English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2010, 18:45   #1
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
A600 help

Hi I've recently purchase an Amiga 600 and CF Card ti IDE controller.

When I connected it all up and powered on, all I get is a black screen, without the CF card inserted to the controller, everything works as normal.

What is the matter here?

Thanks
jaymond is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 October 2010, 18:54   #2
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>without the CF card inserted to the controller

Without the CF card inserted or without the CF adapter inserted ?


My first CF adapter give me no boot like you... Was not working... With a new one, all become ok !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 18:58   #3
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
With the card in the controller, black screen

Without the card in the controller, Insert floppy screen.

It's annoying

Do I need to format the card? And if so how?

Thanks
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:01   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@jaymod

Welcome to EAB, can you take some pictures of your setup and post them - we might be able to help better.


What type of Adapter do you have - 40 pin male / 44 pin male or socketed female?

there could be issues with the socket and device so we need to see some pics =D
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:23   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I've had the same problem in an A600, I had to use another CF-IDE adapter.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:35   #6
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12




Hi now it has decided to boot up with everything connected, I saw an LED flash red on the controller, but how do I prepare this drive?

Thanks
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:36   #7
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
What make of CF card do you have?

I have just bought a Trancend 2GB brand new card... and it doesn't work in any of my my Amiga's - it crashes Winuae as well... strange as Trancend cards are normally reliable.
Peter is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:39   #8
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Kingston 2gb..
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:40   #9
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12


How clean is that?! Shame about the yellow psu but everything is brand new almost from the looks of it...
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:49   #10
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
You need to make sure that the ROM chip your A600 has is able to support a Hard Drive or CF card - the ROM should have a revision number on it...

I think you may be best to prepare your CF card in Winuae unless you have a Workbench disk set which includes an install disk.

Classic Workbench offers a very decent 68K A600 set up but you would also need a 1MB RAM expansion to use it.

See here for details....

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/68k.htm
Peter is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:51   #11
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
I have 37.300 ROM it seems. Thats what it says on the television set.

How do I prepare a card in WINUAE?

Thanks
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 19:56   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@jaymond

Excelent Stuff

Glad it was an easy re-connect-everything-and-its-dog- fixes =D

Alas I cannot go through the "fun" of setting up a CF card with you yet as I dont have the time atm =( - but there are plenty of threads and fellow forum chummies on here that wil help you lots and lots =)

but a quick synopis will see you set up the CF as a hardrive under WinUAE and then copy it to the CF card -

I suggest reviewing things KGWHDLoad & ClassicWorkbench
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 20:01   #13
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Oh thats a shame, would have been great if you'd have been able to help as these guides dont seem too easy to understand

I've never dealt with Amigas before, only PC's running Windows.
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:15   #14
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
What am I doing wrong? This a600 wont assemble back together properly...the bottom bit under the space bar....leaves a huge gap when the top end is clipped in to place!
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:22   #15
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
look in tools for HDToolbox

Now the problem here is if you only have 3 disks for WorkBench you wont have the install disk to set up your CF/HDD
so that means HDToolbox won`t be in your Tools dir

out of intrest which version of WB2 do you have ?? 2.04, 2.05 or the better 2.1 all of which will run on your A600

Forget which version of classicWB is for the 68000 but know the green alien version will work

If you get really stuck just ask
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:23   #16
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
This case assembly is doing my head in now, theres a gap between it

I have WB 2.05
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:37   #17
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
The A600 is a bit difficult to re-assemble - it takes a bit of perseverance and patience - it's trial and error I'm afraid.
Peter is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:50   #18
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Got there eventually but the disk reading light appears to have snapped.Elecrical tape or solder? hmmms its a right old bugger cos it's so tiny
jaymond is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 21:59   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymond View Post
This case assembly is doing my head in now, theres a gap between it

I have WB 2.05
Keyboard wasn't in right, but I guess you found that now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymond View Post
Got there eventually but the disk reading light appears to have snapped.Elecrical tape or solder? hmmms its a right old bugger cos it's so tiny
Solder job, but should be simple. Happens all the time to these LED's.

A600's are a pain in that sense. Still think they're cute little Miggy's though.

I'd be happy to setup your CF card if you want to send it to me, have done quite a few now for various people.

I will write a guide at some point but busy preparing my Amiga's for the Retr0 Replay event as some of are exhibiting.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 22:21   #20
jaymond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Yeh the orange cable has snapped so I guess thats the disk reading wire, should be an easy fix.

I've whacked the cf card back on eBay, it's naughty to sell stuff on there straight after buying it?

If it doesn't sell I'll be most grateful if you could help me out.

Thanks.
jaymond is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My New A600 Peter Hardware pics 13 17 February 2010 11:43
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 23:06
Fs: A600 PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 14 11 March 2009 20:33
converting pal a600 to NTSC A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 7 18 October 2006 12:06
A600 and OS 3.9 pvt_beano support.Apps 5 03 February 2006 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22013 seconds with 14 queries