English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2018, 13:30   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,896
Shell: Scroll Bar

Sorry but old age makes bad jokes, I do not remember how I got the "Scroll Bar" on the windows of a Shell (see screenhot), can someone help me remember?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 October 2018 at 09:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 13:37   #2
SavageMonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 11
KingCON?
SavageMonkey is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 15:19   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,500
Yep, or VinCED.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 15:28   #4
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,745
KingCon is easier to use but buggy.

VinCED is a little bit more complex, but certainly more powerful and still supported.
gulliver is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 15:40   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,896
Also I had thought about KingCon and VinCED, but I tried to install them on other systems but I do not get that result, maybe I'm wrong some settings?

It seems a useless thing but it is very comfortable (Scroll Bar) especially when using applications such as Snoopdos 1.x or a normal CLI


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 October 2018 at 09:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 17:30   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
At least with KingCON review-buffer should be default on (you can set it on/off). I would guess the same for VinCED.
daxb is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 18:52   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,896
Discovered the arcane, it was not the fault of my old age, but the installation made by KingCON v1.3 (the one deposited on Aminet)

KingCON v1.3 adds only two commands to user-startup, while KingCON v1.8 added more that make it appear Scroll Bar.

It was enough to add these commands in the user-startup and magically the Scroll Bar appeared on all the other systems where it did not work before.

@daxb
On KingCON I've never set anything, also because I do not see any application for the settings.

If anyone is interested in these commands, I can add them here, thanks for your help

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 October 2018 at 09:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 20:30   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
The installation chapter in KingCON.guide (v1.3) explains everything what you need to know about what files are copied and what is mounted and how to use it. It does NOT replace the default CON: automatically. If you want this then manual user action is needed. If you used an installer that add lines to user-startup then it might be a third party installer.
daxb is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 22:15   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
If you used an installer that add lines to user-startup then it might be a third party installer.
KingCON v1.3 no use third party installer, KingCON v1.3 adds 2 commands (Mount) and 2 more you need to add them manually (Assign), the english language that I do not know well and the rush has led me to not notice "the right changes to do".

In addition to manually adding the two "Assign/Dismount" you have to change "KCON to CON" and "KRAW to RAW".

Also who had installed the old versions need to delete the old commands from the user-startup

attach screenshot Installer

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 October 2018 at 09:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 15:38   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
Yes, you are right. I had a look on the Installer and overlooked the three "Echo "..." >>s:user-startup" entries.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!!!! (Bar-brian demo) Yeleveruk request.Demos 5 27 November 2014 02:17
help me smooth scroll rusty71 support.WinUAE 7 21 November 2011 16:36
Clear background color for Shell window- Shell-StartUp fc.studio support.Apps 12 29 December 2009 15:21
LED Bar(s) Charlie support.Hardware 3 12 October 2009 23:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08855 seconds with 15 queries