English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2010, 09:34   #1
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 112
Question ClassicWB OS3.9 2.5

Hi,

I installed the last version (2.5) of ClassicWB OS3.9. Installation is OK an the system boot without problems.... But.....

All is OK if I work only with one partition (DH0. Making other partitions with SFS, system hangs and don´t boot (Red Guru.....).

DH0: 500 MB, FFS of OS 3.9
DH1: 4.9 GB, SFS 1.279
DH2: to DH7: 15.4 GB, SFS 1.279
DH8: 16.4 GB, SFS 1.279

Curiously this configuration work perfect with ClassicWB ADVSP 2.5, AmigaOS 3.9 BB2 (with some updates) & AmigaSYS 4 AGA R1.3

Any idea?

Thanks
merlinkv is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 12:34   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I have no idea, very hard to pin down the fault. Trial and error is the only way. That is a huge amount of partitions - you are wasting a lot of memory using that many. Looks like you have plenty to spare however.

Try enabling and disabling some of the options under settings - see if it helps.

Hope you get it sorted.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 12:55   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,804
Not enough memory ? Big partitions need many buffers and AFAIK SFS takes what it needs and does not care much about the buffers settings in HDToolbox.

Is this ony a real Amiga or on WinUAE ?

Which controller is the harddrive connected to ?

Is it one harddrive or multiple ?
thomas is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 07:47   #4
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 112
Question ClassicWB OS 3.9 v2.5

Hi to all,

I work in WinUAE and real Amiga. I use WinUAE to prepare installations of different OS´s and, after, on the real Amiga I make the last steps to work.

Bassically my real Amiga is:

A1200 1D4
Blizzard 1260/50 128MB
IDE-Fix Express
ATX modified PSU of 250w

And some other adapters for mouse, etc.

Well, now ..... My problem is solved!

I change the SFS 1.279 to SFS 1.277 and the system work now fine and stable.

My partitons:

DH0: 500 MB, FFS of OS 3.9, buffers 30, block size 512
DH1: 4.9 GB, SFS 1.277, buffers 80, block size 1024
DH2: to DH7: 15.4 GB, SFS 1.277, buffers 128, block size 1024
DH8: 16.4 GB, SFS 1.277, buffers 128, block size 1024

My IDE configuration:

PM: HDD 2.5" 120GB
PS: Empty
SM: CD-DVD Recorder
SS: CD-DVD Recorder

All SFS partitions are formated, of course, by the SFSFormat command with the "norecycled" option.

Thanks to all.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 07:54   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,804
Why do you have FFS on the boot partition ? The boot partition benefits most from SFS.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 09:01   #6
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 112
Question ClassicWB OS 3.9 v2.5

SFS on boot partition?

I don´t know but with the FFS of OS 3.9 system boot fast and I don´t detect any issue on DH0.

My procedure is:

- Make partition DH0 with HDTools and the FFS extracted from other installation.
- Install OS 3.1, OS 3.9, BB1 & BB2
- Install of ClassicWB
- Fix the real capacity (real number of cylinders) of HDD with Fixhddsize tool
- When the system is working, I make the other partitions with the HDToolBox and the SFS File System, then with SFSFormat I format the partitions.

With this procedure I have installed (on different HDD´s) OS 3.9 BB2 + Updates, AmigaSYS 4 AGA R1.3, ClassicWB ADVSP and ClassicWB OS 3.9. All are working fine.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 10:25   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,804
Quote:
I don´t know but with the FFS of OS 3.9 system boot fast and I don´t detect any issue on DH0.
It would boot even faster with SFS.


Quote:
- Make partition DH0 with HDTools and the FFS extracted from other installation.
Why not "make partition DH0 with HDTools and SFS" ?


Quote:
My procedure is:
The right procedure is:

- boot with existing system from old HDD
- create OS 3.9 emergency disk
- replace old HDD by new HDD
- boot from emergency disk and create partitions
- install 3.9 to empty partition

OS 3.9 installation only runs correctly if started from OS 3.5 or 3.9. Therefore you should boot from the emergency disk which loads OS 3.9 from CD. Then you can install it correctly.

Quote:
- Install of ClassicWB
Doesn't ClassicWB replace the installed OS completely ? Why do you make all the work of installing 3.1, 3.9, BBx if you delete everything afterwards anyway ?
thomas is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 11:52   #8
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 112
Question ClassicWB Os 3.9 v2.5

Hi,

I try to install SFS on DH0 to test speed. But, in one small partition 400 or 500 MB is a great difference?....

I know the procedure with Emergency Disk, but sometimes I have problems (I don´t know, maybe I make mistakes......)

In my system, installing 3.1 and IDE-Fix drivers first (it´s only few minutes with my three floppys) make the installation of 3.9 very simple & fast.

Concerning the installation of ClassicWB, I read on instructions "Your need a valid previous installation of 3.9 BB2 on DH0......." Maybe this information is wrong?

Last edited by merlinkv; 13 April 2010 at 20:41.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 11:57   #9
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It would boot even faster with SFS.




Why not "make partition DH0 with HDTools and SFS" ?




The right procedure is:

- boot with existing system from old HDD
- create OS 3.9 emergency disk
- replace old HDD by new HDD
- boot from emergency disk and create partitions
- install 3.9 to empty partition

OS 3.9 installation only runs correctly if started from OS 3.5 or 3.9. Therefore you should boot from the emergency disk which loads OS 3.9 from CD. Then you can install it correctly.



Doesn't ClassicWB replace the installed OS completely ? Why do you make all the work of installing 3.1, 3.9, BBx if you delete everything afterwards anyway ?
ClassicWB does *NOT*, I repeat *NOT* replace Workbench. it is an ENHANCEMENT.

To install ClassicWB, it will overwrite workbench settings, and "UPGRADE" some other files, but, it REQUIRES a current install of 3.1, 3.5 or 3.9. So He was right to install Workbench first.

Personally, I did install 3.5 first, then 3.9. One of the 3.9 BoingBag's requires 3.5 to have been installed first.

So for me, it was 3.5, 3.9, 3.9 BB1, 3.9 BB2, ClassicWB OS3x.

Quote:
In order to use this Workbench, you MUST follow the install procedure provided.
You'll need a valid OS 3.9 install updated with Boing Bags 1 and 2, without one this pack will fail.

Vital and copyright files contained on the 3.9 install will be copied during the installation.

This is required because Workbench is still sold commercially.

The copyright holders can be found at: amigaforever.com
So, as I said, one of the 3.9 BoingBag's *NEEDS* 3.5 installed, so at the VERY LEAST, the install procedure is this:

1) OS3.5
2) OS3.9
3) OS3.9 BB1
4) OS3.9 BB2
5) ClassicWB

All he has done, by installing 3.1, is only ONE step extra.

Last edited by whiteb; 05 May 2010 at 12:03.
whiteb is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 12:33   #10
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 112
ClassicWB OS3.9 v2.5

Well,

All times I use this procedure:

- WB 3.1
- AmigaOS 3.9
- BB1
- BB2
- ClassicWB OS3.9 v2.5

My OS3.9 CD don´t need a "forced" previuos 3.5 installation. You select a previuos 3.1 or 3.5. BoingBag´s only ask about the original OS3.9 CD.

CassicWB working fine and without problems
merlinkv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS3.9 in emulator elowan project.ClassicWB 3 16 January 2013 14:54
ClassicWB OS3.9/BB 3+4? esc project.ClassicWB 4 19 September 2011 12:00
ClassicWB OS3.5/3.9 question MethodGit project.ClassicWB 3 01 October 2010 11:00
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 19:42
ClassicWB Glow/OS3.5+ Icon Support Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 0 17 September 2007 14:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07276 seconds with 13 queries