English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2016, 20:09   #61
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The floppy PC-MSDOS you can create with WinUAE and also wanting to format from AmigaOS (see screenshot), for copying Floppy you can use DOS commands, but if I remember correctly, there are also tools to AmigaOS.
Thanks AMIGASYSTEM, now I think that I know how to do it.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2016, 20:20   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,040
OK, i remember fine, AmigaOS is also possible to copy even floppy PC

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 14:01.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 26 January 2016, 15:32   #63
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
Tracksaver tsgui to transform .img into custom .adf disks
PC-Task to manage aboot hd, compatible with bridgeboard
WinUAE can read directly 360KB .img via the bridgeboard by setting a: on the df2:
Gilloo is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 09:51   #64
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
Thanks Gilloo, it is working now.

One more question, it is possible to emulate a 386 bridgeboard and run Windows 3.1? (From what I have read, not.)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 18:25   #65
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
The only version of Windows with 2088XT I can use is: Windows Premiere Edition.
Click image for larger version

Name:	2088XT_windows.png
Views:	170
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	47196
Gilloo is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 19:19   #66
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I can get as far as Windows 3.0 with the 386 bridgeboard. Windows 3.1 tries to load but then hangs at the start screen.
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 20:18   #67
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Thanks Gilloo, it is working now.

One more question, it is possible to emulate a 386 bridgeboard and run Windows 3.1? (From what I have read, not.)
On Windows 3.1 starts perfectly, Win3.11 an Win95 trying to load but then hangs at the start screen
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 29 January 2016, 20:37   #68
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Windows 3.11 works in standard (win /s) instead of the enhanced mode.


Last edited by AnnaWu; 29 January 2016 at 20:45.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 21:14   #69
Gilloo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grenoble, Isère, Rhône-Alpes, France, Europe, Earth
Posts: 154
After modifying TimeServ (with the Tom Rockiki routine using DateStamp() from the code found inside the Programmer's Guide to the Amiga, Sybex Edition)
And totally rewrote the MouseServ, the Windows 1.02 from my original bridgeboard comes to live again.

@Toni Many Many Thanks for WinUAE, it is the most amazing emulator ever seen !
All is working well.

Click image for larger version

Name:	windows_1.02_2.png
Views:	160
Size:	6.2 KB
ID:	47197
Gilloo is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 21:16   #70
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Windows 3.11 works in standard (win /s) instead of the enhanced mode.

Yeah, tried that Anna, but it never works for me
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 21:21   #71
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yeah, tried that Anna, but it never works for me
If it is ok (Toni?) I can upload my hard disk image + config in "TheZone!"
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 23:16   #72
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
If it is ok (Toni?) I can upload my hard disk image + config in "TheZone!"
Please Toni!

// ----

How do I create 500 MB HDFs for use with the 386 bridgeboard? I have plugged the AT IDE Primary (0) and created a 500 MB HDF, have used the automatic WinUAE settings for it, when the 386 boots the BIOS says that the HDF doesnt have a bootsector, but when I run FDISK and create the primary partition it issues the runtime error "integer divide by zero". Whats that, why it is issuing it?

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 29 January 2016 at 23:21.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 10:34   #73
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yeah, tried that Anna, but it never works for me
To you it does not work because you're probably using Windows for Workgroups 3.11, parameter /S not available in Windows for Workgroups 3.11

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2016 at 01:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 January 2016, 10:47   #74
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To you it does not work because you're probably using Windows for Workgroups 3.11, parameter /S not available in Windows for Workgroups 3.11
Yes, I was talking about Windows 3.11 and not about Windows for Workgroups 3.11
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 11:14   #75
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
@Arnie and @Leandro Jardim
Check my PM

Correct the paths (if necessary) for the hard disk images, BIOS CMOS RAM file (VGA_IDE_Primary_HDD_Boot_Flash.nvr) and ROMs (5420.vbi/A2386SX 1.00 391168-01.bin)

VGA Switch: Home + F9
Mouse Switch on PC side: Insert + P
Start Windows with: win /s
on command line
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 17:29   #76
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Maybe the Windows startup logo (1st picture) for Windows 3.11 is a bit confusing but it is version 3.11 (see the About Program Manager window) and easy to change.
Not know why M$ not changed the version on the Windows startup logo.
As I said, I am talking about Windows 3.11 and not about Windows for Workgroups 3.11
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	31.JPG
Views:	155
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	47202   Click image for larger version

Name:	311.JPG
Views:	155
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	47203   Click image for larger version

Name:	VGALOGO.png
Views:	156
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	47204  
Attached Files
File Type: zip VGALOGO.zip (9.4 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 30 January 2016 at 17:46.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 17:38   #77
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To you it does not work because you're probably using Windows for Workgroups 3.11, parameter /S not available in Windows for Workgroups 3.11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Maybe the Windows startup logo for Windows 3.11 is a bit confusing but it is version 3.11 (see the About Program Manager window) and easy to change.
You might correct. I'll have to check it this weekend.
3.11 or 3.11

Special thanks to AnnaWU
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 23:13   #78
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Thankyou very much for the official Windows 3.11 VGALOGO.RL_ file, AnnaWu!

I made my own for Windows 3.11 back in the day by cloning the '1' in the expanded Windows 3.1 opening screen and recentreing with Paintshop Pro. I can now replace it with the proper one (although mine compresses slightly better ).
prowler is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 23:35   #79
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Windows 3.11 was released on November 8, 1993
So the year(s) for the copyright are different too.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 23:41   #80
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Windows 3.11 was released on November 8, 1993
So the year(s) for the copyright are different too.
A minor point. My friends were still impressed!
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bridgeboard emulation (x86 CPU, for example A2286) GiuseppeC support.WinUAE 627 16 November 2016 15:42
Thylacine emulation in WinUAE? analogkid support.WinUAE 2 13 January 2016 22:22
WinUAe A590 Emulation Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 8 09 November 2014 15:23
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 10:07
WinUAE + CD32 Emulation MechUnit support.WinUAE 7 25 November 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37316 seconds with 15 queries