English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2012, 23:13   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug?

WinUAE 2.3/2.4:

The combination of TotalCalc and an EC020 FPU Cycle-Exact doesnt work. The result of any calculation in this configuration will be garbage. This same configuration with SystemPatch crashes Metacomco ABasiC.
Attached Files
File Type: uae WinUAE24.uae (12.0 KB, 102 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 19 February 2012 at 23:39.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 19:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
URLs to programs needed (or attached here). I don't do any tests unless program is confirmed exact same version.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 21:57   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Sorry.

TotalCalc:
http://aminet.net/misc/math/TotalCalc1_23.lha

ABasiC:
http://www.rbenda.de/commodore/_basic-1_0.dms
http://aminet.net/dev/basic/ABasiC_patch.lha
http://aminet.net/dev/basic/BasicProgs.lha (cardfile.bas)

For ABasiC, I need to apply the patch and run the Basic program "card_file.bas" (others may work too) with the final executable. On the reopening of the screen it crash.

Ah, I use OS 3.1. Because this I need the patch for ABasiC.

SystemPatch 2.9 (works too):
http://aminet.net/util/boot/SystemPatch299.lha
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 17:22   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
My guess is the ABasiC issue is not WinUAE-related, unless the problem doesn't happen on a real Amiga with the same config.

I'll post a separate thread about ABasiC, I'd like people to test various ABasiC programs with later Kickstart versions. One issue I've identified so far is that ABasiC only allows a 200-byte stack for its audio task. That could explain crashes I've been seeing with some ABasiC programs which use sound. cardfile.bas does use sound.

Last edited by mark_k; 21 February 2012 at 20:56.
mark_k is offline  
Old 25 February 2012, 14:39   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
FPU problem is unimplemented status/exception flags (INEXACT result in this situation I think)

Not worth the trouble, 99.9% programs that use FPU won't care. This is also difficult to update because intel and motorola FPU status values don't 100% match, it would require more slow emulation code..

(Why did you decide it is EC020 FPU bug? It has nothing to do with CPU model)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 February 2012, 21:25   #6
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(Why did you decide it is EC020 FPU bug? It has nothing to do with CPU model)
I use it most times.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New project - Fúria EC020 Boboo_SK News 261 15 October 2018 19:02
Possible FPU emulation bug in 2.5.1? Zoltar support.WinUAE 13 05 January 2013 15:52
Fpu mancity support.Hardware 7 13 June 2012 16:18
FPU bug found WinUAE 2.3.1 beta 7 Cosmos support.WinUAE 5 18 December 2010 01:57
Fpu emulation bug cefa68000 support.WinUAE 2 09 February 2007 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06878 seconds with 14 queries