English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2020, 22:38   #1
Genssy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Sandviken
Posts: 7
Sound fail, error..

hello fellow Amigans.
Have a huge problem with the sound i winuae, and the same issue in uae on my macbook..
when im using protracker or, musicline editor the sound totally corrups.. it falls out of sync, random replaced samples and crashing ticks..
i would really like to have this fixed.. what causes this..

i been crusing around here to 11 pages in support uae, didnt find a simular topic.. i guess there is somewhere in the 200 pages..

-kind reg
Genssy sweden
Genssy is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 23:19   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 274
Is 'Exact Cycle' ticked? If so try without it. If not try with it.

I've had this issue with some of my A500 configs and un-ticking
it solved the issue.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 23:37   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,528
"Cycle-exact (Full)" should always be ticked for any A500 configuration
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 10:10   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,578
It sounds like something outside of WinUAE if it also goes out of sync in A500 configurations. Or you have huge buffer size. Reason can't be CPU speed, no one has that slow PCs today..

Check sound panal audio more (WASAPI vs DirectSound, WASAPI is recommended). Make also sure buffer is not too large, perhaps max 5/6 or so.

Basic test: use quickstart A500 config and load some game or demo. Does sound work? Enable on screen leds (misc panel). Check FPS count, it should be strable (49.9 but can randomly jump +-1 or so).

You can try more complex configurations if this test passes.

Make also sure you have GPU control panel forced vsync or some other similar settings. It will cause problems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2020, 00:48   #5
Genssy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Sandviken
Posts: 7
thanx!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Is 'Exact Cycle' ticked? If so try without it. If not try with it.

I've had this issue with some of my A500 configs and un-ticking
it solved the issue.
Man, i tried uncheck it. and. and the flow turned out to be perfect. thanx man! you really made my night! wow.
i tried with and without just to guarantee that it was the issue and it was. so thanx!!
Genssy is offline  
Old 17 February 2020, 19:55   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genssy View Post
Man, i tried uncheck it. and. and the flow turned out to be perfect. thanx man! you really made my night! wow.
i tried with and without just to guarantee that it was the issue and it was. so thanx!!
Glad to help out!


Saghalie is offline  
Old 18 February 2020, 10:23   #7
Genssy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Sandviken
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Glad to help out!


The distortet loseKabelSound chruncy is not completly gone. It comes and goes in cycles, after aprox 30 sec is there for a few and then it went away, its really anoying, ofcorse it manifests exactly when im about to focus,.. On a pattern.. Hehe. But if i check in the box exact-cycle it completly eats upp the music,.. But what does this meen?

Kind regards
Genssy is offline  
Old 18 February 2020, 18:58   #8
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It sounds like something outside of WinUAE if it also goes out of sync in A500 configurations. Or you have huge buffer size. Reason can't be CPU speed, no one has that slow PCs today..

Check sound panal audio more (WASAPI vs DirectSound, WASAPI is recommended). Make also sure buffer is not too large, perhaps max 5/6 or so.

Basic test: use quickstart A500 config and load some game or demo. Does sound work? Enable on screen leds (misc panel). Check FPS count, it should be strable (49.9 but can randomly jump +-1 or so).

You can try more complex configurations if this test passes.

Make also sure you have GPU control panel forced vsync or some other similar settings. It will cause problems.
Try some of what Toni posted. Perhaps you can find something in there
that will help out.
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why did the CD32 fail? wanderer Retrogaming General Discussion 163 13 August 2019 12:30
amiga 1200 sound error smashngrab support.Hardware 5 06 April 2016 18:20
Cracks that FAIL! TCD Amiga scene 59 29 September 2009 21:00
Sound hacks and some graphics error andy_blah support.WinUAE 2 26 November 2006 08:07
C:Version fail? DDNI project.ClassicWB 5 13 July 2006 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07391 seconds with 15 queries