English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2020, 12:50   #1
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,143
intuition questions

I have a few problems creating my window gadgets, mostly with their imagery which is the first step.
Hence the questions here :

1.
Is there any facility to create a gadget that will just display several lines of text ? Or must i really create as many IntuiText structures as there are lines, which will then need to be reallocated and/or destroyed whenever the gadget is resized (and lead to unneeded complexity) ?

2.
Can i get gadtools-like visuals with frameiclass to draw the border (and the selected background) ? I mean, trying to use it has lead to a result that's far away from what's needed.

3.
Is it possible to give a border to a string gadget, that will look correct without having to draw it outside of its select box ?
(Regular intuition string gadget or strgclass, either is enough, but both fail for now.)

4.
Are structs Border and Image definitely incompatible for use on same gadget ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 13:02   #2
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Is there any facility to create a gadget that will just display several lines of text ?
No.


Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Can i get gadtools-like visuals with frameiclass to draw the border (and the selected background) ?
Yes. A frameiclass instance is a replacement of an IntuiImage. You can use it whenever an IntuiImage would work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post

Is it possible to give a border to a string gadget, that will look correct without having to draw it outside of its select box ?
No. The frame of a string gadget has obviously to go outside its box as otherwise the rendered text would overwrite the frame.


Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Are structs Border and Image definitely incompatible for use on same gadget ?
Yes. But you can use an "image-like" boopsi as a replacement for an image.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 14:11   #3
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Yes. A frameiclass instance is a replacement of an IntuiImage. You can use it whenever an IntuiImage would work.
I know about Image struct but not IntuiImage.

Anyway, frameiclass does not give me the right imagery.

Instead of :
Code:
11111111112
11       22
12222222222
It gives :
Code:
1111111111
1         2
 2222222222
And i've found no tag to change this behaviour (i can only swap the two colors and remove the background fill).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
No. The frame of a string gadget has obviously to go outside its box as otherwise the rendered text would overwrite the frame.
A placement - like in IntuiText - would have solved that. And perhaps a boopsi class could have done it by itself. That was the question.
It can make some refresh situations problematic.
meynaf is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 14:45   #4
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,203
You can do 1, 2 and 3 by using texteditor.gadget, bevel.image and string.gadget, respectively.
Minuous is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 14:46   #5
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Anyway, frameiclass does not give me the right imagery.

Then you don't request the right type of frame.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 15:06   #6
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
You can do 1, 2 and 3 by using texteditor.gadget, bevel.image and string.gadget, respectively.
Cool, but they seem to appear a little too late. Must run under V39, and if possible under V37 and without the end user having to install anything.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Then you don't request the right type of frame.
Sure, but how can I possibly do that -- there is no tag for it.
http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD.../node04DF.html
Only IA_Recessed and IA_EdgesOnly exist, both are bool. They do what they're expected to, but it doesn't help with the overall wrong graphic.
meynaf is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 18:02   #7
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Sure, but how can I possibly do that -- there is no tag for it.
IA_FrameType
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 07 December 2020, 18:25   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
IA_FrameType
Ok now that works. It's just that it's v39+, which explains why original docs didn't mention it. Not sure if i should enforce this version in my apps, though. Probably not worth.
meynaf is offline  
Old 09 December 2020, 08:41   #9
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Cool, but they seem to appear a little too late. Must run under V39, and if possible under V37 and without the end user having to install anything.
Why?
Bruce Abbott is offline  
Old 09 December 2020, 09:40   #10
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Abbott View Post
Why?
For now all my programs just work out of the box. Nothing to add to the machine. I would prefer if this doesn't change.
meynaf is offline  
Old 09 December 2020, 12:18   #11
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,301
To me there’s 2 kind of Amiga usage, 1.3 to play games and demos and OS applications users and IMO they should use the latest OS available.
kamelito is offline  
Old 09 December 2020, 12:27   #12
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
To me there’s 2 kind of Amiga usage, 1.3 to play games and demos and OS applications users and IMO they should use the latest OS available.
That's very possible but please stay on topic.
meynaf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about Intuition function - OpenWindow Asman Coders. System 4 30 November 2018 18:17
C Intuition Help plasmab Coders. General 7 15 October 2018 10:05
Beginner questions: text display in an Intuition window and scrolling thyslo Coders. System 6 07 October 2018 19:47
intuition.library zharn Coders. System 8 22 February 2015 13:50
Intuition - Menus Gilloo Coders. System 1 05 March 2012 11:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11233 seconds with 15 queries