English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2015, 20:05   #1
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 202
More questions...

Right I have received my Amigakit 4GB CF drive. But I also have a PCMCIA CF to setup so it won't conflict with the Amigakit drive.

The question is how is Amigakit drive partitioned? Is it 2x2Gb or 4x1Gb anyone know?
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2015, 21:11   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
1x 500mb
1x 1654mb
1x 1655mb

All SFS/02
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 21:24   #3
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 202
Thanks now I know I have partioned the PCMCIA CF correct
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 21:53   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just curious, but why does it matter if the partitions are the same as long as the device/volume names are different?
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 22:28   #5
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 202
True I was just not sure as I am new to the Amiga so I stuck with the DH... naming prefix as I thought the Amiga may not see them otherwise. Yep I agree about the volumes titles.

Last edited by zerohour1974; 24 March 2015 at 22:35.
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 22:39   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It also matters that you don't have 2 dh0's or they may not show up. Fortunately the Amigakit device names are ADH0:, ADH1: & ADH2:
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 23:42   #7
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
I thought the PCMCIA CF would not show up as DH anything as it would show up as CF0 etc? (but i rarely use PCMCIA CF cards, so may be talking rubbish)
Where it gets confusing is where there are 2 CF cards on the IDE port, and then they are all DH somethings unless named otherwise.
crazyc is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 23:48   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
CF cards are loaded via dosdrivers, in this case CF0:. you can name the dosdriver DH0->DH9 and that's what the cards device will be.

Why you would want to do that is beyond me but, people will dabble.

Indecently I use CF1: to mount FFS formatted CF cards so, yes, I do dabble.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 March 2015, 20:26   #9
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 38
Posts: 783
Are dosdrivers standard with OS3.0? I'm assuming it must be or it would be very difficult to get the PCMCIA CF to work.
TenLeftFingers is online now  
Old 25 March 2015, 21:47   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
CF0: is not part of the "Standard" DosDrivers, it comes with the driver package.

Dosdrivers have been around since WB2.1, they used mountlists before that.

PCMCIA slot devices came with their own drivers, using it for CF cards is a recent development which came about long after Commodore came and went.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 March 2015, 22:05   #11
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 38
Posts: 783
Thanks Arnie. So we would somehow have to get the driver package onto our amiga HDD before it would work?
TenLeftFingers is online now  
Old 25 March 2015, 22:16   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I bought a kit from Amigakit that came with a driver on floppy. All the files needed are free to download.

One way is to connect your CF card/HD to your PC and use WinUAE to copy the required files over.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 March 2015, 22:26   #13
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 38
Posts: 783
Excellent, thanks, I didn't know about the floppy option - that's a relief
TenLeftFingers is online now  
Old 27 March 2015, 10:05   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Why would anyone have a 500MB WB partition?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 10:26   #15
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 596
Well, if you have a lot of stuff there apart from WB.

My OS3 WB takes 200MB, just the WB no software!
But we have to take into account that a lot of libs, some patterns, fonts, MUI, CGX, DOPUS still count in and I am still a bit conservative as to what goes on the sys partition.
Michael is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 14:28   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
500MB is a bit large IMHO. Mine is 700MB with only 80MB content (3.1). The advantage is that you can (if you will) split it into several boot partitions later. E.g. 3.1, 3.9, unchanged original (for testing) and one you use daily.
daxb is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 15:17   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Wow, those are some huge installations. I've never had a WB that has been over 10MB.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 16:39   #18
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Mine is 500MB and its almost full.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 17:45   #19
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
I forgot tow junk dirs on my sys. Then its "only" 70MB. Most stuff is on Libs: = 15MB, C: = 11MB (>400 files), Prefs: = 14MB, Local: 12MB, Fonts: = 4MB, S: = 4MB, Devs: = 2MB, rest are lower. Around 20 years of collecting.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Various Questions Pheonix support.Hardware 0 06 January 2015 06:28
More Questions Macca project.ClassicWB 9 25 May 2008 11:24
A few questions! One1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 October 2002 18:41
Some questions stainy support.WinUAE 7 09 September 2002 19:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23224 seconds with 14 queries