English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2021, 15:59   #1
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Best way to copy games in bulk from Amiga

Currently I have a few thousand games like a lot of us stored on my Amiga hard drives of which I have a few on compact flash.

However recently I have created a build of OS 3.1.4 onto a PFS3-AOI formatted card and now I want the games I have on my other hard drives copied over to that one. I could just transfer them all over again from my PC but I've updated so many games with newer WHD load slaves over time and got rid of a tonne of games I wouldn't play or non english language that I'd rather make some sort of archive on my Amiga save to my PC and then access in WINUAE using my OS 3.1.4 card and use the archives I have made before to give me my current up to date games batch.

I did try and create hard files of various partitions containing games thinking I could tap into these in WINUAE on the 3.1.4 card and just extract the contents but that didn't work.

Any ideas? Or am I just going to have to build the games directory from scratch again?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 16:50   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,003
If you have a compact flash to PCMCIA adapter, using GiggleDisk, you can make a mount list for your CF card so you can read it through the PCMCIA port. That way, you can use two CF cards simultaneously, copying files as needed.
idrougge is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 19:03   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 796
Zip/lha/whatever them in WinUAE onto your PC hard drive then extract them back to your new card
-Acid- is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 20:05   #4
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
If you have a compact flash to PCMCIA adapter, using GiggleDisk, you can make a mount list for your CF card so you can read it through the PCMCIA port. That way, you can use two CF cards simultaneously, copying files as needed.

Interesting, I will check out GiggleDisk


Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Zip/lha/whatever them in WinUAE onto your PC hard drive then extract them back to your new card
I tried that but it seemed to be taking a scarily long time and I wasn't sure if it had crashed. I mean we're talking like a couple of GB of games here.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 22:29   #5
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 37
You can do it from the cli with the command

Copy dh1:games/#? To Dh0:games/ all clone

Just tweak it to your paths.

Also in winuae, press pause and end to put it into turbo mode to speed up the process
mrv2k is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 01:37   #6
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
You can do it from the cli with the command

Copy dh1:games/#? To Dh0:games/ all clone

Just tweak it to your paths.

Also in winuae, press pause and end to put it into turbo mode to speed up the process

That's pure black magic!.........................but I like it!

I will definitely try this instead!

So what do I begin the process from shell or cli and get a copying going on and then hit F12 in WINUAE and then? I don't see no pause or end?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 04:57   #7
ProfPlum
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Zip/lha/whatever them in WinUAE onto your PC hard drive then extract them back to your new card
This is the way to go.
ProfPlum is offline  
Old 12 January 2021, 19:13   #8
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfPlum View Post
This is the way to go.
It takes an absolute age for the LHA to do anything never mind start to create the LHA/Zip.

I'm really keen to know where this turbo mode is in WINUAE?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 12 January 2021, 19:25   #9
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 796
Make sure you are emulating an 060 at the fastest possible cpu speed. It takes ages to start making the archive because you have gave it a list of a billion files it needs to read before it starts. Just do it in blocks (50 games each time?) you don't need a single archive that is 10gb or something.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 12 January 2021, 19:41   #10
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
You can do it from the cli with the command

Copy dh1:games/#? To Dh0:games/ all clone

Just tweak it to your paths.

Also in winuae, press pause and end to put it into turbo mode to speed up the process
aHA!


You mean on your keyboard!! Righto doing that as I type this!
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 12 January 2021, 22:37   #11
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 37
Yeah. Didn't quite make that clear. Glad it's working though. You can speed it up a bit by adding the addbuffers command before the copy command...

addbuffers dh0: 999
mrv2k is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 11:39   #12
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
Yeah. Didn't quite make that clear. Glad it's working though. You can speed it up a bit by adding the addbuffers command before the copy command...

addbuffers dh0: 999
What I used as a test was

COPY ALL DH0:Games_A-N_WHD PC:Amiga_WHDgames

So you suggest add buffers?

Where should I add that bit to what I have used already?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:22   #13
Exodous
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Leicester / England
Posts: 97
I suggest you also add "CLONE" to your copy options as that copies all attributes so they're the same as the original.
Exodous is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 14:09   #14
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exodous View Post
I suggest you also add "CLONE" to your copy options as that copies all attributes so they're the same as the original.
Also sounds very useful indeed! Thanks for that.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 18:21   #15
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 37
Just run addbuffers before you use the copy command.
mrv2k is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 16:25   #16
ProfPlum
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
It takes an absolute age for the LHA to do anything never mind start to create the LHA/Zip.

I'm really keen to know where this turbo mode is in WINUAE?

I'm not sure I understand the question properly.

The approach I used to use to transfer files between my pc and Amiga:
Connect the Amiga formatted CF card to my pc and use WinUAE to map to a folder on the PC's drive. I can transfer files to/from the Amiga's CF card using the mapped folder.


Since then, I have attached a network adapter to my amiga and transfer files to the Amiga using my NAS and an Amiga Samba driver. Admittedly, the transfer rate is horrible. I need to research why this is so.
ProfPlum is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 14:23   #17
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfPlum View Post
I'm not sure I understand the question properly.

The approach I used to use to transfer files between my pc and Amiga:
Connect the Amiga formatted CF card to my pc and use WinUAE to map to a folder on the PC's drive. I can transfer files to/from the Amiga's CF card using the mapped folder.


Since then, I have attached a network adapter to my amiga and transfer files to the Amiga using my NAS and an Amiga Samba driver. Admittedly, the transfer rate is horrible. I need to research why this is so.

The question was where is or how do I activate Turbo Mode in winuae.

As mrv2k admitted

Quote:
Yeah. Didn't quite make that clear. Glad it's working though. You can speed it up a bit by adding the addbuffers command before the copy command...
But I eventually worked out what he meant and that was in WINUAE press END and BREAK on your keyboard and that puts WINUAE in turbo mode.
rabidgerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bulk Edit Icon Default Tool manic23 support.Apps 10 11 June 2016 21:01
How to copy Amiga CD32 games from ISOs to CDR's spannernick support.Games 13 27 May 2016 13:42
Amiga Magazines - Bulk Sale Yakattack AMR contributions 8 29 January 2011 03:29
Copy FDD amiga games to CD to play on CD32? esclipse Amiga scene 68 30 April 2008 16:56
178 magazines in bulk sale dirkies MarketPlace 0 05 December 2005 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08778 seconds with 15 queries