English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2014, 22:13   #1
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
KS swap question after KS 'loads'

I have a question and I need a simple answer please as my amiga tech knowledge is very low: My HDD in my A500 runs only with KS2.0. When I turn my Amiga's hardware switch to KS1.3 my HDD is not recognised at all when it boots. So I am forced to have KS2.0 every time I want to play a game from my HDD. Some games though will not play on KS 2.0 but they play fine on KS1.3. So my question is, is there anything simple I could do to switch my KS from 2.0 to 1.3 after I boot on my HDD from KS2.0 in order to play those games that only run on KS1.3? Many thanks in advance guys
Galder is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 22:56   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
What type of hard disk do you have in your A500?
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 22:59   #3
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What type of hard disk do you have in your A500?
GVP A500HD+ (Workbench 2.04) and the size was 120mb if I remember correct.
Galder is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 23:08   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
If the harddrive has WB2.0 installed then it wont boot on KS1.3.

You will have to repartition your harddrive for 1.3+2.0.
Arnie is online now  
Old 13 October 2014, 00:08   #5
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
Thank you. Is it possible perhaps to boot my amiga with KS1.3 and a lower workbench diskette and from there see the contents of my HDD? If yes, what should I do to check the contents of my HDD once I am in the workbench of the diskette?
Galder is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 11:03   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 7,070
As far as i'm aware, the main reason for a Kickstart 1.3 release is because Kickstart 1.2 couldn't autoboot from hard drive, whereas Kickstart 1.3 could.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 13:31   #7
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,216
Or always boot from ks2.0 and relokick a 1.3 image off the hdd for old games ?
dirkies is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 15:11   #8
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Or always boot from ks2.0 and relokick a 1.3 image off the hdd for old games ?
Could you please explain that to me? Thanks
Galder is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 20:27   #9
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,216
Just use ks2.0 all the time booting off hdd. Now if you need kick 1.3 for old games just load as usual kick2, and put relokick and 1.3 rom on your hdd. Then just load kick 1.3 so the machine is softkicked to 1.3. Then load old game floppy. Power off to go back to 2.0
dirkies is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 20:38   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galder View Post
When I turn my Amiga's hardware switch to KS1.3
I thought this meant that Galder could already boot to the KS1.3 screen.
Arnie is online now  
Old 13 October 2014, 21:27   #11
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,216
I never understood what it takes to make 1.3 recognise a hdd. I have an alfa data ext hdd i could never get to recognise on my a500 with ks1.3.
dirkies is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 21:59   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
I never understood what it takes to make 1.3 recognise a hdd. I have an alfa data ext hdd i could never get to recognise on my a500 with ks1.3.
I'm pretty sure it down to the hardware on the HD expansion. An A590 can boot with KS1.3. An A600 needs a patched kickstart1.3 to boot from the internal Ide port.
Arnie is online now  
Old 13 October 2014, 23:40   #13
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I thought this meant that Galder could already boot to the KS1.3 screen.
This is correct
Galder is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 20:24   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
@Galder

If you boot from the HD setup disk under KS1.3, can you see the HD using HDToolbox?
Arnie is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 23:03   #15
Galder
Amiga is my Goddess

Galder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Future world
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@Galder

If you boot from the HD setup disk under KS1.3, can you see the HD using HDToolbox?
I first need to find out if the guy who sold me this stuff has also given to me an HD setup disk too. If no, can I make one by myself?

Also, is the HDToolbox located in the HD setup disk? Thanks Arnie.
Galder is offline  
Old 15 October 2014, 19:59   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Just checked the HD8 setup disk and it has fastprep and expertprep instead of hdtoolbox.

You could try booting from a WB1.3 disk under 1.3, you should see the partitions on the
WorkBench.

If you haven't got the setup disk then you need to somehow get the adf image onto the HD and use a program like TSGUI to write it back to disk.
Arnie is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
500plus and loads of games jameshuk MarketPlace 9 12 January 2013 00:54
swap loads of joysticks for a spartan3 webhead Swapshop 0 16 February 2008 01:28
question after Workbench 1.3 loads up NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 5 12 May 2007 14:04
Loads of Coverdisks Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 18 21 September 2006 20:48
loads of amiga stuff 4 sale or swap mutate yourself MarketPlace 11 11 September 2006 03:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08532 seconds with 13 queries