HD working great in my machine but it would be awesome if the LED worked
There is a very small LED on my adapter, one of those really flat ones, so I would need to desolder it and solder the wires from the HD LED to it. I think it would be a bit messy to do, and really don't want to break it
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 04:28   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Aus1200,

have a lookie at the link i posted previously... its only a small solder job on the adapter.

very simple, but very effective!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 06:04   #14
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Aus1200,

have a lookie at the link i posted previously... its only a small solder job on the adapter.

very simple, but very effective!
Thanks for that
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 06:16   #15
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Very nice man

Just make sure you put something under that CF adaptor so it doesn't short out on the old HDD cradle!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 16 April 2008, 05:15   #16
Aus1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Very nice man

Just make sure you put something under that CF adaptor so it doesn't short out on the old HDD cradle!

PZ.
I have, it has a heap of thick double sided tape
Aus1200 is offline  
Old 16 April 2008, 10:34   #17
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus1200 View Post
I have, it has a heap of thick double sided tape
Just like the one in my tower...that stuff rocks man!

OZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 01 June 2008, 23:37   #18
SkippyAR
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus1200 View Post
Out went the yellowed case, on went the tidier, and Commodore badged case.....

....Even though the floppy drive looks pretty smashed up, it still works fine. I don't know what the previous owner was doing with it.
Judging by the amount of yellowing, I'd say they were a heavy smoker that smashed the thing about alot - gezz!
 
Old 03 June 2008, 00:44   #19
Cerberus73
Registered User
Cerberus73's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Aberdeen / Scotland
Posts: 66
Very nice, in middle of a rebuild of my uk made 1200 at mo (made in irvine scotland, being a scot this is something im proud of, my other 3 1200's are all philipino made) Aus 1200 im lucky cos i have a couple of 030 Blizzard boards, gonna get a PCMCIA CF Dongle, for sticking the Games on. either that or ive a 20GB 2.5HDD laying around from my old ibook. (my 1200 does have a 172mb hdd in it, but this is way to small) my new keyboard from amigakit just came and im finishing the respray of my case, hell im a perfectionist to detial to point of being anal about it. im gonna recycle the small HDD into my good original nick 600, this should be enough to hold a few games and whatnots.

Next up is to get a IDE64 for my C 64 so i can dump all the games onto a CF card for that, and im looking for a good nick 1541 Mk II disk drive for my little 8 bit baby. if anybody has one in good nick gimme a pm!
Cerberus73 is offline  
Old 03 June 2008, 02:37   #20
SkippyAR
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus73 View Post
....in middle of a rebuild of my uk made 1200 at mo (made in irvine scotland, being a scot this is something im proud....
Looking forward to hearing more about your rebuild, post piccys when ready!

UPDATED:
If you go here for a Mk I 1541 Drive:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...ksid=p3907.m29

and here for a Mk II 1541 Drive:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Commodore-C64-...QQcmdZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Commodore-64-1...QQcmdZViewItem

and here for the manual:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Lot-Commodore-...QQcmdZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/NEW-Commodore-...QQcmdZViewItem


and more:
http://search.ebay.co.uk/1541-Drive_...dZp1638Q2em120


and then here for something completely different:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by SkippyAR; 03 June 2008 at 08:00.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale - A1200/A1000/IndiAGA MkII/A1200 Trapdoor Ram & Other Goodies! fitzsteve MarketPlace 1 11 December 2012 11:32
Orig. Commodore A1200 vs. Escom A1200 c0dehunter MarketPlace 5 01 June 2011 21:08
Trading A1200 030 acc and A1200 indivision for Amiga stuff 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 17 14 December 2009 22:50
Trade Mac g3 300/400 or A1200 for an A1200 accellerator BiL0 MarketPlace 0 07 June 2006 18:41
A1200 , and a1200 hardware keropi MarketPlace 23 22 February 2005 01:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09789 seconds with 16 queries