English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2005, 23:26   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Logitech G15 Keyboard LCD support

This may be one of the most useless features ever

(Work in progress, not yet finished)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	g15lcd.jpg
Views:	589
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	9810  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 November 2005, 01:33   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Hi, Toni

i don't have a logitech keyboard with a LCD, but i like your passion for those "useless" features"
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 November 2005, 08:33   #3
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 196
Lol.
Now this IS useless... and I like it. Except that I'm not willing to pay that kind of money atm. Great work nonetheless.
Jerry is offline  
Old 21 January 2006, 22:28   #4
Xenepp
 
Posts: n/a
I happen to think it's quite useful if you have one. Nice to keep tabs on the A500 when you think it's crashed.

Good work fella!
 
Old 22 January 2006, 19:11   #5
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,364
This is an interesting WIP Feature Toni, thanks
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 January 2006, 21:34   #6
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,704
wow nice...
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 January 2006, 14:30   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
Looks wicked
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 January 2006, 07:40   #8
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 43
Posts: 134
Me thinks this will find its way onto LCDproc when WinUAE on Wine becomes more stable... (As it stands the audio is giving me trouble.)
billy is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 15:35   #9
Eriond
Happy Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 38
Now I'm necroposting big time here, but...
Is this feature still available in 3.5 x64?
(Because I just dug up my old G15 and refurbished it, solely to use with WinUAE :-)
Eriond is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 15:40   #10
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 211
Makes me think that the touch bar in a MacBook Pro could probably be put to use in a similar way. Obviously that wouldn't be in 'Win'UAE though, would have to be FS-UAE I guess and I don't even know if it's possible.
MartinW is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 15:42   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eriond View Post
Now I'm necroposting big time here, but...
Is this feature still available in 3.5 x64?
(Because I just dug up my old G15 and refurbished it, solely to use with WinUAE :-)
It is but make sure Logitech software is recent enough, requirement was changed few versions ago.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 15:47   #12
Eriond
Happy Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 38
With 'recent enough', could you give me a version that is verified?
I'm currently on 8.51.5

Edit:

Never mind, I figured out how to upgrade (thougt that was done automatically), and now on 8.96.88 my beloved G15 works in perfect harmony with WinUAE once again!

Last edited by Eriond; 01 January 2018 at 15:56. Reason: I followed instructions...
Eriond is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:21   #13
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,072
oh crap and i sold my g15 two years ago!
honx is offline  
Old 10 January 2018, 11:31   #14
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,072
will this also work in combination with new (2nd generation) logitech g15?
maybe i could get hands on one but i want to wait until this is confirmed...
honx is offline  
Old 10 January 2018, 12:34   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
It uses logitech lcd api, it works with any logitech LCD based device (including all G15 variants and G13, perhaps others too)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 March 2018, 12:59   #16
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,072
do i have to install full blown logitech gaming software in order to have this lcd support?
or are automatically installed windows drivers on first plugging in the keybord enough?
honx is offline  
Old 04 July 2018, 19:49   #17
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,072
i encountered something weird: winuae is shown three times in list of applets. see screenshot.
why? what is the problem here? and if there is a problem, how can i fix it? does anyone know?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	g15_applets.PNG
Views:	78
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	58743  
honx is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 21:32   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
How would I know? It is Logitech software that decides it. I guess it thinks each different executable is different version or something.

(and stop posting this to non-related threads!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 21:48   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
Funny that, I said the same thing to honx in a PM before deleting his duplicate thread of post #17, which he posted under the support.WinUAE section tonight...

Suggested that he should possibly check for driver / software updates... definitely not a WinUAE issue though
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 22:09   #20
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,072
as i answered in pm, software is latest version, there are no further updates available.
honx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
inexpensive 5 -10" lcd displays that support pal, any recommendations? waltermixxx support.Hardware 0 16 August 2013 17:20
100/120Hz support for LCD gaming monitors buckrogers support.FS-UAE 4 20 November 2012 13:50
Lyra 1200 - does it support A2000 keyboard? Bamiga2002 support.Hardware 8 24 January 2012 15:35
Brazil's ABNT-2 keyboard support Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 21 February 2011 21:24
winUAE slows down system and crashes at emulation startup with Logitech G15, but... ion support.WinUAE 3 23 January 2007 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09578 seconds with 14 queries