English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2005, 23:00   #1
AmigaEd
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Would this system be good for WinUAE?

Howdy,
I'm thinking of buying a new PC to use with WinUAE. I have to do things on the cheap and can get a fair deal from a local guy on a system with the following...

Mother board: Soyo K7VM333
Processor: Sempron 2500+ 1.75 Ghz
Memory: 512MB DDR 333mhz

Has UniChrome GDX onboard video with 32 MB shared ram.
(board also has 4x agp slot - but can't afford a card right now... perhaps in the future - any recomendations welcome)

Have the option of several different size hard drives depending on how much I wish to spend.

So, my question is would this work well with WinUAE? Would it be worth spending the money?

I'm actually trying winUAE on my old AMD k6-2/380 with 512mb and xp pro. it works fairly well although I beleive that it's really sluggish with the games.

Just looking for thoughts here, not trying to open the can of worms

Thanks,
AmigaEd
AmigaEd is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 23:33   #2
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
i have an athlon xp 1800 (running at 1500 mhz), 512mb ram and it works more than soundly. even if i have a 128Mb geforce on, i remember it worked fine also with the onboard video gpu.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 20 February 2005, 01:14   #3
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 35
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002
Yeah that'll be fine, unless you're after cycle exact emulation.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 02 March 2005, 07:26   #4
AmigaEd
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 29
All is well!

Just wanted to follow up on this thread...

I did get the system as described above. So far it seems to work quite well running WinUAE with AmigaSYS 1.7, AF6 and soon I'll try AIAB.

Still get an occasional glitch in the sound but not too often. Mostly seems to occur only when running some complicated graphics at the same time as complex audio.

I'm much happier now!

Later,
AmigaEd
AmigaEd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB 3.9....new system build-up on WinUAE NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 3 15 March 2011 01:42
Copy real A4000 system to Winuae iowtheme support.WinUAE 2 12 April 2010 06:14
minim system for WINUAE Vars191 support.WinUAE 2 21 November 2008 13:08
WinUAE Minimum System Req's? Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 December 2004 18:15
Running WinUAE on a dual-head system anathema support.WinUAE 14 19 July 2003 16:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06398 seconds with 13 queries