English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2016, 12:05   #1
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Easynet issues after re-installing on new cf-hd

Hi there,

It's been a few years but my old cf-card was faulty and installed classic wb again on a new cf-card. I also installed easynet (non-wireless) again and I thought I had everything correctly configured.

FTP to my internal NAS works but browsing the internet doesn't work. When using AWeb and trying google.nl the browser says amissl is missing (strange) so it asks if I want to browse unsecured. When I click on yes it redirects to https://amiga.cafe/

Edit: the url is a wel known dutch site but I can't figure out why https-sites don't work anymore...

Ibrowse does the same...

???????????

I installed AmiSSL manually but still the same issues. Easynet should work without installing amissl seperately...

Also when I go offline with easynet a log window pops up which says: "Got Ctrl-C while libraries still open". I didn't have any issues at all with my previous setup.

Does anybody have any clues what I'm doing wrong or how to uninstall easynet and try it all over again?

Last edited by Riempie; 30 December 2016 at 14:04.
Riempie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2016, 14:46   #2
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Sigh... need to do more with my amiga's... https sites don't work because amissl is too old... And the redirect has been solved by clearing the cache from Aweb..

Everything works fine...
Riempie is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 15:29   #3
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Sigh... need to do more with my amiga's... https sites don't work because amissl is too old... And the redirect has been solved by clearing the cache from Aweb..

Everything works fine...
Try this:
http://www.ibrowse-dev.net/news.php?id=1455900472
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 15:51   #4
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
A few weeks ago I've tried that without success... please if it works for you, let me know exactly what to do, I have Amissl installed and "assigned" and it used to work well in the past...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 15:55   #5
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Hi there,

(...)
Also when I go offline with easynet a log window pops up which says: "Got Ctrl-C while libraries still open". I didn't have any issues at all with my previous setup.
(...)
I had that problem and if I'm not wrong I've solved it redirecting something to "NIL:"... or maybe I had to "assign" the output "shell" to "NIL:" using a tooltype or something like this... I could check later, if you want, and let you know if I find anything useful....
liviux76 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 16:35   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Starglider2 had same problem, but he found free-proxyserver.com.
with that http connection, you can enter https URLs, the proxy will translate it.

Last edited by emufan; 30 December 2016 at 16:41.
emufan is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 19:10   #7
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
Starglider2 had same problem, but he found free-proxyserver.com.
with that http connection, you can enter https URLs, the proxy will translate it.
@emufan
Interesting, I'll check that... thanks!

@Riempie
To avoid that annoying message you can try to add the following line at the end of your AMITCP:db/AmiTCP.config file:

(...)
;ConsoleName = "con:0/0/600/100/AmiTCPIP Log/AUTO/INACTIVE"
;LogFileName = "t:AmiTCP.log"
Consolename = NIL:

As you can see I've commented the original line (and also the line related to the log file).
Hope this helps!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 21:23   #8
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Thx liviux76!

just adding the line consolename=NIL: did the trick to avoid the annoying popup-window when I go offline.
Riempie is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 21:43   #9
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
A few weeks ago I've tried that without success... please if it works for you, let me know exactly what to do, I have Amissl installed and "assigned" and it used to work well in the past...
This definitely solved 99% of the SSL problems with IBrowse.
I use IBrowse 2.5 beta though...
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 22:44   #10
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Thx liviux76!

just adding the line consolename=NIL: did the trick to avoid the annoying popup-window when I go offline.
Great!

@nogginthenog
Unfortunately I'm using AmigaOS 3.9 and I don't think that version 2.5 of IBrowse exists for it...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 11:09   #11
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Great!

@nogginthenog
Unfortunately I'm using AmigaOS 3.9 and I don't think that version 2.5 of IBrowse exists for it...
It does if you are a beta tester :-)
This setting should work with anything that uses AmiSSL though.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 31 December 2016, 22:52   #12
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
This definitely solved 99% of the SSL problems with IBrowse.
I use IBrowse 2.5 beta though...
Lucky you to be testing IBrowse 2.5 Any chance to join the beta tester program somehow?
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 01 January 2017, 01:03   #13
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
It does if you are a beta tester :-)
This setting should work with anything that uses AmiSSL though.
Hi!
I'm Guybrush Liviuxwood and I wanna be a pir... ehm... a BetaTester!



What are the 3 Trials!
liviux76 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EasyNet Pro issues Yoji support.Apps 0 05 August 2015 00:34
Three (annoying but not showstopping) EasyNet issues spudje support.Hardware 4 27 January 2015 12:30
Installing 3.9 under WinUAE issues britain4 support.WinUAE 0 16 August 2014 17:34
Help with Easynet Lnejman support.Other 22 09 May 2014 06:04
Aca 1232 + easynet issues elder0010 support.Hardware 19 01 July 2013 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07938 seconds with 15 queries