English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2017, 06:19   #61
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,870
Do I need to update the WHDLoad versions with the new binaries in the zone (thanks ross) ?
I already set NTSC tooltype as standard in the readibly available games on the ftp though.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 May 2017, 09:23   #62
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,414
Quote:
Do I need to update the WHDLoad versions with the new binaries in the zone
I'm not too fond of that idea. WHDLoad versions should be updated instead of using patched binaries.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 May 2017, 11:12   #63
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I'm not too fond of that idea. WHDLoad versions should be updated instead of using patched binaries.
Agreed, might introduce bugs you know nothing about and would fail CRC version checks as well
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 May 2017, 22:24   #64
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Is it possible to fix the "busy watch position" for the Community ? hmmm.
So close to 100% fixed...
No time this we for the "busy watch position".

I look at it the next few days (same for DE, FR, ES lang.)

Bye,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 21 May 2017, 22:32   #65
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 207
@Retroplay, @StingRay, @Galahad:
Yes, an updated WHDLoad slave is a better option.

The Darkseed slave source is available?
I never wrote a slave.
It may be interesting to learn the environment.

In any case for floppy version/real CD32, patched binary are mandatory.

Bye,
ross

Last edited by ross; Yesterday at 11:03. Reason: memory fading :)
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:41   #66
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 207
Quote:
Is it possible to fix the "busy watch position" for the Community ? hmmm.
So close to 100% fixed...
I've started the game to see this "busy watch" problem.
But is a not existing problem at all.. a simple mouse cursor 'sleep' position during the load part...that reposition itself at load end and that does not in any way interfere with the game.
Well, in my opinion it may also stay here
(I can change my mind if it would create problems during the game).

Better to spend time fixing language versions.

Bye!
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:44   #67
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 8,295
I don't get what Nibbler is on about when mentioning the "busy watch position" being in the wrong place?

It's always been that way in any floppy disk version I've tried i.e. sitting up the top of the screen centred in the upside-down triangle area...

I don't understand what Nibbler wants fixed; for this "busy watch position" to be where you mouse pointer is?!?
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:15   #68
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I don't get what Nibbler is on about when mentioning the "busy watch position" being in the wrong place?

It's always been that way in any floppy disk version I've tried i.e. sitting up the top of the screen centred in the upside-down triangle area...

I don't understand what Nibbler wants fixed; for this "busy watch position" to be where you mouse pointer is?!?

Eyesight alright ?

Everytime you leave a Room, or do something like pick up the telephone the "BUSY WATCH" is in the WRONG place !.

Wait, i show you.

1 Left Picture is the Patched version (with wrong busy watch position )
2 Right Picture is the original position. (right in the middle of the eye )

Can you see it now ?
This "busy Watch" always pops up if you do Something, like taking a shower, open a door, ....................

But, i believe the EAB Community will fix it, because they are the best
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	right.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	250.1 KB
ID:	53184   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wrong.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	265.6 KB
ID:	53185  

Last edited by Nibbler; Yesterday at 13:14. Reason: Fixed Screenshot
Nibbler is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:50   #69
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Eyesight alright ?

Everytime you leave a Room, or do something like pick up the telephone the "BUSY WATCH" is in the WRONG place !.

Wait, i show you.

1 Left Picture is the Patched version (with wrong busy watch position )
2 Right Picture is the original position. (right in the middle of the eye )

Can you see it now ?
This "busy Watch" always pops up if you do Something, like taking a shower, open a door, ....................
Doesn't happen with the patched NTSC floppy disk or CD32 version for me... It's always positioned as shown in your 2nd screenshot.
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:42   #70
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 403
Are you Sure ? Thats odd. Even ROSS said it has to be fixed BUT i am 100% on board with him about the other Languages , or better some new Whdload.Slaves.

Sure, its not a game breaker but its just not 100% done. (Thats my OCD, i guess
If i could, i would fix it myself but i cant

Thats why i am so thankfull for people like Ross, StingRay, Galahad, Dr Bong and so many more. You Guys ROCK !!!!
Nibbler is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:59   #71
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 207
Hi Nibbler, there is some deutscher text in "wrong busy watch position" picture.
And i've not fixed this version
Quote:
Even ROSS said it has to be fixed
I had to understand what you meant, I never played the original game and I did not know where was the problems

Tonight I will try to sort out all this thing.

See you soon,
ross
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:10   #72
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 403
Ohhh, dont mind the german text. (got the wrong Screenshot - now fixed)

Anyway, its the same for the English Floppy version. At least for me.
The Busy watch is always in the wrong place, not gamebreaking but annoying

Greetings and HUGE Respect from Nibbler !


PS:Take youre time Ross, no need to hurry
Nibbler is offline  
Old Yesterday, 22:28   #73
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 207
Ok, arranged everything (CD32 and floppy bin for EN, DE, FR, ES).
The ds file works also in WHDLoad Darkseed/data dir.

Please test.

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:00   #74
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 403
You did it Ross !!!!!!!!!

Darkseed 60Hz fix 100% by Ross

[ Show youtube player ]

Hands the Man a Cigar
Nibbler is offline  
Old Today, 11:30   #75
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 403
Now, all to do is Bug Hunting.
MAJOR BUG after getting the first package (the Baby) from the Postman.

It leads to a TOTAL SYSTEM CRASH (Floppy version) and a confused and screwed up mosepointer in the CD32 version.

To test. Just start the Game, press the T key on youre keyboard a few times to speed up time in darkseed, then get the package ... watch the baby scene, and BAAAAAM - crash .
Nibbler is offline  
Old Today, 11:34   #76
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 403
Now, its a BUG HUNT

Found a MAJOR BUG that Crash the Floppy version and screw up the CD32 Mouse pointer and the game itself.

After the Baby scene , TOTAL CRASH.

Just play the game, press the T Key a few times to get the Doorbell to Ring,take the package from the postman, watch the scene and BAAAAM Freeze
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hqdefault.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	53196  
Nibbler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Giana Sisters SE? NTSC fix please TjLaZer support.Games 7 03 March 2017 15:31
Wanted: REAL HD-FIX for PC TEAC Floppy Drive Kerry3.1 MarketPlace 0 19 May 2015 10:43
Escom Amiga Floppy Fix DFO:???? manic23 support.Hardware 4 05 June 2013 18:29
Floppy drive timings and NTSC floppy unreliability mark_k support.WinUAE 6 02 February 2013 22:03
The Real HD-Fix Floppy controller amigo1 Hardware pics 27 21 September 2012 23:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20079 seconds with 14 queries