English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2015, 21:20   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
I've copied the game with EasyTransfer (EasyFlash 3 Windows/Mac tool) via USB to my 1541 II. Strange indeed. Is your SD2IEC plugged while you load the game from floppy disk? Maybe a problem with the floppy device ID then.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 31 January 2015 at 21:47.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 31 January 2015, 23:50   #22
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I touched on this problem before, but it was ignored.

I assume you are transferring the D64 with d64copy or something else that uses d64copy in the background. Probably the EasyFlash transfer is the same if it is not formatting the disk.

d64copy does not format the disk when you write it, and this game identifies the disk that is inserted by the sector ID's. It will *not* work from real disks unless the disks are physically formatted with the correct ID's first.

Disk 1 is '11', so format it that way before writing the D64... The other disks are 22, and 33.

If you don't, you'll just get the reset to the ready prompt.
r.cade is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 00:53   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
EasyTransfer does format the disk before writing. The written game has indeed the correct ID 11. I've heard about this issue with other games but forgot it. Thanks for the reminder.

Quote:
Formatting... OK, 7702 raw bytes on zone 1 (300.4 rpm), ID 20 31

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 February 2015 at 01:05.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 February 2015, 01:41   #24
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 762
I have the sd2iec and 1541 connected to a serial splitter, both are in at the same time.

First thing I do is type this command:

open1,8,15,"u0>"+chr$(9):close1

Then I type

load"fb64",9,1 to get into the sdiec

The 1541 is device 8

I then use CBM-Command to write the image to disk. pressing Shift-X lets me format before copying, something I always do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
It will *not* work from real disks unless the disks are physically formatted with the correct ID's first.
Im not sure about this 11 and 22 id thing though, Could you please tell me how to format a disk to the correct id.

Thanks
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 02:03   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
While you format your disk you can give it a name and a disk ID. Not matter if you use plain DOS commands or a format tool.

Format a disk (NEW)

OPEN 1,8,15,"N0:Diskname, ID": CLOSE 1

or:

OPEN 1,8,15: PRINT#1,"N0:Diskname, ID": CLOSE 1
The diskname has maximum of 16 chars and the ID requires 2 chars.


With your Final Cartridge III:

DOS"N:NAME,ID" - Normal Disk Format (instead of OPEN 1,8,15,"N:NAME,ID":CLOSE 1)
DOS"F:NAME,ID" - Fast Format (FC3-specific)

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 February 2015 at 02:47.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 February 2015, 16:57   #26
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 762
Thanks for the input Retro-Nerd. Used the fast format with my FC3.

Heres a message over at Lemon. I was having two conversations about this game over the last couple of days...

Thanks to r.cade. That fixed the problem and the mystery has finally been solved

I formatted the disks - disc 1 - 11, disc 2 - 23 and disc 3 - 33

Then copied the uncracked originals

I now know that this game wont work, as far as I know, with an sd2iec.

But it does finally load on my breadbin with a 1541 even with the FC3 plugged in.

Had a quick game and gotta say its an amazing conversion Smile

Games a bit to hard though so ill try a cracked version later.

-------------------------------

Thanks again for all the support.
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 20:30   #27
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
Still won't load for me even though it has the correct ID of 11
BarryB is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 23:52   #28
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 762
Barry, just out of curiosity. Did you do it the same as I did. Same images etc? And what program do you use to copy? Maybe you could try to match my set up as close as you can to see if it works? (just a thought

Breadbin 64 PAL, 1541, sd2iec, FC3 (mine was on but it worked anyway)
I formatted at dos and then used cbm-command to copy without formatting it again.

That's all I did and it finally worked.

Didn't u say you had 2 C64s? If one hasn't got jiffydos installed maybe you could try that and another floppy in case that's the culprit?
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 00:41   #29
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,839
I downloaded the NIBs from Emu Paradise and converted them to D64 with nibtools, copied the D64 to my A1200 on a CF card and wrote it to a floppy on a 1541 connected to the A1200 with a serial lead using Easy1541, haven't had a problem with this method until now.

Both C64s have Jiffydos, as do all my drives, 3 x 1541 and 1 x 1541-II. I suppose I could format a Disk with ID 11 on a real 1541 and filecopy to it from another drive, I have a drive 8/9 selector on one of my 1541s so can try that!
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x-arcade not working on debian swann support.FS-UAE 7 08 August 2014 18:57
Commando Arcade released for C64 Codetapper Retrogaming General Discussion 9 07 June 2014 13:47
favourite action/arcade games for C64? s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 23 08 December 2012 23:41
Working image of The Champ uploaded! andreas Retrogaming General Discussion 11 02 August 2010 20:29
Getting GameBase Amiga working nicely on an arcade cab... GameBase project.MAGE 6 23 November 2009 00:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07786 seconds with 13 queries