English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2007, 14:12   #1
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
How to test Amiga?

Hello!

How to test Amiga 1200 that everything works? And how to see whats inside?

Are there any programs that show system info and test for errors?

Thanks
kixs is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 16:09   #2
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,199
Look out for a program called SysInfo. There are other benchmark programs such as AIBB. Plus there is a program in the C directory on Workbench 3. This gives some basic info on RAM and accelerator boards inside your Amiga. I can't remember the name of it though. I like SysInfo personally as this gives a lot of detailed information and is quite easy to read.

Download them plus lots more here:

http://www.amigau.com/c-amiga/amitools.htm

Last edited by Steve; 01 February 2007 at 16:19.
Steve is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 16:23   #3
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Thanks a lot
kixs is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 16:55   #4
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Have a play with Sysspeed too - I've just been trying it under my ClassicWB setup, since AIBB guru's every time I try to run it! (under my 060/66). Sysspeed does lots of fun things including intuition, cpu/fpu, powerpc, mem, drive tests etc.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 17:28   #5
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Advanced Amiga Analyzer is another good one.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 02:03   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,550
ShowConfig and CPU should give you all the info you need. Both come with Workbench. For something a bit more advanced try SysInfo as suggested above.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 18 November 2008, 12:15   #7
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by musojon74 View Post
Have a play with Sysspeed too - I've just been trying it under my ClassicWB setup, since AIBB guru's every time I try to run it! (under my 060/66). Sysspeed does lots of fun things including intuition, cpu/fpu, powerpc, mem, drive tests etc.
i have this problem too on my apollo 1260 setup, anyone know why? or if there is a fix?
thanks, JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 18:54   #8
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
Question

no one else have a problem with AIBB guruing all the time?
JuvUK is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 19:38   #9
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 41
Posts: 545
on some of my former systems it did, so turned away to SysInfo and SysSpeed.
Reynolds is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 19:40   #10
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 41
Posts: 545
Advanced Amiga Analyzer? is it somewhat tests all piece of hw in a system? I always searched a tool which checks every part of a machine with calling all possible instructions, commands, whatever to ensure that the actual configuration works flawlessly.
Reynolds is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 21:12   #11
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Quote:
i have this problem too on my apollo 1260 setup, anyone know why?
Quote:
no one else have a problem with AIBB guruing all the time?
You need to edit the tooltypes of AIBB and tell it you've got a 68040, and manually enter your CPU speed and FPU speed. This is because AIBB doesn't recognise 68060s. It doesn't affect benchmark results, it just means it doesn't crash when loaded.

With my Apollo 1260, SysSpeed would load but would hang when I tried to run any of the benchmarks. It mysteriously started working a few weeks ago. My system had changed extensively (I'd installed loads of unofficial patches, 3rd party libraries, etc) so I'm afraid I can't pinpoint what resolved the issue.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 22:26   #12
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
You need to edit the tooltypes of AIBB and tell it you've got a 68040, and manually enter your CPU speed and FPU speed.
My AIBB only work with my Apollo 1260 if I edit icon tooltypes with the following lines:
CPU=68010
FPU=68882
MMU=NONE
CPUSPEED=50
FPUSPEED=50

..but if I put CPU=68040 it gives me a guru
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 21:12   #13
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
ok thanks for that, now stupid question time........how do i edit the tooltypes?
JuvUK is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 21:17   #14
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
You need to go the Information window (selected from the 'Icon' pulldown menu) and you can edit them from there.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 21:28   #15
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
ok thanks, done that, now instead of guru i get a green rolling screen?
JuvUK is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 00:41   #16
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
ok thanks, done that, now instead of guru i get a green rolling screen?
No, you should have the AIBB screen ready to play with
What you typed in icon tooltypes?
As I have said before my Apollo 1260 only works with AIBB when I edit tooltypes with CPU=68010, if I put CPU=68040 the guru appears.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 09:02   #17
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
i typed this
CPU=68010
FPU=68882
MMU=NONE
CPUSPEED=50
FPUSPEED=50

but i just get a green stripey rolling screen
JuvUK is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 09:28   #18
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
..but if I put CPU=68040 it gives me a guru
Yes, sorry, it's 68010 not 68040. I was at work and couldn't check.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 15:12   #19
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
anyone else got any ideas why this green rolling screen is happening? now its doing the same thing in sysinfo as well
JuvUK is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 20:39   #20
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Sysinfo, AIBB, Scout, SysSpeed show the system speed and info, but they don't test the hardware. For instance you can know how much memory is installed in your Amiga, but not if this memory has all bits working.

For what I remember Advanced Amiga Analyzer performs some hardware tests but an expert user can be required to analyze some results (example: leds of serial or parallel port). The simple user can however hear if the 4 audio channels play fine their sound scala.

I don't believe that a real and complete test hardware tool exists (CPU, RAM, PORTS, DRIVES, KEYBOARD) or it could exist. I'm thinking to an utility that at the end reports a message like "Your Amiga is fully working!". Probably it's impossible to create such a tool since an human user is always required (How could an utility test if all keys on the keyboard work?), however it's true that when any computer is ready to be used, it has already performed and passed many and main functional tests during its boot. ...so we users can hope, but not to be sure, that all is ok.
fc.studio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-Test Drive III Amiga version Drummerboy support.Games 6 01 May 2011 02:44
Test of MPDOS (Amiga 500 Floppy Emulator) StoneOakvalley support.Hardware 6 02 February 2009 09:33
CD32 Frog Feast test available. Test out the final! cdoty News 42 01 April 2008 16:20
NTSC minimg question, test on a real Amiga required ! FrenchShark Coders. General 5 25 December 2007 17:54
Take the Amiga purity test! Andrew Retrogaming General Discussion 39 07 October 2003 19:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08906 seconds with 13 queries