English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2019, 12:59   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,292
DOSBox AGA/RTG





Amiga Port DOSBox AGA and DosBox RTG v0.74


DOSBox AGA v4.7: Download
DOSBox RTG v4.7: Download

Test Video: DosBox OS3 RTG

DOSBox AGA:

Requirements:
1) An AGA Amiga with a fast 68060 processor
2) AHI installed (v4.18 recommended)
3) 3.1 ROMS (3.0 ROMS may cause it to run slowly)
4) Some old PC games or demos

Features:
* AGA SDL port
* MIDI support
* AHI Sound support
* Fullscreen and window mode support


DOSBox RTG:

Requirements:
1) An RTG Amiga with a fast 68040 processor
2) AHI installed (v4.18 recommended)
3) 3.1 ROMS (3.0 ROMS may cause it to run slowly)
4) Some old PC games or demos

Features:
* RTG SDL port
* MIDI support
* AHI Sound support
* Fullscreen and window mode support
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DosBox.jpg
Views:	941
Size:	91.6 KB
ID:	61869  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 February 2019 at 22:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 February 2019, 16:05   #2
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 302
Interesting! I'll have to give this a go.

Although the prospect of MSDOS gives me the shudders as I recall my job in the 90's which for the most part was spent resolving crashes in software due to lack of memory while sorting huge amounts of data and having to squeeze every last possible ounce of memory out of the machine to get time critical jobs out of the door
MartinW is offline  
Old 02 February 2019, 17:08   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,292
DOSBox 68K RTG also works perfectly on AROS 68k, fast, good graphics and good audio, see test video on AROS 68k.

Test Video: DosBox RTG AROS 68k
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DOSBox Aros68k.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	126.5 KB
ID:	61874  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 February 2019 at 17:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 06:05   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,586
Thanks for the video, nice to see my hard work being put to some use
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 03 February 2019, 13:55   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 742
RTG version crash the gui when i want to close dosbox. i tried with Amikit and WinUAE with AmigaSYS.
gui freeze and i forced to reboot.
Seiya is online now  
Old 03 February 2019, 14:50   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
RTG version crash the gui when i want to close dosbox. i tried with Amikit and WinUAE with AmigaSYS.
gui freeze and i forced to reboot.
Strange, works okay for me?

Did you type exit or just close the window?
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 03 February 2019, 18:01   #7
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 296
Performance on WinUAE is pointless, how does it perform on an 060 Amiga?

Thanks for working on this, NovaCoder!
UberFreak is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 18:05   #8
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 302
I can probably give it a try this evening if I remember. I have an 060 @ 100mhz with RTG

I’m interested in taking it for a spin anyway
MartinW is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 18:20   #9
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 41
Posts: 1,245
Why would anyone run this on WinUAE and not just run dosbox on PC? I assume performance on real (fast) 060 would be 286 level at best. There are some good games that run on XT too but usually the Amiga had the better version.
nobody is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 18:43   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
RTG version crash the gui when i want to close dosbox. i tried with Amikit and WinUAE with AmigaSYS.
gui freeze and i forced to reboot.

Seiya, i did a test and I had no problem with Amikit, the window can be closed with mouse or with exit command, see attached video, which graphics card are you using?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 February 2019 at 22:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 18:45   #11
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 742
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

Did you type exit or just close the window?
i try just close the window

@amigasytem
default: uae zorro 3 with 32 MB
Seiya is online now  
Old 03 February 2019, 19:13   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i try just close the window

@amigasytem
default: uae zorro 3 with 32 MB
Tested Amikit with Zorro 32 MB and it does not work well, DOSBox closes on its own, try with 128 MB, , with Zorro 32 MB no problem on my AfA-OS systems

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 February 2019 at 20:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 12:34   #13
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 302
I was not able to test - just get "Unable to connect to database" from Aminet.

Will give another try when it's back up
MartinW is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 14:16   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinW View Post
I was not able to test - just get "Unable to connect to database" from Aminet.

Will give another try when it's back up
Download from here:

DOSBox_AGA: Download

DOSBox_RTG: Download
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 01:20   #15
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 302
Well I did give this a go because I'm interested in anything that might run on my graphics card but sadly, I don't have anything old enough to be a reasonable task for it.

Quite an achievement though!

There was one quirk - if I mounted the root of any of my drives, so let's say "mount C DATA:" then while it mounted and I could go to drive C no files or directories were found. If I mounted
Code:
DATA:DOSGame
instead (for example) then it worked as expected.
MartinW is offline  
Old 06 February 2019, 03:31   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinW View Post
Well I did give this a go because I'm interested in anything that might run on my graphics card but sadly, I don't have anything old enough to be a reasonable task for it.

Quite an achievement though!

There was one quirk - if I mounted the root of any of my drives, so let's say "mount C DATA:" then while it mounted and I could go to drive C no files or directories were found. If I mounted
Code:
DATA:DOSGame
instead (for example) then it worked as expected.
Thanks

Yep I always mount it to something like Work:Games, never to the root.

I'll attach something nice and old for you to test!

If you do try it on real hardware or FPGA/WinUAE/Amithlon then make sure you set the correct core and cycles in the config file.

For real hardware you should use the 'simple' core and cycles set to say 700 (fast 060, don't even bother with an 040). If you have a fast FPGA then you could try the 'simple' core with say 1,000-3,000 cycles and on WinUAE/AROS/Amithlon then it's better to use the more stable 'normal' core and a setting for say 10,000 cycle (depending on how old the game is).

Last edited by NovaCoder; Today at 11:11.
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 06 February 2019, 03:51   #17
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 302
Cool. I’ll give that a go tomorrow hopefully. I was never big on dos games for some reason although there was an RPG series I liked. I don’t think I could afford a PC of my own until around 2000 and I didn’t really need one as I always had a company machine at home that was refreshed very often because of the work I did but I couldn’t put games anywhere near it.

I have Heretic and Hexen and it’s cool to see them running in DOSBox but I already know from the main thread that it’s not reasonable to expect either of them to run well. And there’s little point anyway when they both have native Amiga exe’s

There’s probably a whole bunch of dos titles I barely even know about!
MartinW is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 01:00   #18
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,586
No idea how many cycles this was using but DOSBox RTG is working pretty well on Vampire. An old VGA adventure game or dungeon crawler would probably be playable.

[ Show youtube player ]

I'd call that a success considering how friggin demanding DOSBox is to run (runs slowly on a Pentium 166 apparently).

Last edited by NovaCoder; 12 February 2019 at 01:16.
NovaCoder is online now  
Old Yesterday, 22:50   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,292
Excuse me NovaCoder i forgot, could you tell me the parameter to enlarge the window ? i would like to test Electro Man on AfA-OS.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:22   #20
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Excuse me NovaCoder i forgot, could you tell me the parameter to enlarge the window ? i would like to test Electro Man on AfA-OS.
Sorry but my port doesn't support scalers so it just uses the game's native resolution in both full screen and window modes.

I'm going to upload a new version soon with updated mouse handling soon
NovaCoder is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 174 01 February 2019 02:39
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 14:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08479 seconds with 14 queries