English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2018, 02:04   #1
meatybites
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kingston
Posts: 3
New Setup for WinUAE

HI Guys

Appreciate any assistance in advance.

I did have a look around, but couldn't track down exactly what I was after.

A long time Amiga fan (we owned an original 500 back in the day), we recently offloaded our old units, a 500, 600 and 1200 from memory.

I still have the disks etc, and recently thought about trying Lords of the Rising Sun again.

I have workbench files and adf's made etc, but what I cant get right is a usable config for LOTRS in particular. Have other images that work fine, best I can get is to the into screen before it bombs on a 500 setup.

Disks work fin in a physical machine, so that isnt the issue.

Has any got experience in a decent config for this?

Again, appreciate the assitance in advance.
meatybites is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 11:20   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,408
Hello there meatybites,

Welcome to EAB

If you're just starting out with WinUAE it's best to use the Quickstarts for various models:



...then just add the .ADFs in, adjust with the display / game port options and finally save the configuration

For a verified working set of Lords Of The Rising Sun, use these:

... Lords of the Rising Sun (1989)(Cinemaware)(NTSC)(Disk 1 of 2)(Reel 1)[cr QTX][f PAL QTX - crack Demoniac].adf
... Lords of the Rising Sun (1989)(Cinemaware)(NTSC)(Disk 2 of 2)(Reel 2).adf
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 14:16   #3
meatybites
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kingston
Posts: 3
Thanks Damien

Have had a play around - the best result I had was using the A600 default, I can get to the first map scene, but loose the mouse curser from there.

Appreciate the help - will keep messing around with it
meatybites is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 14:27   #4
meatybites
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kingston
Posts: 3
well got it going by the looks - funny enough only thing I change was use the front page to load the images rather than the floppy drive page.

Thanks for the help!
meatybites is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE HD Setup trumpy81 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 28 February 2018 01:15
WinUAE 3.4 Setup LyteWing support.WinUAE 2 28 April 2017 02:28
A3000 Setup in WinUAE.. Please help Claw22000 project.ClassicWB 12 06 May 2011 15:18
WinUAE setup Tiddlypeeps support.WinUAE 5 05 November 2009 23:28
Excalibur WinUae setup Kokane New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 16 March 2006 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06155 seconds with 15 queries