English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2005, 08:36   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Using your Amiga's drive in WinUAE

Not a problem at all, damn straightforward, but I had nowhere to post my success in doing so. Taking out the HD and inserting it in my PC is easier than having to cope with serial transfers, so this will have to do for the time being, until I get myself a network card!

I almost fucked up the drive to, loaded a demo, off my drive, which locked WinUAE. This obviously ended up in the HD being validated wrongly, but it got fixed. Just like in the real thing :P

Happy customer, me and my new windows xp setup with winuae ;p
I will perform a full backup and try to install SFS this way. This is nice!

Great work Toni
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2005, 12:46   #2
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,067
The only way to transfer files for me and a huge time saver.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 23 January 2005, 13:01   #3
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 102
Yeah i also connected the Amiga drive to my pc for backup and restore reasons. This is a really good idea to install a new filesystem this way!

The only problem i have is that i have one 3,5" and one internal 2,5" hdd. Is there any way to connect the 2,5" to my pc? I have a 2,5" > 3,5" converter cable, can i use it the other way around? But what is about the power then?
MarlboroMan is offline  
Old 23 January 2005, 14:35   #4
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,704
I'd do this but I already have 4 IDE devices and a SATA HD

I'll have to buy a new SATA HD and relegate my 80gb IDE to the Amiga :P

Which OS is the best install for my 1200?
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 January 2005, 21:29   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
best for a1200??? os3.9 ofcourse....
keropi is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 10:59   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I beg to differ. Install 3.1 and something like Scalos.

3.9 is only useful with an Amiga powered by a GFX card, a hefty accelerator and loads of RAM, IMO.

For a normal, quite acceleratedclassic setup (like tyipical 030 systems) 3.0/3.1 is best.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 13:47   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
3.9 is actually pretty useless, come to think of it.. It breaks some programs too.

I'm thinking of doing a bare 3.1 install onto a separate disk and see if it becomes more compatible - I don't really need any of OS 3.9's functionality that I can't get by installing separate packages.

Of course it's a nice complete package, but I don't really care about the time it takes to collect the stuff I need separately.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 14:03   #8
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,704
Well I got a PPC/040 and BVision so I might go for 3.9!!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 18:46   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Well, I've got a 060/50 and a PIV and I'm considering dropping 3.9.. It doesn't really have any really useful ppc features either that you can't get by installing the PPC solution of choice to a 3.1 machine. :-)

Then again, I might miss the new workbench features.. Perhaps I'll use blizkick to install a few select modules if I decide to go back.. ;-)
Jope is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 19:05   #10
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,704
;-) 3.1 it is.. actually I was asking cuz of the 4.3gb limit... I'll do a search of the board before I decide to chuck the 80gb in the miggy
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 21:04   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Just put SFS in that drive.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 22:14   #12
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarlboroMan
The only problem i have is that i have one 3,5" and one internal 2,5" hdd. Is there any way to connect the 2,5" to my pc? I have a 2,5" > 3,5" converter cable, can i use it the other way around? But what is about the power then?
I know cables that let you connect 2.5"-drives to a "stationary" computer exist. However, they are not very common.

I'm not sure if you can use the converter you already have. You probably can, if you "modify" it with a solder-iron.
Puzzle is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 22:39   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
;-) 3.1 it is.. actually I was asking cuz of the 4.3gb limit... I'll do a search of the board before I decide to chuck the 80gb in the miggy
SFS/PFS3 and Ide-fix ought to fix that. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 22:39   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Just put SFS in that drive.
If you don't patch the scsi.device with ide-fix, you'll only be able to see 8GB of that, IIRC.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 January 2005, 22:41   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puzzle
I know cables that let you connect 2.5"-drives to a "stationary" computer exist. However, they are not very common.

I'm not sure if you can use the converter you already have. You probably can, if you "modify" it with a solder-iron.
Hmm I have four or five of those little 3.5" -> 2.5" adapters. Just a little PCB with a pin header for the desktop machine's IDE cable, a female connector to fit the 2.5" drive and a short cable with a power connector.

Plug it in the drive, plug in the IDE cable and turn on the p0wer. :-)

The adapters aren't very expensive either, something like 5-10e..
Jope is offline  
Old 25 January 2005, 01:03   #16
lpopman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Age: 47
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puzzle
I know cables that let you connect 2.5"-drives to a "stationary" computer exist. However, they are not very common.

I'm not sure if you can use the converter you already have. You probably can, if you "modify" it with a solder-iron.
Those cables are quite common over here in the uk. My local Maplin store has them off-the-shelf for about £5- each. I bought mine the other day, and use it to install Workbench in WinUAE (Much easier than transferring the adf's). Infact that's pretty much all I use WinUAE for...
lpopman is offline  
Old 25 January 2005, 01:45   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Hmm I have four or five of those little 3.5" -> 2.5" adapters. Just a little PCB with a pin header for the desktop machine's IDE cable, a female connector to fit the 2.5" drive and a short cable with a power connector.

Plug it in the drive, plug in the IDE cable and turn on the p0wer. :-)

The adapters aren't very expensive either, something like 5-10e..
I got one of these inside my 1200 serving as an adapter to use a 3.5"drive
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 02 February 2018 09:43
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
Amiga drive to a PC drive for WinUAE Ed Cruse support.WinUAE 5 05 August 2009 23:09
reading amiga floppys using only 1 drive on winuae Eliotg request.UAE Wishlist 9 01 February 2009 18:16
Hard drive install real amiga & winuae, please help magnox support.Hardware 3 28 February 2006 23:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08306 seconds with 15 queries