English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2020, 14:18   #1
Santi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Huelva
Posts: 4
WinUae 4.3.0 x64 . Don´t save configuration correctly.

I have recently installed Winuae 4.3.0 x64 (windows 7 x64, Amd 3cores). I have tried to configure it and install os3.1 on a pc-pendrive 8gb without partitions.
But when I get out of winuae and then go back, it doesn't keep the configuration saved.I have to indicate the paths again,(Rom and the memory configuration). The cpu is usually saved well.

As a user of a real A2000, I've never delved into WInuae and I'm a newbie.
Thanks in advance.
Santi is offline  
Old 01 February 2020, 23:12   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,578
Perhaps your config file is located in read-only path? (like in program files. which is not meant for user files)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE v4.2.1 Configuration save problem konstantinos77 support.WinUAE 20 28 October 2019 16:15
WinUAE 4.0.1 x64 keeps crashing keith.f.kelly support.WinUAE 28 16 December 2018 00:25
Q: How to save options in WinUAE configuration Aegothis support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2018 07:32
Win7 Ultimate x64 WinUAE 2.2 some games don't work dorfmopp support.WinUAE 9 14 September 2010 17:56
uae-configuration warpmode settings don't invoke warp mode. Photon support.WinUAE 12 02 March 2010 21:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06457 seconds with 13 queries