English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Today, 01:07   #2661
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stedy View Post
Hi,

With regard to IDE LEDs, if a rev 2 TF328 is made, connect pin 39 of the IDE connector to pin 126 of the edge connector, then the CD activity light will also double as the IDE activity light.

For a mod, you can wire to pin 39 of the IDE connector (on the underside as it's easier) and connect to R634, find it here: http://beta.amigapcb.org/

The DCE SX32 uses the same method.

Ian


Awesome!!!

Can you also jumper the rear of the riser to do the same thing at all?
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old Today, 01:18   #2662
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooBumbleBeeoo View Post
Awesome!!!

Can you also jumper the rear of the riser to do the same thing at all?
EDIT: I'm guessing you have to have an ide line to the zorro like the A600/A1200 to do that. Bugger
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old Today, 01:30   #2663
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadude View Post
Flashed solidcore's 0ws firmware to my TF328 with Samsung RAM got 2814 dhrystones whatever they are... but the bit I noticed most was the fact the drive speed went from 1.5MB/s to 2MB/s

Looking at doing the LED mod on the CF reader cos the grey screen is still a little long with no sign of activity... probably look thru my extensive pile of dead laptops and addons for a suitable part donor cos reuse/recycle not just cos I'm a tightwad yorkshireman...
Get about 2.92 on a ide to cf card 4gb. With the same firmware as your running so I believe the bottleneck is your ide for some reason ? . Grey screen doesn't feel too long but then again I enjoy watching the led light up.. easily entertained
solidcore is offline  
Old Today, 12:33   #2664
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Majority of PC keyboards today do not have the "right-windows" key, and instead only have "menu" key there, so I tend to map the "menu" key to "right-amiga".

Or, much rather, not use PC keyboard at all.
Alot use key combinations. Mine uses menu + Scr Lk to do right Windows key.

@SuperDuper.
How long did it take for your programmer to arrive. As mine landed in UK on 12th and tracking has never been updated since.

Last edited by FOL; Today at 12:38.
FOL is offline  
Old Today, 12:44   #2665
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 623
Any experiences programming the pic on kipper's adapter? After lots of experimenting, I figured out that the pic configuration check marks are all to be left blank except for FOSCO1 bit, but it still seems to be a hit and miss... not every pic works after
alenppc is online now  
Old Today, 15:40   #2666
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 216
Alenppc, it may be unrelated to your experience with your programmer but it reminds me of exactly the same situation I had with my k150. My cheap k150 Chinese clone would pretend to successfully burn a pic with a hex only to discover that reading it back certain values were wrong . After a few days time trying different software etc I found out the driver itself was the culprit . Unfortunately regarding Chinese clones the USB to serial module isn't the one used with the legit device and the protocol is slightly different .

Generally for these sort of devices Windows xp is recommended with such drivers due to zero support in windows 8-10 however I did find a windows 10 driver or 5 candidates and having to try each one unfortunately ended up irreversibly destroying a few pics . The problem is with the wrong driver it only worked 1/100 of the time. However light at the end of a seamlessly long dark tunnel, a single driver was showing successful burns 100 percent of the time and not only that it was 64 bit windows 10 compatible. With 'clones', unfortunately a change of protocol may of happened in other drivers leading to the problems exactly as you describe and I believe the solution to your pic programmer is test all drivers you can find for it .

Chris

Last edited by solidcore; Today at 17:02.
solidcore is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27818 seconds with 14 queries