English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2008, 19:15   #281
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Ndure 3.1??

I didnt think Ndure used fonts or PBL. It used Uber Double Dash Audio exploit and NKpatcher 10.

I have to say I do not know how it works to that low level.

Last edited by alexh; 21 August 2008 at 19:21.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2008, 19:43   #282
hitchhikr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 360
It looks like the files aren't coming from ndure but from some other exploit, i don't remember which one maybe some older version of ndure ?, i just remember i took them from the C & E dirs of the linux iso. Although the ndure 3.1 still contains ernie.xtf.
hitchhikr is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:06   #283
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
What's this about Crystal XBOXes and Xcalibur video encoders? I've been offered a NIB Crystal XBOX that I was thinking about getting as a backup. I assumed the only difference was the case but I'm getting the feeling that I've made an ass of myself, again. Is it a less than ideal choice?
gklinger is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:09   #284
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Xbox 1.6/b (which includes most crystal xboxes) have a new video encoder called Xcalibur. That means that an exploit that uses PBL cannot work as the hacked BIOS's it tries to load are for the earlier xboxes with other video encoders (Connexant and Focus).

Ndure 3.x works fine as it uses nkpatcher which patches the bare minimum in the onboard BIOS. This makes it fine for Crystal Xbox's (i.e. v1.6/b)

V1.6/b do not have TSOP flash and so (unlike older boxes) does not have a free, built in, hard mod with just one solder.
V1.6/b do not have places for the extra 64Mbytes of RAM.

Last edited by alexh; 21 August 2008 at 21:15.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:19   #285
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
I softmoded my cousin's XBox 2 days ago. (I guess I forgot to write about that too)

He liked xbmc and needed some sort of media player, so 60 bucks for xbox was cheapest way to go.

It took me 5 minutes to softmode it. He is now thinking about getting bigger harddisk for his xBox.
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:26   #286
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Xbox 1.6/b (which includes most crystal xboxes) have a new video encoder called Xcalibur.
Is there any advantages or disadvantages with the Xcalibur? And as long as I've got you on the line, is there any reason to upgrade the XBOX to 128MB of RAM if you have no intention of running Linux on it?
gklinger is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:27   #287
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Wasn't one of the reasons to get 128 to run more Mame games??
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:30   #288
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
Is there any advantages or disadvantages with the Xcalibur?
Non that most users would ever know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
is there any reason to upgrade the XBOX to 128MB of RAM if you have no intention of running Linux on it?
The XBOX can output HDTV upto 1080i but at that resolution XBMC can quickly run out of RAM and crash or run slowly. The RAM upgrade seriously helps XBMC out at this resolution. If you are an SDTV user then it's not that useful. Some MAME emulators can use it if present.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:34   #289
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
How hard is to upgrade xBox?
Anubis is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 21:59   #290
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
To 128Mbytes? A normal user could not do it.

You need a donor xbox (Has to be the same version as different versions use different RAM chips). Ideally you need a hot air gun (but you might be able to get away with a fine point soldering iron, braid, and a lot of patience) to desolder the chips and then resolder. Takes very good soldering skills.

To be honest you are NOT going to upgrade you xbox so you might as well forget about it.

Zetro wrote a guide about him upgrading his over on Old Skool
alexh is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 22:47   #291
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Zetro wrote a guide about him upgrading his over on Old Skool
Me wants!

I always wanted to buy a hot air soldering station so I now have the perfect excuse
Visper is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 15:05   #292
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Hi Guys

So my V1.1 XBox has now been successfully modded (Xecuter 2.6)
& I am booting AID V4.30

I have created a Backup of my C & E Drives & now want to transfer them to my PC over the network
Using XP I can create a network place but it is asking for a Logon & password, anon logon does not work.

Does anyone know what logon /pw I should use or do I need different software installed on my XP PC

advice regarding eeprom backup, then reinstalling to a new HD & how to lock the new HD would be gratefull, this is all new to me & don't want to risk "bricking" the Xbox, a step by step thicko guide would be fantastic

Thanks

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 15:15   #293
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
To be honest you are NOT going to upgrade you xbox so you might as well forget about it.

Zetro wrote a guide about him upgrading his over on Old Skool

I was just wondering if that is the only way. *so my only chance is to send money and xbox to Zetr0 *

Last night I tried a bit Gauntlet Legends (one of the game I own for some time now, but never tried it) and it is nice game.
Anubis is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:18   #294
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Using XP I can create a network place
I would be surprised if that worked. I do not think that any dashboard runs a SAMBA server. I've only ever used FTP to access my box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Does anyone know what logon /pw I should use
xbox : xbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
do I need different software installed on my XP PC
A good FTP client. I use FlashFXP but that is commercial, FileZilla or SmartFTP are reasonable free ones.

Last edited by alexh; 22 August 2008 at 16:24.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:27   #295
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
You can use FlashFXP for trial period. It's good FTP client.
Anubis is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:38   #296
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Thanks for the reply alex,

When adding a network place I give the address ftp://192.168.***.*** & that's when the logon screen appears, alas I have tried xbox : xbox but it would not let me in.

Will Try SmartFTP (which I thought is what i was doing using the above method), will this need a logon / pw

At the Moment only the AID V4.3 menu screen is running on the XBox as I don't want to install anything until I have copied over C & E would that allow me to FTP or do I need to run something on the XBox ???

Cheers for all your help

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:39   #297
hitchhikr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 360
Quote:
I would be surprised if that worked. I do not think that any dashboard runs a SAMBA server. I've only ever used FTP to access my box.
Looks like xbmc allows using samba:

http://xbmc.org/wiki/index.php?title...ng_(samba/smb)
hitchhikr is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 16:58   #298
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitchhikr View Post
Looks like xbmc allows using samba:

http://xbmc.org/wiki/index.php?title...ng_(samba/smb)
That's a SAMBA client (PC->Xbox) not a server (Xbox->PC).

Lots of xbox programs have clients.

Last edited by alexh; 22 August 2008 at 17:19.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 18:02   #299
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@TC

my friend, you can use an FTP proggy with the network address, then

username: xbox
password: xbox

or you can enable simple file sharing on the PC, remember to make sure that one's Firewall isn't going to cause problems.... turn it off for a few moments LOL.

hope that helps.

@Alexh

I was under the impression that all networking clients on a modded XBox used SAMBA, although i might of miss read the question... err was there a question!? bugger.....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 August 2008, 20:07   #300
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Erm.... I already answered everything. Do you ever read replies?

The guy wanted to mount the Xbox drives on his PC and I told him that XBMC has a SAMBA client, allowing you to mount PC drives/folders on xbox.

I tried to explain that (AFAIK) XBMC (or any other xbox dashboard) does not have a SAMBA server, which would allow you to mount the Xbox drives on the PC.

And all networking clients on the xbox do NOT use SAMBA! Xbox supports uPnP (both client and server) aka DLNA. Xbox also supports numerous other servers. The list is long and I cannot be arsed to type... look em up.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31568 seconds with 15 queries