English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2015, 20:45   #1
ras2a
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bebington
Posts: 26
Install path

Hi guys,

Is there a way to change the install path of FS-UAE? When installing, there didnt seem to be an option to choose an alternate path

cheers
ras2a is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 21:10   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,637
No, the installer installs to a default path only.

But, you can use the portable version instead - put it anywhere you like and just create a shortcut to it.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 10:48   #3
ras2a
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bebington
Posts: 26
Thats great, thanks Frode. I don't think it really matters to be honest as all my hard disk files etc for ClassicWB/AmiKit/WHDLoad games etc are in different locations

Thanks
ras2a is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 13:02   #4
ras2a
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bebington
Posts: 26
Forgot to add... would it be possible to 'migrate' to the portable version from my already installed version, or would I first need to uninstall and start all over again by downloading and using the portable version?

Thanks for any help
Craig
ras2a is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 13:24   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,637
No problem, just do something like this:
- extract the portable version
- copy all content from Document/FS-UAE to the portable version directory
- uninstall the installed FS-UAE if you want to
- delete Documents/FS-UAE it you want to
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 14:11   #6
ras2a
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bebington
Posts: 26
Thank you so much for your rapid reply. I tip my hat to you, sir. I'll give this a try... so are there no other directories that I need to be concerned about copying data from... appdata etc or anything like that?

Again, an EXCELLENT emulator and a joy to use
ras2a is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 16:37   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by ras2a View Post
so are there no other directories that I need to be concerned about copying data from... appdata etc or anything like that?
Correct, all user data is stored in Documents/FS-UAE (or your portable directory of course).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ras2a View Post
Again, an EXCELLENT emulator and a joy to use
Thank you, and enjoy
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 17:42   #8
ras2a
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bebington
Posts: 26
Thanks again Frode
ras2a is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad not recognized on path Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 51 18 February 2020 12:17
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
WinUAE 2.00 path problem HOL2001 support.WinUAE 15 17 December 2009 20:20
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06938 seconds with 15 queries