English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2003, 16:22   #1
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
Populous ii dont work?

I did a search and cant find anything on populous 2.
It loads past all the loading screens, then says Insert the populous ii disk.


using the latest winuae

Last edited by CreepingDeath; 02 January 2003 at 16:58.
CreepingDeath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2003, 16:32   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
So do it
 
Old 02 January 2003, 18:24   #3
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
noo thats the point.. its loading from it b4, the disk is already in!
I get this with a few games here and there.
Like on dragon's breath, where it says insert disk, but its already in.
CreepingDeath is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 18:30   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I see, this used to happen with old winuae versions and I am not sure if it is ever fixed.

When you are asked to insert the disk, eject the one that's in df0: and return to emulation. Wait for a couple of seconds and insert your new disk.
 
Old 06 January 2003, 13:11   #5
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
cant get it to work
what ever i do, it just wont accept that its the correct disk. Maybe i have a duff copy?
CreepingDeath is offline  
Old 06 January 2003, 14:50   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,618
zip your copy up and post to the zone so we can test it
BippyM is offline  
Old 06 January 2003, 18:59   #7
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
ok its in the zone now. see if it works for u
CreepingDeath is offline  
Old 06 January 2003, 23:05   #8
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,434
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
m8 i downloaded the game and tried it! does the same thing for me? usually you would remove the disk and insert it again.... IF its a two disk onto single disk compressed job!

im gonna try two disk drives and put the disk in df0! when it asks for disk two im gonna move it to df1! if it dont work im going to scoot it onto a real floppy and try again on the real thing!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 07 January 2003, 00:19   #9
CreepingDeath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 47
hm wasnt the original 1 disk also?
cant remember for sure.
CreepingDeath is offline  
Old 07 January 2003, 04:04   #10
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,434
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Couldnt get it working! i have this game original somewhere... if i can find the box the disk/s will be inside!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 07 January 2003, 11:48   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Testing the file I remember I had the problem years ago. A single disk version of populous is in the zone and it works.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Globdule dont work, need help with protection check lemm support.Games 26 29 December 2013 03:01
A1200 dont work tronko support.Hardware 5 21 July 2010 04:13
Terrorpods dont work JethroUK support.Games 9 03 October 2009 20:31
Istall files dont work reyearthnexus support.OtherUAE 19 22 July 2008 13:17
games dont want to work for me..why? Generale support.Games 13 04 April 2005 17:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16026 seconds with 12 queries