English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2009, 22:04   #1
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Best Display-settings.

Yup. The obligatory thread where a newbie asks for the best suited display-settings for WINUAE.

I run in 800*600 windowed, with OpenGL 32-bit bilinear filter. Resolution is set to Hires (normal) line mode is double, and FPS adjustment is set to 50.

I don't have it set to correct aspect ratio tho... maybe I should have it set to that?

Any input or such for both a500 and A1200 games? Or could I just use the same settings for everything?

Fill me in guys!
Predabot is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 22:11   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
If you run windowed, you should enable null filter and automatic resize. This way you don't have to care about the window size But with 800x600 you're on the 'safe side' anyway I don't think you need the FPS adjustment setting, but guess it won't hurt either
TCD is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 22:25   #3
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
I should probably give you my specs, so you can see for yourself, how much this "monster" of a PC can be maxxed out.

CPU: AMD 3ghz dual-core
RAM: 4 gigs @ 800mhz ( I think? Blah. I've forgotten...)
GPU: Ati Radeon 4850 512mb ( yes this gpu-mem is very small... I know )
HD: 400+500 Gb

And windows is generally tweaked to take less memory and such, no Aero or special effects.

I'm thinking about increasing rez to 1024 and setting it to SuperHires, plus increasing the refresh-rate to 85 Hz instead, the maximum frequency that my old Syncmaster can output. What do you think, lads?
Predabot is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 22:33   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
I'm thinking about increasing rez to 1024 and setting it to SuperHires, plus increasing the refresh-rate to 85 Hz instead, the maximum frequency that my old Syncmaster can output. What do you think, lads?
If you don't use automatic scaling (or manual) increasing the window size won't matter (only adds more black). I would go with a fullscreen mode anyway if I was you Your PC has more than enough horsepower, if you don't use some massive filter settings
TCD is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 00:13   #5
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Good to hear. The main reason I'm playing it in window tho, is so I can keep abreast of various instant-messaging programs I've got running. I'm playing most of my Emu's this way. Even Hurrican is played in a window..!
Predabot is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 00:17   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Blasphemy!
I play all my emulators fullscreen Well each to his own, but I can't stand it when there is anything else going on screen when I play
TCD is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 00:50   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Somehow I think there is something wrong with Predabots posts in this thread
TCD is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 00:58   #8
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Yeah... sorry about all the dupe posts. I've deleted them now, but they are usually the result of a dodgy proxy.

I'm trying to get some small sense of privacy from the FRA, the part of Sweden's secret police that monitors internet traffic. They began going trough ALL internet-traffic to and from Sweden two months ago, so I've started using proxies.

This GERMAN proxy I'm using now, works great tho! It's hosted by Xantron Online.
Predabot is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 00:59   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I love the full window option
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display settings in AF 2013 WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 0 01 June 2013 08:43
Tidying up the GUI with relation to display settings antonvaltaz request.UAE Wishlist 30 20 November 2010 09:47
How do I save display settings as defaults? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 8 30 March 2010 08:48
Saving display settings as Defaults - How? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 1 31 March 2009 19:25
WinFellow Display Settings pacuk01 support.WinFellow 21 13 November 2001 22:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07319 seconds with 13 queries