English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2020, 22:28   #21
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
means that whdload version is has a protection bug?
There is no copy protection in Robocop 3 that affects the game like this.

Having done a cracking tutorial on this one, this game relied entirely on crashing the Amiga and doing nothing subtle, this install has been done for YEARS and only now people are having issues with it???

I don't buy that AT ALL.

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 20 November 2020 at 22:33.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 20 November 2020, 22:39   #22
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 4,597
I'd say that there's a speed issue maybe. On WinUAE with "fastest" or JIT the game would go faster than it could expect and there's something like a "tunnel effect" or whatever...

Tests must be made with different cpu speeds. Start with "A500 speed"
jotd is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 00:34   #23
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
There is no copy protection in Robocop 3 that affects the game like this.

Having done a cracking tutorial on this one, this game relied entirely on crashing the Amiga and doing nothing subtle, this install has been done for YEARS and only now people are having issues with it???

I don't buy that AT ALL.
You may be right Phil.

I tested again using the set below and this time no Lewis when I got to "that" spot:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3).ipf ["RoboCop3_Disk2.ipf" from "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)[dongle][0805].zip"]
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf

Lewis was there on my previous attempt though: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=18

Maybe it's random, or possibly there are two paths you can take. Yes, you hear the quickening beeps but; could be the other side of the wall? I don't know.

Anyway, I'm no expert on this game... to be honest it's the first time I've really played it properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I'd say that there's a speed issue maybe. On WinUAE with "fastest" or JIT the game would go faster than it could expect and there's something like a "tunnel effect" or whatever...

Tests must be made with different cpu speeds. Start with "A500 speed"
...but I'm using the disk versions and a standard A500 config.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 November 2020, 03:11   #24
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
@DamienD

RoboCop3_WoirkingSet.zip ...for ransom1122

I tried this set in the zone (with all Trainers enabled) This set does not work... It stop after shooting the baddy in level 2. (Tried it twice in A500 Quickstart mode)

I also (again) tried the WHDLoad verison, afaik it does look like Lewis can end up in different Positions in Level 2 and YES it does work. It progressed automatically to Level 3 after shooting the baddy and saving Lewis..

So far (from what i've experienced) there is...

...No AFD Trained version working..

...No trainer Available for WHDLoad version.

------------------------------------

...Galahads Non Trained Premium Edition - Works

...WHDLoad Version Works

Last edited by ransom1122; 21 November 2020 at 03:17.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 04:57   #25
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
Looks like Lewis can be found in 4 spots




@DamienD Using The ADF set again without Cracktro Trainer (RoboCop3_WoirkingSet.zip ...for ransom1122) Works

When holding Right Shift on level 2 & Typing THE DIDY MEN, you get a prompt for a "normal cheat" So maybe the cracktro trainer is causing the issue?




*** Furthermore I tried @DamienD Using The ADF set again with Cracktro Trainer (RoboCop3_WoirkingSet.zip ...for ransom1122) with only allowing Unlimited Efficiency (F1) in cracktro and it works.

So possibly when you enable ALL in cracktro trainer it breaks the game at the end of level 2. Definitly not "F1" in trainer

Last edited by ransom1122; 21 November 2020 at 05:25.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 11:30   #26
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
When I use the trainer I only enable <F1> and <F6> i.e. Efficiency and In-Game Cheat Keys.

Ok, so there are 4 different locations for Lewis.

Did you retest the original set:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 November 2020, 11:36   #27
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
When I use the trainer I only enable <F1> and <F6> i.e. Efficiency and In-Game Cheat Keys.

Ok, so there are 4 different locations for Lewis.

Did you retest the original set:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
No but I dare say it will work if you only use 1st trainer.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 11:43   #28
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
No but I dare say it will work if you only use 1st trainer.
I always enable <F1> and <F6>.

You can see from post #18 that I found and successfully rescued Lewis
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 November 2020, 12:02   #29
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
Ok, the original set works with <F1> and <F6> enabled:

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
You really led us on a wild goose chase with this one ransom1122
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 November 2020, 12:05   #30
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
That's all good and great but some of those additional trainers are more needed in later levels...

Getting to the bottom of it is figuring out which enabled trainer breaks the game?

Or getting a fixed trainer made I guess..
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 12:39   #31
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
The main trainer option works: Unlimited Efficiency.

Also the In-Game Cheat Keys work: I tested skipping level 2 and it said "Lewis is safe well done".

That's all I care about if honest.

Maybe you can just use the other In-Game Cheat Keys for the rest:

DamienD is online now  
Old 21 November 2020, 12:41   #32
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
Seeing that I've played level 2 about 30 times in the last 2 days.

I'll try and finish the game with trainer options you mentioned
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 November 2020, 04:35   #33
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
@DamienD

Original set works with <F1> and <F6> enabled, Does work...

It seems if you enable any other trainer beside these 2 causes the Bug at the end of level 2.

... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr FLT][f NTSC FLT][t +6 LGD].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr FLT].adf
... RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT].adf

NOW, upon further inspections...

Using HELP Key to skip most levels, and having to manually play the driving parts I got a GURU crash @28:40 which is just before the final Ninja Boss Fight..

[ Show youtube player ]

The winuae config used was your existing Robocop 3 config from your colelction, obviously using the ADF's above.

Look's like this game is defeating us again

Ive attached a savestate in the Zone..

Simply ignore the VAN and drive to the White Dot... Then at the end of the cutscene it will crash
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 November 2020, 12:59   #34
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
I see what you mean

This level loads from "Disk 3" so we just need to try alternative disks, which I've now done:

Code:
WORKS		RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3).adf
WORKS		RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf
CRASHES		RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a2].adf
WORKS		RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a3].adf
WORKS		RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a4].adf
WORKS		RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a5].adf
Take your pick

...but I'd say let's start with "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf" and see if the game is fully completable.

I've put a save state in The Zone! for you "RoboCop 3_Car stage before Ninja.uss". Just load it, insert whatever Disk 3 into DF2: and continue playing.

Last edited by DamienD; 22 November 2020 at 13:04.
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 November 2020, 13:18   #35
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
Appreciate your help DD.

I need to also try Galahads premium version ADF fully but without a trainer its hard, THE DIDY MEN cheat isn't the best cheat..
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 November 2020, 13:23   #36
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I need to also try Galahads premium version ADF fully but without a trainer its hard, THE DIDY MEN cheat isn't the best cheat..
I think it's best not to worry about the budget version at the moment...

Let's work out a fully completable trained set; we are close now
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 November 2020, 13:32   #37
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I think it's best not to worry about the budget version at the moment...

Let's work out a fully completable trained set; we are close now
Ok

Leave it with me another 2, 3 hours from the 10-15 hours invested in this game so far wont hurt
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 November 2020, 13:38   #38
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
I didn't play properly, just used [HELP] to skip the ninja, then the flying level, and then the last ninja fight.

I then saw the bomb and finally the building explode.

Looking at the YouTube video; that's how it's supposed to end.

So "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf" seems fine. You may want to finish the above levels properly though.
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 November 2020, 13:43   #39
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I didn't play properly, just used [HELP] to skip the ninja, then the flying level, and then the last ninja fight.

I then saw the bomb and finally the building explode.

Looking at the YouTube video; that's how it's supposed to end.

So "RoboCop 3 (1992)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][a].adf" seems fine. You may want to finish the above levels properly though.

If.you got to see the ending then, YES those ADFs then work... ill have a playetst as well and get back to you.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 November 2020, 13:58   #40
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,649
Regarding the ninja fights; when the level start its says "Keys operative".

If you press <J> then it changes to "Keys and joystick operative" but you just walk in circles...

Had to press <J> again to switch back to "Keys operative"; and then changed "Port 2" --> "None". Now I could use the <Cursor Keys> for movement and <Space Bar> to punch.

Pressing <Enter> draws your gun and you can shoot with <Space Bar>.

I haven't tried using my XBox 360 wireless controller.

Edit: now tried with my XBox 360 wireless controller; same thing as above...

Last edited by DamienD; 22 November 2020 at 15:19.
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adf opus issues oundfire99 support.Apps 2 08 June 2020 16:37
WHDLoad issues amiga_Forever support.Apps 3 15 February 2017 04:16
Rogue WHDLoad issues ED-209 support.Games 0 12 May 2015 07:26
Robocop WHDLoad Error Kitty support.Games 11 12 September 2010 22:19
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 21:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16167 seconds with 15 queries