English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2019, 11:46   #1
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 500
Problems with screen resolution settings in Amikit XE

Hello everybody!
I hope I am posting this in the right section.
Last weekend I updated my Amikit X to Amikit XE.
The update went so far without problems.
However, it somehow messed up my screen resolution.
The screen is only half full and the maximum resolution is far too low for the selected mode. (see image)
Does anyone have an idea?
Zwischenablage01 (2).jpg
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Zwischenablage01 (2).jpg
Views:	82
Size:	94.5 KB
ID:	63048  
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 12:19   #2
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 558
Why don't you ask the seller, he's pretty good at helping with stuff like this!
Viceroy is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 13:05   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,245
Amikit uses Workbench based Dopus5 verification in Dopus5 Screen Preferences

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 May 2019 at 22:18.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 13:13   #4
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 500
Already got the solution! Just needed to set 2 hooks at the "Vorgabe" fields!
Running fine now!
Many thanks anyway!
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 13:35   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,245
Yes, that's also important, even if you didn't have to do it that way once you set the resolution.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 May 2019 at 19:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 14:28   #6
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 558
I'm a bit narked the fact I just bought this last year and I have to pay to upgrade to this version!
Viceroy is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 22:18   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,245
Yes, I think as you do considering that most of the new software is already old and available for free.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 22:27   #8
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 558
Fair enough he must spend a lot of time tweaking it, but when I bought it I thought that would be it?
Viceroy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution Autoswitch + Auto Integer Scaling: Screen stuck 25% below top of screen bladecgn support.WinUAE 21 17 March 2019 18:52
Metropolice Demo screen resolution problems mfletcher support.Demos 10 01 June 2010 09:03
On-screen resolution indicator? Maren support.WinUAE 1 05 August 2009 13:12
Screen resolution in games JackTheKnife support.Games 17 31 December 2008 13:22
Getting screen resolution Another World support.WinUAE 15 09 December 2008 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06954 seconds with 16 queries