English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2020, 14:17   #1
lipy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
Tfx

Hi all,
I am trying to launch TFX for Amiga with the Amigaforever emulator but I receive this error message, can you help me please?

"this program requires a math co-processor TFX failed returncode 20"
lipy is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 14:33   #2
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
If I recall correctly the game needed 8MB Chip RAM and an FPU to run smoothly on WinUAE. Others may know more about the FPU part.



Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 14:41   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,119
2MB chip RAM should be enough - the rest of the RAM requirement is better off being fast RAM. It ran reasonably well on my A1200 with an 060 and lots of fast RAM... I would say just add the FPU to the WinUAE setup to get it to run, or else set the emulation to have a CPU with built-in FPU such as 68040 or 68060.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 14:57   #4
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
2MB chip RAM should be enough - the rest of the RAM requirement is better off being fast RAM. It ran reasonably well on my A1200 with an 060 and lots of fast RAM... I would say just add the FPU to the WinUAE setup to get it to run, or else set the emulation to have a CPU with built-in FPU such as 68040 or 68060.
I recall having such a configuration when I came across a thread that suggested 8MB Chip etc for running the game as smooth as possible. I will look into it later tonight and post for you guys to test, if U want.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 15:52   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
There is a game file for TFX which doesn't require an FPU, see here for details: TFX (Tactical Fighter Experiment)
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 16:00   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib; as per forum Rules & Help, could you please remove the Tapatalk signature?
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 16:12   #7
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Muadib; as per forum Rules & Help, could you please remove the Tapatalk signature?
Just did, sorry for that!

amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 16:14   #8
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 804
How on earth would a game be written to use 8M chip ram when an 8M chip ram Amiga never existed? Was it really written in such a forward-thinking way that audiovisual elements would be cached in chip RAM so that a future 8M chip ram Amiga could benefit from them?

I doubt the game even uses much chip RAM at all, and just does most of its stuff with general purpose RAM, so 2M chip RAM 128M fast RAM would be fine.

...but in reference to the original poster. You need to enable an FPU to play it, as the game uses floating point math for accurate geometry and physics calculations.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 16:23   #9
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
How on earth would a game be written to use 8M chip ram when an 8M chip ram Amiga never existed?
Exactly, I forgot to write that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Just did, sorry for that!

amigaraytracers.com
Thanks, but now it looks you've added "amigaraytracers.com".

Please remove this also.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 17:36   #10
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Exactly, I forgot to write that


Thanks, but now it looks you've added "amigaraytracers.com".

Please remove this also.

Must be something new about signatures. Apologies, thought it was only specific to the Tapatalk I had forgotten on the mobile, removed!


Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope
How on earth would a game be written to use 8M chip ram when an 8M chip ram Amiga never existed?

It wasn't. Yet, the game was never 100% complete as it was stated in that post, and several bugs were present. Anyway, here is the configuration I had read suggested for maximum playability on WinUAE:


CPU:020
JIT (FPU Support, Constant Jump, Hard FLush, Direct, No Flags, Catch unexpected exceptions)
MMU None
Fastest Possible
FPU 68882
AGA
Immediate Blitter
Collision Level Full
RAM: 8 MB Chip only


Cheers!

Last edited by Muadib; 10 March 2020 at 17:42.
Muadib is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 17:55   #11
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Collision Level Full
I really doubt the game uses hardware collision detection of 2D elements given that the entire world is CPU-generated.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 18:05   #12
lipy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
Thanks all for your quick responses.
I will try this as soon as possible.
lipy is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 18:17   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Regarding settings for TFX; I belive mine are as follows but will verify once home tonight:

... CPU: 68040
... JIT
... FPU: 68882
... No MMU
... Fastest Possible
... AGA
... RAM: 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM or possibly 8MB Fast RAM
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 18:47   #14
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
I really doubt the game uses hardware collision detection of 2D elements given that the entire world is CPU-generated.
Quite possible...that might have been left of from some other conf.

amigaraytracers.com
Muadib is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 20:29   #15
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Regarding settings for TFX; I belive mine are as follows but will verify once home tonight:

... CPU: 68040
... JIT
... FPU: 68882
... No MMU
... Fastest Possible
... AGA
... RAM: 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM or possibly 8MB Fast RAM
Home now and have checked my config, slight adjustment:

... CPU: 68040
... JIT
... MMU: None
... FPU: CPU internal
... AGA and "Cycle-exact" all unticked
... ROM: KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68
... RAM: 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 21:22   #16
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
Do you run on "Fastest possible"?
Muadib is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 21:59   #17
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
Do you run on "Fastest possible"?
I thought I did, but it's not in my current config.

I should probably turn this on though
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 April 2020, 15:12   #18
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
There is a game file for TFX which doesn't require an FPU, see here for details: TFX (Tactical Fighter Experiment)



From memory, the cannon will not work in the FPU version.
Angus is offline  
Old 04 April 2020, 12:12   #19
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 804
In general for best performance if you have to choose between something compiled for 68040/68060 FPU and 68882, pick 68882 as the workarounds for unimplemented instructions for 68040+ will run slower than just emulating the 68882 instructions.

On the other hand integer stuff for 68040+ will emulate the fastest if it uses MOVE16 a lot.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 05 April 2020, 01:23   #20
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 531
Was there an Amiga version of TFX that had the full gouraud shading of the PC version? I think what's confusing me is that the advert for the Amiga version (which was on my wall for a while) had it in the screenshots, but I know that was a common marketing trick at the time.

Incidentally, the advert also mentioned a CD32 version, which obviously only had 2MB chip RAM and no fast RAM, how on earth would that have run?
StevenJGore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tfx Frankls10 request.Old Rare Games 2 29 April 2011 14:47
Tfx Jimbo HOL data problems 5 26 June 2010 23:07
Tfx Independent HOL contributions 8 06 February 2007 19:31
Tfx macce2 request.Old Rare Games 10 21 August 2006 19:31
Tfx forumbase request.Old Rare Games 16 30 May 2006 00:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15265 seconds with 16 queries