English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2015, 13:00   #1
torgeir_b
 
Posts: n/a
sram amiga 600 doesn't work

Hi! I need some help with my amiga 600, i bought a 2 mb ram card, 16bit, bought a new battery, but it dosent add ram to the software. I can't find prepcard either, it should be under "tools" right? Is there a way to run prepcard, or might it not exist on my computer..?

I got my amiga with the preinstalled 4 gb-ssdcard filled with games and that chip.
The diskdrive is making a clicking-sound.

All help will be highly appreciated!

-torgeir
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 July 2015, 02:24   #2
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
If you are 100% sure it is SRAM and not flash or something, it should just work.

Plug it in, power up, and the RAM should be automatically added to the system.

Prepcard should be in tools, it is only really needed to prepare the card as a disk but would be handy to make sure the hardware is detected correctly and reset it to use as memory if it has got itself in some kind of funk.

Try entering

which prepcard

in a shell in case it has ended up somewhere funny on your preinstalled CF, more likely it has been left out though.

Do you have any other PCMCIA cards, like a CF adaptor to make sure the port is working?
jimbob is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 13:53   #3
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
If the pcmcia card has a battery is sounds to me like a flash ram card not a ram card.
voyager is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 14:11   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It needs to be prepared as ram the first time.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 July 2015, 18:09   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager View Post
If the pcmcia card has a battery is sounds to me like a flash ram card not a ram card.
On the contrary, flash doesn't need a battery to keep its contents, SRAM does.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 August 2016, 22:37   #6
bergto
 
Posts: n/a
Hi! thanks for help, it just dosent work, so i guess the hardware is broken, ill get a new setup somehow. oh, and sorry for the laaate response.
 
Old 03 August 2016, 23:57   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@bergto

My friend, as fitzsteve has mentioned - you need to run "Prep Card" to set the card up as FAST RAM. If you do not do this it simply wont be recognized by the system as either DISK or RAM.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 August 2016, 04:03   #8
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 289
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
I don't think Prepcard is needed for SRAM cards... They just show up.

Now, it is really easy to bend pins on that slot, though.
r.cade is offline  
Old 04 August 2016, 11:42   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
I don't think Prepcard is needed for SRAM cards... They just show up.
Sadly this is not the case of all cards. I have a few here and had a few more over the years, sadly only one (which came from another Amiga) worked first time. This is out of 8 cards I have had ranging from 1MB to 4MB

Every other card that I have bought from either AmiBay, eBay or at a computer show required Card Prep.

Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
Now, it is really easy to bend pins on that slot, though.
This is also a good point to mention I have had to repair an A1200 and an A600 with bent PCMCIA pins.
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIGA 1200 big partition doesn't work on real system opossumita support.Hardware 3 25 April 2016 22:03
Amiga 600 PCMCIA SRAM card 4mb + 1mb trapdoor expansion WANTED lewis_slade MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 11:28
2MB SRAM (fast?) installation to Amiga 600 Rhino support.Hardware 14 31 October 2011 22:35
Amiga 600/1200 SRAM card 2MB chaoticjelly MarketPlace 7 24 August 2006 12:51
512kb & 1Mb PCMCIA SRAM Mem cards - for Amiga 1200 / 600 on ebay drebhaklett MarketPlace 0 25 February 2005 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22438 seconds with 12 queries