English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2011, 09:26   #1
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
A4000 showconfig says 'Denise', no AGA modes

This is a strange one. In OS 3.1 on an A4000 showconfig is reporting Alice and Denise. In Preferences, I can only choose OCS screenmodes (PAL and NTSC, 16 colours).

I installed OS 3.9, and showing now Lisa and Alice. But still only can have 16 colours and PAL/NTSC screens.

The only thing I can think might be a problem, is I have a Cybervision3D/64 with flicker fixer.
OverDose is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 09:31   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Try an AGA demo? Something which bangs the metal. If it doesn't work... probably motherboard damage... maybe due to battery leaking?
alexh is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 11:22   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by OverDose View Post
This is a strange one. In OS 3.1 on an A4000 showconfig is reporting Alice and Denise. In Preferences, I can only choose OCS screenmodes (PAL and NTSC, 16 colours).
Check if Setpatch is executed in your startup-sequence.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 13:34   #4
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
AGA demo worked (Trsi's Artifice). I am assuming Setpatch is running ok, it's a fresh 3.9 install...
I think I might have a dodgy board.
OverDose is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 14:11   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by OverDose View Post
I am assuming Setpatch is running ok, it's a fresh 3.9 install...
Assuming != knowing. Open a shell and execute Setpatch there, then you'll know for sure.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 14:22   #6
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Given the other weirdness I had with this board, I decided to swap in the old one. And it works. Still need to get it all back together, but looks like progress.
OverDose is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 14:53   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
If the demo worked... then it is more likely to be a software / OS issue.
alexh is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 16:22   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,553
It's surely got to be something to do with setpatch. Never assume anything with computers (or women).
Hewitson is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 17:15   #9
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
If I get another CPU card, I will put this strange board into a spare A4000 case I have, and have a bit more of a play around.

The software is the same on the new system and the old system, so it is a hardware/software interaction. After booting, I opened Preferences -> Screenmode, and all the missing screen modes were there (super72, vga etc) and 256 colour was there. So, without any software changes, and just a mainboard swap, it worked.

The demo may have worked, because it didn't bother checking if the AGA was there and working, whereas the OS probably did check, and found something amiss.
OverDose is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 01:30   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,553
The reason Super72, VGA, etc. didn't show up on your other machine is because they were still in their default location of SYS:Storage/Monitors. They need to be copied/moved to DEVS:Monitors if you want to use them.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 03 April 2011, 04:29   #11
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
The reason Super72, VGA, etc. didn't show up on your other machine is because they were still in their default location of SYS:Storage/Monitors. They need to be copied/moved to DEVS:Monitors if you want to use them.
Lol, yeah I did copy them, but still didn't show up on the old board, although I should have still been able to select 256 colour modes for the PAL/NTSC screens. They showed up straight away on the new board, without any software changes.

However, after swapping in this new board, it crashed out after a restart with amber screen on boot. Suspecting RAM (it did this also on the old board before I swapped out the RAM, but I put the original RAM back in), I took it apart to swap it out. Then it wouldn't boot with the busboard installed, and now not at all.

I suspect that both boards have damage (or maybe it is the CPU board?), so the A4000 is on hold until Scott returns from the Antarctic. I'll send off one or both boards for repair. Reading around, I would not be surprised if there is either more battery damage, or the caps need replacing.

So, I've moved the A1200 back to the desk, and will try to get that running satisfactorily. Funnily enough, the A2000 has been no trouble.
OverDose is offline  
Old 04 November 2013, 22:59   #12
altcomputing
MC68060@85MHz
altcomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Poland/Wroclaw
Age: 33
Posts: 76
Just got very similar problem with the A4000 board i'm working on repairing. Battery has eaten quite a bit, especially around the U891 so it has gone off and taken pads with it, also some damage was to U177 and U976. Everything was repaired and seems to work fine (FastRAM is recognized correctly, as well as RTC chip). The board is running completely stable. But, I cannot get AGA modes to work.

I run a setup of a bare A4000/030 + 16Megs of Fast. Kick 3.0, fresh ClassicWB FULL setup. AGA chips are properly recognized. This must be a HW issue, as Scout reports 16bit (1x), single CAS bandwidth to ChipRAM instead of 32bit (4x) double CAS as is the case with my other A4000 and A1200. So there must be some signal missing somewhere around RTC area that causes Alice to use only 1/4 the bandwitdh.

Any ideas?

Attached here are pics of how it look in Scout and ScreenMode prefs.



altcomputing is offline  
Old 04 November 2013, 23:37   #13
altcomputing
MC68060@85MHz
altcomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Poland/Wroclaw
Age: 33
Posts: 76
PROBLEM SOLVED!

I had to replace U976 with new IC. After that, works like a charm!

See:


altcomputing is offline  
Old 06 November 2013, 01:03   #14
Tumo007
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 52
What is U976? The board is which rev? B? Could you post a pic of the area?

Thanks
Tumo007 is offline  
Old 06 November 2013, 09:22   #15
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,466
U975/U976 - 74HCT166T (SMD)
zipper is online now  
Old 06 November 2013, 09:36   #16
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Captain Obvious I know, but that board needs some urgent attention Zipper!
Loedown is offline  
Old 06 November 2013, 10:08   #17
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 792
yes, that board needs some TLC, for sure!

pin 2 and 3 of U976 configures if the system is single or double access and 16 or 32 bit. the rest of its inputs are connected to the J975 connector.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 06 November 2013, 10:21   #18
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
Captain Obvious I know, but that board needs some urgent attention Zipper!
Somebody other's problem (pic link from Amibay)
I did have a similar but much smaller prob, just one via needed repair.
zipper is online now  
Old 06 November 2013, 10:52   #19
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,466
part of schematics:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A4000-15A_Mouse&JoystickConnector2.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	149.0 KB
ID:	37701  
zipper is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1260 Blizzard only showing as 68040 in Showconfig? Peter support.Hardware 8 15 November 2011 12:13
ShowConfig shows CPU 68040/68030mmu huepper support.WinUAE 1 24 September 2011 15:53
Indivision AGA for A4000/CD32 Paul_s MarketPlace 9 08 October 2010 12:33
DKB 3128 showconfig output? DarrenHD support.Hardware 9 11 August 2010 18:31
Indivision AGA all Display modes test and problems doble07 support.Hardware 9 03 December 2009 08:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08875 seconds with 14 queries