English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2019, 20:52   #61
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
There is one more ZIPped version of Evil's Doom here, should be also deleted to not made mess in future.
Have now removed the following from the "EAB File Server":
  • /Commodore_Amiga/Misc/The Zone!/E/Evils Doom AGA.uae
  • /Commodore_Amiga/Misc/The Zone!/E/Evils Doom.zip
  • /TheZone/files/_2017/Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip
Whilst searching the FTP for "Evil's Doom" files, I noticed that Retro-Nerd had uploaded this: /~Uploads/Retro-Nerd/[Amiga CD] Evils Doom_Final.rar

It contains a 65.4MB ".ISO" file...

Upon inspection; it's of "v1.8" and the differences that make up the increased size are these directories:
  • BONUS
  • GAMEGUIDE
  • MANUAL
  • PROMOTIONAL
The video in the "PROMOTIONAL" folder is for Evil's Doom SE and can also be downloaded here.

I might add this into my .HDF though as it's quite cool
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 00:30   #62
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 42
Posts: 2,320
Following this thread with great interest. It would be good to add a FAQ to the new archive also as there are apparently a few bugs that need to be worked around during play in order to complete the game.

Also what is the best display configuration for this game? Is there any way to get rid of the irritating interlaced flickering and have a clear solid display?
Steve is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 02:15   #63
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Following this thread with great interest. It would be good to add a FAQ to the new archive also as there are apparently a few bugs that need to be worked around during play in order to complete the game.
Can you point me to where exactly you read this / provide more details?

Then I can include, in say a file named "KnownBugs_Workarounds"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Also what is the best display configuration for this game? Is there any way to get rid of the irritating interlaced flickering and have a clear solid display?
This is really for emulator users (as it's easy to change); but I found that using a "KS A1200 3.0" ROM as opposed to a "KS A1200 3.1" ROM seems to get rid of virtually all flickering

Last edited by DamienD; 26 September 2019 at 02:25.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 08:21   #64
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Following this thread with great interest. It would be good to add a FAQ to the new archive also as there are apparently a few bugs that need to be worked around during play in order to complete the game.
There are no bugs that prevent finishing the game.
Only bad installs so you cannot save (easy to fix) and poorly cracked versions needing some patch - which i made many years ago.
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 08:33   #65
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 978
True, if version is with Meynaf patch (v1.9), there are fixed some bugs, e.g. in one dungeon there was one switch which didn't work in not patched version.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 10:18   #66
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
True, if version is with Meynaf patch (v1.9), there are fixed some bugs, e.g. in one dungeon there was one switch which didn't work in not patched version.
It wasn't a bug, it was game copy protection that was not fully cracked.
meynaf is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 23:15   #67
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 42
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
There are no bugs that prevent finishing the game.
Only bad installs so you cannot save (easy to fix) and poorly cracked versions needing some patch - which i made many years ago.
Ok, that's good to know. I was refering to older threads on EAB that mentioned problems with the game.

I managed to get a nice steady display by using the 'interlaced line-mode' option in WinUAE - never needed to use that before.

I reached the first dungeon part at the site of the Castle of Lost Legions and all I see is a black window. I can tell I'm walking round but everything is black. Do I have to work some magic to be able to see or something?
Steve is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 23:22   #68
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
I reached the first dungeon part at the site of the Castle of Lost Legions and all I see is a black window. I can tell I'm walking round but everything is black. Do I have to work some magic to be able to see or something?
Perhaps you need some torch or something that can produce light...
meynaf is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 23:23   #69
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
I gues U have to use a torch or some light-relevant magic

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 00:59   #70
Steve
I Identify as an Ewok
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Lincolnshire
Age: 42
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Perhaps you need some torch or something that can produce light...
Thanks I figured it out now. There is a torch on the floor which you have to pick up. There was some glitching graphics as well which was caused by me setting the WinUAE option 'Remove Interlace artifacts'. Once I'd unticked that it was fine.

Just got to figure out how to kill these damn spirits now. They keep kicking my arse!
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2019, 08:20   #71
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 978
This is one of wrong planned things in story of game, IHMO.

To fight with ghosts You need Vopral Blade and/or some spells.

Vopral Blade is given by father of sick child in first city. You must bring him healing scroll +5.
For spells You must have proper runes to incantate spells.

After this first encounter You don't need Vopral Blade anymore, because there are no more ghosts in game. For me it should be later when You encounter them and more occasions than just one.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 04 October 2019, 17:50   #72
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 279
It has some adventure elements, yes...

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 13 October 2019, 15:41   #73
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
This is one of wrong planned things in story of game, IHMO.

To fight with ghosts You need Vopral Blade and/or some spells.

Vopral Blade is given by father of sick child in first city. You must bring him healing scroll +5.
For spells You must have proper runes to incantate spells.

After this first encounter You don't need Vopral Blade anymore, because there are no more ghosts in game. For me it should be later when You encounter them and more occasions than just one.
I seem to remember some nonmaterial being later in the game but I could be wrong.

There's actually more than one weapon that does nonmaterial damage out there, the one in Titangel is just the easiest to get. The guard Stilgar in Arnoy has an axe that works well on ghosts. Almost every NPC in the game is willing to trade for their items.

Speaking of trading, you can make the early game *way* easier by trading with the guard Pentiumus at the castle. The jokes about the original Pentium CPU, the FDIV bug, and how bad early versions of Windows were at multitasking have not fared well in modern times. The main point though is that he is incredibly stupid and buys and sells items at prices very advantageous to you and disadvantageous to him. He literally buys things for more money than he sells them. Your goal should be to drain him of all his items and gold until he is naked and penniless. Then you can use his items, or use his gold to buy better items from other vendors and sell his items for more gold.

A character you almost certainly want in your party is the mage girl in the church in Luea. She's incredibly weak and dies almost instantly on receiving any damage, but she's the most powerful spellcaster in the game by far. If you level her up a bit to where she doesn't instantly die, and always keep her in back, she'll make the game a lot easier by eliminating all your foes with her magic.

Feel free to kick Bamboola out of your party if you want another character. Just loot him of his stuff first.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 13:16   #74
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 94
Can anything be done about flicker fixing going weird occasionally?

This happens in both WinUAE and my real amiga with a cheap SCART to HDMI converter.

Aardvark is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 18:34   #75
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,584
You don't get that in WinUAE if you use a A1200 KS 3.0 ROM.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 November 2020, 11:15   #76
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 94
Thanks.

After bit of searching, found out that running "lacer 1" from CLI fixes this on KS 3.1+. Also fixes Biing interlacing.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 04 November 2020, 12:04   #77
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
After bit of searching, found out that running "lacer 1" from CLI fixes this on KS 3.1+. Also fixes Biing interlacing.
Nice

This will help real A1200 users that have KS 3.1
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 November 2020, 20:11   #78
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
Thanks.

After bit of searching, found out that running "lacer 1" from CLI fixes this on KS 3.1+. Also fixes Biing interlacing.
Cool to find a solid fix for this.

The fix I always used was to hit space twice (to switch between fullscreen nonlaced of subwindow then back to laced main window -- Evil's doom had this feature to let you zoom in to the subwindow, and it has the side effect of turning interlace off when you zoom in, then back on again when you zoom out again).
AmigaHope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evil's Doom ErikBauer project.aGTW 76 05 April 2020 13:27
Evil's Doom SE tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 7 27 October 2007 17:11
Evil Doom djcasey request.Old Rare Games 2 24 June 2007 14:30
Evil's Doom ... MazinKaesar support.Games 2 24 May 2004 02:19
All about Evil's Doom dido support.Games 0 01 August 2002 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09820 seconds with 16 queries