English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2017, 10:10   #1
TCH
Newbie Amiga programmer

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Front of my A500+
Age: 32
Posts: 109
Amiga and AVerMedia CE310B

I don't know, if it's the correct category for this, but if not, then please relocate.

I have an AVerMedia CE310B and i would like to digitize my Amiga 500+'s signal, but whatever signal type i try to use, will produce a picture entirely fallen apart.

Is it a driver bug, or the card is unable to process the Amiga's signal, or i've just chosen a wrong signal type?

My Amiga shows a perfect picture both on my 1084 monitor and my Sony CRT TV.
Also the CE310B was able to capture my NES clone's signal.

Here is a capture of the stream: http://oscomp.hu/depot/amiga_fallen_apart.png
TCH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 February 2017, 18:31   #2
TCH
Newbie Amiga programmer

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Front of my A500+
Age: 32
Posts: 109
Anybody?
TCH is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 09:37   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,445
"whatever signal type"?
idrougge is online now  
Old 28 February 2017, 23:55   #4
TCH
Newbie Amiga programmer

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Front of my A500+
Age: 32
Posts: 109
PAL/NTSC/whatever. All of them produced the same picture.
TCH is offline  
Old 01 March 2017, 16:00   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,445
And you used what kind of connection?
idrougge is online now  
Old 04 March 2017, 21:40   #6
TCH
Newbie Amiga programmer

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Front of my A500+
Age: 32
Posts: 109
I used composite.
TCH is offline  
Old 05 March 2017, 22:23   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,445
Composite from the RF modulator?
idrougge is online now  
Old 05 March 2017, 22:40   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,937
Is there any improvement if you set Workbench to an interlaced mode?
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 March 2017, 17:06   #9
TCH
Newbie Amiga programmer

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Front of my A500+
Age: 32
Posts: 109
Nope, but meanwhile i figured out, that my A1200 and the monochrome output of my A500+ are ok. It's the A520 which produces a bad output. And it's also bad on my TV. I wonder if it's the power supply again...
TCH is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 15:58   #10
TCH
Newbie Amiga programmer

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Front of my A500+
Age: 32
Posts: 109
It's not the power supply, like last time. The A520 gives bad image on the A1200 too. I think it's broken. Luckily, tomorrow i'll get another one.
TCH is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 14:09   #11
dijitalxyz
 
Posts: n/a
this is not amiga or CE310B fault
related to event row count
resolution
not standard PAL
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06912 seconds with 14 queries