English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2021, 10:23   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
WHDLoad won't install

I got all downloaded, got LHA working and unpacked it. Said it was successful in unpacking it.

Then I get an error it can't open the installer
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_15_02_20_37_972.png
Views:	75
Size:	33.9 KB
ID:	70375  
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 10:41   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,321
Looks like you don't have the Installer command in C:

You can copy that over from your Workbench Install disk
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 11:18   #3
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Looks like you don't have the Installer command in C:

You can copy that over from your Workbench Install disk
Where's that located on the install disk?

Weird it wouldn't copy automatically
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 11:48   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,321
I seem to remember it's a hiccup of the standard install process.

Without looking I can't remember, probably in C as well. Or Tools/System somewhere like that.

I remembered there was an updated version published on Aminet later too - https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Installer-43_3
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 12:14   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,658
Yes there's an updated "installer"

...but you don't need to install WHDLoad. Just extract from archive to say RAM: and then copy "WHDLoad" --> "C".
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 12:46   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,770
What OS version do you use? If 3.1.4 than there should be the latest version installed already. If you use an older OS version take the Installer 44.10 from NDK http://www.haage-partner.de/download/AmigaOS/NDK39.lha Make sure that you don't have different versions installed in search path (see path command). With command "wich" you can search for installer.

Sometimes there is an absolute path for Installer in the installer icon that can lead to can't find installer error. In that case just remove the path before "Installer".
daxb is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 12:55   #7
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
What OS version do you use? If 3.1.4 than there should be the latest version installed already. If you use an older OS version take the Installer 44.10 from NDK http://www.haage-partner.de/download/AmigaOS/NDK39.lha Make sure that you don't have different versions installed in search path (see path command). With command "wich" you can search for installer.

Sometimes there is an absolute path for Installer in the installer icon that can lead to can't find installer error. In that case just remove the path before "Installer".
I think it's just standard Workbench 3.1 with no other version updates, that's what the disk images say.

Do I just drop that installer file from the archive into Amiga OS: C:?
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 15:14   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,119
yes, that will work
jotd is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 08:11   #9
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
HALLELUJAH

It's all installed, configured, and booting into WHDLoader format games moved from my host to the machine's emulated HDD.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2021-01-16 (1).png
Views:	41
Size:	225.0 KB
ID:	70395  
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 09:04   #10
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
So the only issue I have now is that when I use the exit key the machine just sticks on a black screen instead of loading back into Workbench

Not a big deal because I can Amiga+Amiga+Ctrl reboot after that but still odd

Last edited by CryptidWorks; 16 January 2021 at 09:15.
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 10:35   #11
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,119
emulation or real hw? post your config plz
jotd is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 10:37   #12
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
emulation or real hw? post your config plz
WinUAE
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200.uae (13.3 KB, 30 views)
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 22:29   #13
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,119
ok, I had a quick look. 2 possible reasons:

- pirated whdload key somewhere on your system (L:, S:, C:...). Whdload is now free from any keys, but it still looks for some and if it finds a pirated key, weird things will happen.
- using kickstart 3.0. Upgrade to kickstart 3.1, makes no sense using kickstart 3.0 on an emulator
jotd is offline  
Old 18 January 2021, 00:12   #14
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
ok, I had a quick look. 2 possible reasons:

- pirated whdload key somewhere on your system (L:, S:, C:...). Whdload is now free from any keys, but it still looks for some and if it finds a pirated key, weird things will happen.
- using kickstart 3.0. Upgrade to kickstart 3.1, makes no sense using kickstart 3.0 on an emulator
Shouldn't have any pirated keys, I'm using a version of WHDLoad I got right from their website.

3.0 is actually what WinUAE defaults to for an A1200 build and that's why I was using it, I'll have to try to 3.1 and see what happens

Edit: it was the kickstart. I changed my ROM to the A1200 version of Kickstart 3.1 (Rev 40.68) and the exit to Workstation hotkey is working fine now. Thanks.

Last edited by CryptidWorks; 18 January 2021 at 00:26.
CryptidWorks is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos pro won‘t install Rends Coders. AMOS 6 08 September 2019 01:13
AHI won't install B2k_ad support.Apps 7 26 March 2019 15:44
SysSpeed won't install Photon support.Apps 3 20 December 2011 14:13
ClassicWB install won't work chocolate_boy support.WinUAE 0 24 May 2011 21:15
WHDLoad won't install Feuertrunken project.WHDLoad 10 24 December 2007 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08507 seconds with 16 queries