English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2010, 00:47   #1
tronko
 
Posts: n/a
A1200 dont work

Hi, years have passed since I boxed my amigas, this week I unbox them and try to play and I discover that my A1200HD dont work. When I switch on the power supply the A1200 do nothing except that the caps lock light flicks fast and the screen is black.

I try everithing but no changes

What is that?? Can I recover that?

Thankyou very much and sorry for my language cause im not english
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2010, 00:55   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,264
Hi Tronko,

Do you have a RAM card or accelerator fitted in the trapdoor expansion port?

If so, take it out before trying to boot the machine again. (Take antistatic precautions when handling electronic parts.)

Last edited by prowler; 21 July 2010 at 01:08. Reason: Typo
prowler is online now  
Old 21 July 2010, 00:56   #3
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 140
I seem to remember that a flashing caps lock relates to some kind of hardware failure as Commodore engineers used various ways to diagnose faults. Maybe somebody can shed some light on this for you.

I found this info for you:-

If the keyboard does not pass the test it will notify you that it is not working properly. This information is indicated with the blinking of the CAPS-LOCK light.

One Blink: Keyboard ROM check failed.

Two Blinks: Keyboard RAM checked failed.

Three Blinks: Watch dog timer failed

Four Blinks: A short between two row lines or special control keys.

Try checking the keyboard ribbon cable first and insure that it is fitted securely also ensure no muck has got into the connector where the keyboard ribbon is secured via the motherboard.
Hercules is offline  
Old 21 July 2010, 01:45   #4
tronko
 
Posts: n/a
Thankyou for your answers,

First I wrote this post I removed my MTEC 1230 68030/28MHz board.

And yes Hercules I think the same thing about the caps lock light, tomorrow I unscrew my old A1200 to see the board triying to find the problem.

Thankyou
 
Old 21 July 2010, 02:02   #5
tronko
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, I ride this information on the net thankyou, but my caps lock light blinks without end at the same speed always (fast).

Thankyou
 
Old 21 July 2010, 04:13   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
its unlikely to be an MPU or cache failure - its more likely a capcitor that feeds to or from this circuit to be at fault.

Can you take some hi-res pictures of the A1200 motherboard - if you haven't already you will need to remove the top RF shield from the bottom (you can leave the bottom inplace)

if its an obvious capacitor problem members here should be able to diagnose it and or offer some better advice
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Globdule dont work, need help with protection check lemm support.Games 26 29 December 2013 03:01
Terrorpods dont work JethroUK support.Games 9 03 October 2009 20:31
Istall files dont work reyearthnexus support.OtherUAE 19 22 July 2008 13:17
games dont want to work for me..why? Generale support.Games 13 04 April 2005 17:20
Populous ii dont work? CreepingDeath support.WinUAE 10 07 January 2003 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12586 seconds with 12 queries