English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2016, 16:45   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,955
ICD AdRam 540 disabling?

I got an A500 with this on it:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/adram540

I'm not sure how much Fast RAM it has, I think it's 1.5 meg.
It also says that not all mem is autoconfig'd so maybe I am having some missing mem.

Anyway, it also has no disable switch, but is this possible? Anybody has this and has managed to add a switch to disable it? I have 1MB Chip RAM and would like to be able to switch to a stock config whenever I want for compatibility issues. Since the adapter bard that goes on GARY is soldered to the motherboard with a cable, I cannot really physically remove the thing (*unless just removing the trapdoor RAM board would suffice to "Disable all RAM".

Anybody has any experience with this device? It might also be worth upgrading to the full 4MB if I can find the RAM chips.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2016, 23:51   #2
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
See pp. 8-9 of this manual for instructions on using the jumper/installing an optional external switch to disable fast RAM:

https://computerarchive.org/files/co...ers_Manual.pdf

If the Gary adapter board is soldered to the motherboard, that means that 512K of your chip RAM is actually coming from the AdRAM, and that extra chip RAM cannot be disabled (though I can't think of a reason why you'd ever want to).

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 00:05   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,955
Well , for compatibility really.
I mainly want to disable Fast RAM but 512K could be good too for some very old games.

In any case, thanks a lot! I will try this modification.
Akira is online now  
Old 13 August 2016, 00:08   #4
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
What games won't work with only 1MB chip RAM? I could see a Kickstart incompatibility, but not chip RAM itself (assuming all fast RAM is disabled).

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 00:17   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,955
The document you posted tells you that the switch will ONLY disable FastRAM, so it's exactly what I wanted! Thanks.
As for games that don't work with more than 512KB, not really sure, but I thought there were (or games that only take 512KB Chip and 512KB "slow" RAM)
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICD AdRam 540 settings/jumper wire? Dropcheck support.Hardware 10 18 May 2017 19:50
ICD Adram Docs omnicron10 support.Hardware 25 17 September 2014 01:10
Help Needed: ICD AdRAM 540 With a REV 6a, 1 meg populated Motherboard. kjmann14 support.Hardware 2 19 August 2014 15:39
Disabling Apollo 1240 marcolau support.Hardware 3 31 December 2009 23:23
Disabling Cyberstorm MK I THX1138 support.Hardware 7 04 May 2006 09:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11325 seconds with 12 queries