English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2017, 01:45   #1
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
ClassicWB ADV SP OS 3.9

Hi all. I'm trying to figure out why I am having problems with my install of Classic WB ADV SP on OS3.9. I installed it into WinUAE, and it works fine. I then copied everything onto a CF card that I mounted as a hard disk and formatted in WinUAE. Everything went fine. The CF card boots fine in WinUAE, and, also when I put the CF card into my A3000 (it has an elbox Fast ATA 4000 MK VII) and my A2000 (which has an IDE4 Zorro card). The A3000 has an 040, the A2000 has an 060. Both have KS 3.1.

However, when I put this card into the computer I INTENDED to use it on, my A4000D, it immediately gurus on boot. Even if I choose BOOT WITH NO STARTUP SEQUENCE, it will Guru.

Any ideas as to how to fix this?
kirk_m is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 August 2017, 02:10   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What about your HD size and your File System?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 02:41   #3
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What about your HD size and your File System?
8 GB CF card, 2 partitions, each 4 GB. Regular old FFS. Keep in mind, this same card boots without issue on two other Amigas (3000 and 2000).
kirk_m is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 07:46   #4
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 577
Sounds like an rdb issue to me. I had similar behaviour when I forgot to add the filesystem to the rdb.
spudje is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 09:40   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
Also it might not like the CF card ,I have cf cards that work on one Amiga A600 but will not work on the A1200, can be speed of the cf sometimes not good enough to run.

also why not try PSF3-aio ? much better and more reliable

Last edited by supaduper; 30 August 2017 at 06:35.
supaduper is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 22:52   #6
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
If you have Boing Bag 2 installed, my guess is the LBA48 bug in scsi.device 43.43, as scsi.device is not used on third party ide controllers (your a2000/3000).
Easy to check, entering early boot menu from cold boot should still work.
Bug occurs when setpatch is run (3.9 reboot), with drives >4G reporting LBA48 capability.
More info in the link in my signature.
fgh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious double boot ClassicWB ADV SP Rishca project.ClassicWB 11 11 July 2011 17:25
classicwb adv lambrettadave project.ClassicWB 7 27 October 2010 16:13
ClassicWB ADV/ADVSP on PAL TV vimfuego project.ClassicWB 6 08 January 2010 19:28
Files not found. ClassicWB ADV / WB 3.1 Macca project.ClassicWB 3 24 May 2008 15:18
ClassicWB issues ADV pack... Macca project.ClassicWB 10 26 December 2004 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22394 seconds with 12 queries