English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2008, 14:23   #21
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
LMAO!!!




erm.... ah.... ooops.....
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 June 2008, 14:24   #22
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
See Everyone...

I told you my brother was "Dangerous"

He's only gone & blown the thread up!!!!

"I said Blow the Bloody door's off" ----- in Cockney accent
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 14:27   #23
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
damn that el-cheapo regulator....


and military spec a2000..... i didn't know that they were that military spec LOL
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 14:29   #24
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
damn that el-cheapo regulator....


and military spec a2000..... i didn't know that they were that military spec LOL

Jeez Zetro that was an awesome & cool reponse, I've got coffee all over my desk & everyone is looking at me.....

I gotto go out for air 5 mins

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 14:32   #25
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yep, checked it & as suspected there is 12v on the PSU side, 0v on the pin 22 side.

Z-man...is the mushroom cloud reference to my idea killing the A2000, or how dangerous you Amiga boys on the other side of the pond are?

I figured that these links may only be in place to protect the miggy given any plugging/unplugging related shorts when turned on (as TC stated)...so if I just jump it with wire all would be ok, provided I NEVER plugged/unplugged without shutting down (& waiting a while to discharge).

Nobody in this house would even consider using the A2000 (not even my 10yo son, as he knows it's not AGA)...so shouldn't I be safe doing this provided I can remember to be very careful? Or are they also there for some other reason?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 14:46   #26
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Fingers

Genuine answer mate,
Fuses are in place for protection, I can't tell you to jumper it simply cos if your A2000 was damaged for any reason I would feel really bad, you know that.

All I can say is that a fuse in principle is like a piece of wire sensitive to the current it can carry.

How about looking at the RS232 port for similar fuses and borrowing one for now????.
Again watch the heat from the iron doesn't damage the fuse.



Oh & by the way, when That A2000 is loaded with an 030 & loads of WHD games,, boy will your son miss out
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 15:13   #27
Iznougoud
Quite the odd one

Iznougoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 180
Send a message via MSN to Iznougoud
This may have been covered already, or totally wrong, but couldn't it be that the A520 is to blame after all? As far as I remember, the A1200 does have an RF-modulator internally, which could be the reason the A520 "works" when used with your A1200..
Iznougoud is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 15:29   #28
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Hello from HAPPY LAND!!!!

I scoured the house & found an old PC graphics card with a suitable fuse, although it was surface-mount.

All wired up...YES, YES, YES...works great!!!!

I'll clear some stuff so I can post a pic!

Thanks dudes...thanks a million...thanks a billion!!!!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 15:37   #29
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iznougoud View Post
This may have been covered already, or totally wrong, but couldn't it be that the A520 is to blame after all? As far as I remember, the A1200 does have an RF-modulator internally, which could be the reason the A520 "works" when used with your A1200..

Sorry, but there is no interaction between the 2, the A520 is an independant Encoder & Modulator which is fed from the RGB signal from the video port,
The A1200 internal Encoder & modulator is also fed by the same signals buffered.

So they are in parallel, In short if your A1200's encoder or modulator failed then an A520 could be used instead.



Fingers

WAHAY...........

See a bit of patience, you sourced a part brilliantly, and now you feel Soooooo much better that it is not only working but protected too.

Well done B, you did all the hard work.

Bugger Where's Zetro gone now ,,, last time I saw him he was carrying a petrol can in one hand and matches in the other muttering something about Amiga Inc
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 16:00   #30
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Get ready for bodginess...here is the pic:



I'll shorten the wires, this pic was taken right after testing.

As I said, it's a surface-mount fuse, coaxed from the card with a safety pin & "back & forth" hits on either end with the soldering iron, then wires soldered on & two layers of heat-shrink tubing.

Again, thanks guys & a BIG thanks to the guy who supplied the A2000!

Why thank the supplier?
Because he was worried about me getting something that didn't do what I wanted it to do!
He said if it's a revision problem he'd replace the mobo, or if it was a damaged mobo he'd also replace it.
The replacement options had more corrosion, but still worked...he even warned me about that.
He just wanted me to be happy with what he supplied to me!
His name is Steve & I'll be making sure he joins EAB very soon...no question, HE HAS THE EAB SPIRIT!!!!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 16:10   #31
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Ah Some pr0n at last,,

Nice clean mobo fingers,,,,

Glad it's all working & you are happy too of course.

I'm sure steve would be welcomed here,

The system will be ace when the Buddha & 030 get installed, don't forget if your 030 board has SCSI or IDE onboard disable it cause it will clash with the Buddha.....

Further upgrades would be Hires Denise, Im sure sure Agnes is already 8372, and KS3.1 then
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 16:34   #32
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
I'm sure steve would be welcomed here
I've sent him an email showing this thread as a good example of why he should join.

Best forum ever I say...best PEOPLE on any forum I should say!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 18:34   #33
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Doobiie dooobie doooo



nothing to see... here....

Oooo EXCELLENT Fingerz!!! a job well done m8

alas i cannot see the hardware pr0n .... ((
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 19:58   #34
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I've sent him an email showing this thread as a good example of why he should join.

Best forum ever I say...best PEOPLE on any forum I should say!

PZ.
Aw Shucks B.

Always a pleasure to help you out... especially when it's a success story

Previous Post
Oh Dear!!! Looks like my Dangerous Brother has been at it again !!!


Zetro the piccy / Pr0n appears to take a while to load!!!!
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 21:23   #35
Iznougoud
Quite the odd one

Iznougoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 180
Send a message via MSN to Iznougoud
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
So they are in parallel, In short if your A1200's encoder or modulator failed then an A520 could be used instead.
Or, as in this case, if the A520 actually had failed, the A1200 internal RF-modulator would not have kicked in and saved the screen..
Iznougoud is offline  
Old 10 June 2008, 21:34   #36
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iznougoud View Post
Or, as in this case, if the A520 actually had failed, the A1200 internal RF-modulator would not have kicked in and saved the screen..

Hey to Sweden....
My wife is from Helsingborg

Sorry maybe I could have explained it better, It's not a case of anything kicking in as If you were to plug an A520 into a fully working A1200 then Both sets of RF & composite outputs would be available at the same time.

Fingers has an A2000 which like the A500 does not have any onboard Composite or RF processing, The A2000 was designed for use with a monitor but the A520 "accessory" was available for use with a TV or composite monitors.

The 500 was usually supplied with an A520 in the box, aimed at the home user, it also came in two delicious flavours PAL for europe with a Sound carrier switch to select either 6MHz Sound IF for UK or 5.5MHz for Europe (inc Sweden)....& NTSC for the USA & Japan, the switch option providing VHF channel selection.

So in short Good A1200 + A520 = 2 simultaneous RF & composite outputs.

Hope this helps & forgive my ignorance earlier I was busy cleaning coffee up from everywhere (Thanks Z).

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 11 June 2008, 02:00   #37
Iznougoud
Quite the odd one

Iznougoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 180
Send a message via MSN to Iznougoud
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post

Hope this helps & forgive my ignorance earlier I was busy cleaning coffee up from everywhere (Thanks Z).

No need to apologize. I do believe we've both been somewhat obscure. You had coffee to clean up - as for me, I'm still working on an excuse. I honestly even don't remember how you connected the A1200 to a monitor, or for that matter a television set. So I assumed, that if you plugged a defect RF-modulator into the monitor port (as you did in the A500), the signal would - if it came through - already be modulated regardless. Hence my ill advised post..

(Helsingborg? According to some it's a matter of debate whether it's actually part of Sweden - still, give my regards to your wife, whom, by the way, can inform you that they even have their own flag - if she hasn't already )
Iznougoud is offline  
Old 11 June 2008, 02:31   #38
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Isnougoud...please name the character in your avatar!

I remember that guy from my childhood!
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 11 June 2008, 05:38   #39
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
OK, people, I'm out for a couple of days, sorry.

Fingerz: the 22th pin puts at least 10V when in full charge (200mA). It's safe to simply route a wire from the PSU to 22th pin (but don't count on it, prefer put a fuse between).

What normally happens is someone unplugs (intentionally or not) some device from the RGB port when the Amiga is powered on, blowing the resistor/fuse (the term is "fusistor"). It happen regularly with an A520 attached, because the shape of the A520 and the height of the RGB port on BB Amigas (regarding the "floor" level).

Difference between wedge and big-box Amigas (regarding the RGB port pinout) is pin 23, -5V in big-box and -12V in wedge.

BTW: Iznougoud avatar is a character from a comic magazine, named...

Guess: Iznogood! I don't remember the main character of the comic, but the artist who draw it was the same who use to draw "Strumpfs" (today called "Smurfs").
rkauer is offline  
Old 11 June 2008, 05:57   #40
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Iznogoud!

I just looked it up on wikipedia...man, that brought back some memories!
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No composite video output on A1200 Jonathan Drain support.Hardware 7 16 October 2011 05:34
Video and Sound doesnt match (video output) hipoonios support.WinUAE 8 26 July 2009 01:25
Bad video output landex support.Hardware 9 17 March 2008 05:16
A4000 memory and video output polbit support.Hardware 11 19 February 2007 16:00
Video output problem P-J support.WinUAE 2 19 November 2006 21:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42995 seconds with 13 queries