English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 22:30   #1
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
PPaint, large image and toolbox

I'm having a bit of an issue with PPAint. I loaded up a sprite sheet and it's a fair size which makes the toolbox/palette and the menu disappear.

Now I can get to the menu ok by right clicking the top of the screen, but I can only access the toolbox/palette via the key commands. I have the manual for Dpaint IV and it says pushing F10 hides and brings up the toolbox but it does nothing.

The thing is, with the key commands I can't tell which colour I've selected for the foreground and background.

The command for choosing Frg and Bkg colours is a bit vague [,] for foreground and {,} for background, but I need to choose specific colours from the toolbox palette which aren't on the screen so I don't know how I'm supposed to be able to do that if I can't see nor interact with the toolbox.

Is there a way to permanently have the menu and the toolbox on the screen and just use cursor key scrolling to get around large images? It would make life so much easier.

Thanks!
Brick Nash is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 October 2017, 22:48   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,121
in PPaint: F9 -> Toolbox on/off // F10 --> menu strip on/off

in project -> images format, enable autoscroll,
and choose a screen size, without overscan (none).

the toolbox is not floating, it will allways open on left upper right corner.
so move the mouse in that direction to see the toolbox.
emufan is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 23:04   #3
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
in PPaint: F9 -> Toolbox on/off // F10 --> menu strip on/off

in project -> images format, enable autoscroll,
and choose a screen size, without overscan (none).

the toolbox is not floating, it will allways open on left upper right corner.
so move the mouse in that direction to see the toolbox.
Oh that's awesome, thanks so much!!!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 23:29   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brick Nash View Post
Oh that's awesome, thanks so much!!!
ok, good.

I made a mistake : it is upper left corner - "right" was wrong, typo.
attached some example settings.

screen size it not too big, so you dont stress your eyes,
while the image size is much bigger.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ppaint.png
Views:	31
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	54865  
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black lines in ImageFX with large image source support.Apps 0 29 August 2012 05:08
HD Toolbox does not recognize CF card(s) Snowwie support.Hardware 5 25 February 2012 20:44
What's in your toolbox ? HnieX Nostalgia & memories 13 21 January 2012 00:12
HD toolbox xalakibaniou support.WinUAE 4 04 November 2005 23:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17129 seconds with 15 queries