English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2005, 16:07   #1
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
games dont want to work for me..why?

Hi there.

Recently I've been d/l'ing games off the web. All ADFs.
I've been xferring them over to my a500 with amiga explorer.

Now the odd bit. Every game has glitches or fatal errors.
Gem'X corrupts in the gameplay demo screen. It gets graphics glitches for a few seconds then gurus.
Theme park has screen refresh issues. Looks like theres something wrong with the ground tiles actually.
Cannon fodder gets past the crack loader screen (yes its a cracked version), then inky blackness and aimless repetitive drive seeks.

Anyway, you get the idea. Is it a problem with copying, RAM, or what?

Oh, its an a500
ks1.3, wb1.3
512k chip, 512k slowfast.
Nothing too exciting.
Generale is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 March 2005, 16:23   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
I suggest trying different versions of the same game. Or you could try them in WinUae and see if they do the same thing.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 16:34   #3
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
True. I guess I could go hunting for other ADFs or DMSes.
The ones with the standard OFS open alright on my pc though. I can't tell with the proprietary FS used by most of them though.

As for UAE. Not an option really. I've altered E-UAE to compile on my computer in Linux. But it's got JIT hardwired on, which doesn't like games much. and it's only a p200, so yeah, painful at best. Hm, I might try Gem'X because it's only 1 disk. Rebooting...
Generale is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 00:25   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Another quick shot at this ....

Please try a slower Speed for amiga explorer and then test the files again
RetroMan is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 01:44   #5
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
I actually tried Gem'X last night in e-uae. It worked. So odds are the other ADFs are too.

Slower than 19200? okay. I'll give that a try. Cant do it right now though. Busy day.

Hm..are there any adf to floppy utils that work in 1.3? I could just put the ADF to hard disk (on the a500) and dump it onto floppy. There don't seem to be any problems with copying files to HDD, so it could be the overhead of using the floppy causing receive errors or something.
TCP/IP mode wouldn't help out, would it. I'm guessing its still just a straight serial copy and a TCP/IP interface is emulated PC-side, with an API for the stack to interface to on amiga side. Probably add overhead.

I will find the problem!!! eventually...
Generale is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 01:52   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, its been loooong time ago that I had this problem, nowadays I use Network Cards on nearly all my BigBox Amigas

I had the same troubles and step the speed down to 9600Baud I think did the trick for me
RetroMan is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 05:00   #7
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Generale
Hm..are there any adf to floppy utils that work in 1.3?
I find tracktool to be very reliable under WB1.3, it's in the zone.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 31 March 2005, 16:51   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Try to transfer using TwinExpress. It's free and much better than that AExplorer piece of cack.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 April 2005, 02:09   #9
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
alllrighty. Heaps of useful info here. hopefully sometime in the next couple of days I'll be able to use the a500 again to have a go.

I'll give twinexpress another go. Tried it ages ago. Didn't work for me. I probably didn't have the directio driver for nt installed at the time.

Definitely going to try tracktool too.

Hopefully I can get into the zone now. last time I tried I wasn't allowed to. But that's OT.

Unfortunately due to horribly limited space the a500 isnt set up, so that's why it takes me a little while to try things. Sorry about that. And all the goings on with my little girls first bday have kind of stopped me from posting.
Generale is offline  
Old 02 April 2005, 03:18   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
You can use Twinexpress under Amiga emulation in WinUAE and connect to your Amiga no probs
Akira is offline  
Old 03 April 2005, 15:59   #11
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
I tried tracktool. It worked great. Only problem is, I'm still seeing the exact same corruption (only tried with theme park so far). The odds of a program corrupting in the exact same way using two different transfer methods are slim.

I'll try another game to see if it has the same problem.
Generale is offline  
Old 03 April 2005, 16:24   #12
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
Sorry about 2 posts in a row. I saw no reason to edit what I already have.
I just tried Gem'X. Works fine in E-UAE with JIT, so it should work on anything. I tried it again, this time copied to hard drive and then to floppy. Exact same error. This was the Guru if it means anything to anyone:

#00000004.00c05128

This has got me really confused. Could it be the ram expansion or a custom chip? I'm guessing I would have got a pretty screen on startup if I had bad chip ram though.

Oh yeah. Still told I can't access the zone. Got tracktool elsewhere.
Generale is offline  
Old 03 April 2005, 20:52   #13
Asterix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to Asterix
for Access to The Zone read this
Asterix is offline  
Old 04 April 2005, 17:20   #14
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 36
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
Thanks for that. I can't believe I overlooked the group add thing.

I still have absolutely no idea what the problem is still. It's some sort of hardware bug. That I'm starting to believe.
It's not the floppy. Of that I'm sure, because a virtual disk and real disk do the same. It's not the transfer of the game. Tried a few times, exact same errors, even when using different methods to copy to floppy. I'm really lost.
Generale is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 dont work tronko support.Hardware 5 21 July 2010 04:13
Terrorpods dont work JethroUK support.Games 9 03 October 2009 20:31
Istall files dont work reyearthnexus support.OtherUAE 19 22 July 2008 13:17
Games, demos, programs what dont work with WinUAE trodas support.WinUAE 56 26 February 2003 00:51
Populous ii dont work? CreepingDeath support.WinUAE 10 07 January 2003 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19796 seconds with 12 queries