English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2009, 11:30   #1
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 36
Posts: 280
Question Fullscreen/full window problem under Vista

Hey all,


Tried to search for a similar problem but couldn't find anything relevant.

My computer is a desktop, Quad Core 2.5GHz, 4MB of RAM, and 2x ATi HD4850 in Crossfire with latest official drivers from ATi, running Vista Home Premium.

I have absolutely no issues with my machine, this WinUAE problem excepted.

Here's what happens:

When I go in fullscreen or fullwindow mode, the actual picture stays in what looks like 800x600, and the rest of the window area is filled with black. The picture isn't even centered, actually vertically about the 1/5 of the picture is cut by the upper edge, and horizontally it's slightly to the left. H and V centering options in WinUAE have no effect.

I also suffer from heavy flickering when in Fullscreen or Fullwindow mode, but not always, seems to depend on the game I'm trying to run.

This sounds very much like a display driver problem for me, but I really have absolutely no other issue with other applications! (DosBOX runs fine in Fullscreen, more recent games as well). I reinstalled the latest drivers and still the issue.

Would it be worth trying modded/custom drivers? I would not want to mess with other games though...WinUAE being the only "broken" app

Any input from you guys? Thanks!
Nostalgeek is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 11:44   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
First of all I hope you have 4 GB and 4 MB RAM (sorry couldn't resist ).
Okay to your problem : Do you have 'null filter' with 'autoscale' or 'autoresize' enabled? Also which games flicker?
TCD is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 11:49   #3
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 36
Posts: 280
Bwaha, I will leave it for the sake of looking stoopid. Thanks for the correction. And no need to precise that I'm working in IT

Okay I know I'm pretty useless, but I'm at work right now so won't be able to tell you what settings I'm using right now, same for games, I'd have to make a few tests again. I have been through tough family times so didn't play much for 2 weeks.
But what I can tell you for sure is that I messed with about every single setting in the Display tab of WinUAE with no improvement..

Thanks for the reply, I will put more details tonite when I'm home.
Nostalgeek is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 11:56   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Same here (at work ). So will talk later when we're both back at home mate
TCD is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 12:09   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
Try disabling crossfire. I remember same kind of issue previously that only happened in crossfire configuration.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 14:39   #6
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 36
Posts: 280
Thanks Toni, after re-reading my post seems like an obvious thing to test I could have figured out myself.

Will try soon and let you know!
Nostalgeek is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 17:16   #7
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 36
Posts: 280
Wow...now I feel stupid again. Never got a deep look at the "filter" section
Just did by re-reading TCD's comment. I assumed that WinUAE would automatically stretch the picture when in fullscreen mode. Looks like I was wrong.

So all in all, everything works perfectly.

Still, my useless topic does have a tiny interest:

I can 100% confirm that WinUAE is a great piece of software that works perfectly fine under Vista, and with ATi Crossfire

Thanks again for the prompt help guys, much appreciated!
Nostalgeek is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 17:25   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostalgeek View Post
I can 100% confirm that WinUAE is a great piece of software that works perfectly fine under Vista, and with ATi Crossfire
What might have confused you is that 'autoscale' is not anymore the default since some versions It was confusing for me too
Good to hear it's not a real problem
TCD is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 17:27   #9
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 36
Posts: 280
Aaaaah so I'm not crazy! It did in the past!
Good to know thanks TCD
Nostalgeek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC-Warp3D games speedup - fullscreen in window-mode! Bamiga2002 support.Games 127 02 November 2013 12:38
WinUAE too slow charging games on Window Vista j_sntos support.WinUAE 48 03 February 2012 08:16
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 17:40
Winuae 1.5.3 menu delay in fullscreen in Vista Calgor support.WinUAE 8 17 May 2009 06:05
winuae crashes at fullscreen on vista petee1979 support.WinUAE 6 31 August 2007 07:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06538 seconds with 13 queries