English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2020, 22:30   #1
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Dune intro very slow

Hi, Just noticed the dune game intro is very slow the part where its panning out from the planets. All other games seem to be fine speed wise just dune which is odd. Is this a known problem?
Bladeforce is offline  
Old 12 December 2020, 17:45   #2
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Can i bump this please and ask someone to try Dune and when the intro with planets comes on does it go ultra slow?
Bladeforce is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 13:15   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladeforce View Post
Can i bump this please and ask someone to try Dune and when the intro with planets comes on does it go ultra slow?

Its normal, I had this game for my 13th birthday. I have played it from HDD on real A500, WHDLoad and all ways. Its exactly the same, panes out slowly.
I just press escape to skip it these days.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 16:11   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
The Dune intro is a nightmare to get working correctly / glitch free in emulation.

Ok, it's WinUAE but see this thread: Dune gfx glitch

From my experience, the planets moving slow is caused by having "Cycle-exact (Full)" ticket.

...and here is how the intro runs:

https://streamable.com/4gwmnr

Last edited by DamienD; 14 December 2020 at 16:55. Reason: Updated video, scanlines looked funny and not how I usually see them in emulation...
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 18:22   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
It happens on real A500, its perfectly normal. In emulation its exactly the same. Its also not a nightmare to get working in Emulation. If not using A500 config, you have to disable CPU caches in ESM.




Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
The Dune intro is a nightmare to get working correctly / glitch free in emulation.

Ok, it's WinUAE but see this thread: Dune gfx glitch

From my experience, the planets moving slow is caused by having "Cycle-exact (Full)" ticket.

...and here is how the intro runs:

https://streamable.com/4gwmnr
FOL is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 18:55   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
It happens on real A500, its perfectly normal. In emulation its exactly the same.
It's hard to know what Bladeforce means without seeing a video.

Hence why I posted one with everything running well.

There's a problem if his experience differs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Its also not a nightmare to get working in Emulation. If not using A500 config, you have to disable CPU caches in ESM.
It will work in emulation but getting the intro glitch free requires the settings I posted in that thread.

Also, not talking about the WHDLoad version as it's probably fixed the small issues, but the floppy and native install.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 18:58   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Also, not talking about the WHDLoad version as it's probably fixed the small issues, but the floppy and native install.

Purist here. I have only ever played it from HDD via standard install.
I find disabling CPU caches and not running setpatch fixes glitches on A1200. Even in Emulation.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 December 2020, 21:28   #8
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Hello, Sorry for the late reply. Yes it is at the intro where the planet spans out. The WHDload version works fine in my OS4 install but this is just using the standard fs-uae
Bladeforce is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 13:23   #9
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladeforce View Post
Hello, Sorry for the late reply. Yes it is at the intro where the planet spans out. The WHDload version works fine in my OS4 install but this is just using the standard fs-uae
I've never tried the WHDLoad version so can't comment.

Can you try the floppy disk or a native install?

Edit: just tested the WHDLoad version in my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF and no issues.

Last edited by DamienD; 25 December 2020 at 20:39.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2020, 12:52   #10
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've never tried the WHDLoad version so can't comment.

Can you try the floppy disk or a native install?

Edit: just tested the WHDLoad version in my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF and no issues.
Hello, the slowdown just appears with the floppy image when using fs-uae and invoking the adf from the config file.
I see about the cpu setting you are mentioning above but i see no comparable option for the fs-uae config file
Bladeforce is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 16:08   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,794
Based on what FOL said about real A500, presumably the intro runs a bit slow in places simply because the game isn't coded to handle smooth animation on a stock A500 in those places. A500 cycle exact configuration of course tries to mirror real hardware.

By using an A1200 model instead, you'll get more horsepower to run the intro, but I tested that and noticed some glitches (as DamienD also mentioned). Using immediate blits (as suggested in the thread linked by DamienD) seems to fix or improve that, though I haven't done thorough testing. You can enable this by adding

Code:
uae_immediate_blits = true
in the custom configuration dialog or manually to an .fs-uae config file.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 16:53   #12
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Many thanks for the help Damien, Frode and FOL

I have changed the config file to an A1200 and added the line

"uae_immediate_blits = true"

Apart from this error when starting at the bottom of the screen

"Immediate blitter and waiting blits cant be enabled simultaneously"

The intro now works flawlessly

Thanks very much!
Bladeforce is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 19:09   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladeforce View Post
"Immediate blitter and waiting blits cant be enabled simultaneously"
Yes, you cannot have both... in WinUAE if you have "Wait for Blitter" and then select "Immediate Blitter", "Wait for Blitter" gets disabled.

I've never used FS-UAE but there must be a line for "Wait for Blitter"?

Looking at Frode's example, I'd hazard a guess:

Code:
uae_waiting_blits = true
Set this to "false"
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 December 2020, 19:30   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yes, you cannot have both... in WinUAE if you have "Wait for Blitter" and then select "Immediate Blitter", "Wait for Blitter" gets disabled.

I've never used FS-UAE but there must be a line for "Wait for Blitter"?

Looking at Frode's example, I'd hazard a guess:

Code:
uae_waiting_blits = true
Set this to "false"
Ah, yes, you're right. Waiting blits are actually automatically disabled, but I didn't see the warning in the dev version I'm running ATM

There is indeed an uae_waiting_blits option, so by adding both you should avoid the warning:

Code:
uae_immediate_blits = true
uae_waiting_blits = disabled
(Note that uae_waiting_blits have several valid values, and the option to turn it off is disabled)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 12:40   #15
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Ah, yes, you're right. Waiting blits are actually automatically disabled, but I didn't see the warning in the dev version I'm running ATM

There is indeed an uae_waiting_blits option, so by adding both you should avoid the warning:

Code:
uae_immediate_blits = true
uae_waiting_blits = disabled
(Note that uae_waiting_blits have several valid values, and the option to turn it off is disabled)
Worked a treat. May i thank you kind people for helping an old amiga junkie very happy!
Bladeforce is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dune 2 help! Mac 1000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 31 March 2016 22:32
Dune hardsequencer Retrogaming General Discussion 9 29 November 2013 15:41
slow down or bad sound with the intro pirates gold cd32 turrican3 support.WinUAE 8 26 March 2013 19:21
dune 2: the maker gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 5 06 March 2010 22:29
Dune Anding request.Old Rare Games 18 19 February 2009 17:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09221 seconds with 15 queries