English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2017, 01:35   #41
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Have you done any changes since the version I have, mate? Should I update the software on the prototype board?
I think the version you have is the latest one, but I couldn't swear to it now. I know I changed the button mapping after your initial feedback, but I think I sent you an updated version with that change?
robinsonb5 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 September 2017, 02:08   #42
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah we went back and forth with changes, now I don't remember if I ever managed to flash it, I think I did! I will have to check again.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 10:17   #43
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 424
I got one built and just about fitted it into the smallest case I could find!


Thanks to robinsonb5 for the help in answering some questions.

Higgy is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 11:46   #44
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I got one built and just about fitted it into the smallest case I could find!
That's looking very tidy - nice work!
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 13:09   #45
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 424
It was a tight squeeze! The file had to be brought out

Question - (sorry if I am not explaining this correctly) does the PSOC produce 3.3v signals on the AMIGA side? As I would like to know if I can plug it into my FleaOhm FPGA running MiniMig. The Flea creator told me I can't use an AMIGA mouse because it uses 5v signals and the Flea is only 3.3v tolerant.
I assume the chip in the Sega pad produces 5v signals.
Thanks
Higgy is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 16:35   #46
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 110
Really good work... Wondering if there is a USB adapter for these controllers? Would be fantastic on the PC and WinUAE.

I'm still on my PS2 to USB controllers for the PC.
Valken is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 19:33   #47
Sephnroth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 75
This looks the bomb diggy. I might have to build one.
Sephnroth is offline  
Old 23 May 2018, 19:46   #48
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It is a great project indeed, I'm really happy with my adapter! Hopefully more people get into this train because Sega 6B pads are the best things in the world. The official ones, though, don't bother with anything else.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 May 2018, 00:41   #49
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
Question - (sorry if I am not explaining this correctly) does the PSOC produce 3.3v signals on the AMIGA side? As I would like to know if I can plug it into my FleaOhm FPGA running MiniMig. The Flea creator told me I can't use an AMIGA mouse because it uses 5v signals and the Flea is only 3.3v tolerant.

I will have to double-check by loading the project in PSOC creator and checking the pin settings, but I *think* the outputs are all set so that the pin is left high-impedance for the high state, and not driven to either 3v3 or 5v. If so, then it'll be fine. I'll double-check.

EDIT: It turns out I was thinking of the older PIC-based version of the adapter, which never worked very well. The PSOC version currently has "resistive pullups" enabled on all pins - except pin 9 which is set to "strong drive". Which means that all pins will present 5v in the high state - so you can't currently connect it to the Flea.
Setting all pins to "Open Drain, drives low" will prevent that from happening, but I suspect Pin 9 will no longer switch quickly enough to transmit the CD32 button states if you do that.

If I can dig out (since my move a couple of years ago) my Sega pads and remaining adapter I will try it out when I get a chance - but if you want to try it yourself, look at the TopDesign schematic view, double-click each group of pins surrounding the CD32Shifter and set the pin mode on the General tab.

Also note, as far as I know (I'd love to be proved wrong here!) the Flea Minimig core currently only has pin mappings for two of the three fire button lines, and (probably) only supports input mode on those two pins - so the core will need some extra work to support CD32 pads.

Last edited by robinsonb5; 24 May 2018 at 01:09.
robinsonb5 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using CD32 pad on A1200 running CD32 games issue RetroPaul support.Games 23 14 October 2013 23:51
Using a six-button Megadrive pad as a CD32 pad StarEye support.Hardware 22 09 September 2013 03:51
Sega megadrive (genesis) control pad mod for amiga paulisthebest Hardware mods 6 29 April 2013 08:09
Wanted: Two button Pro competiton pro stick, CD32 Pad and the frist kings quest Scuba-cheese MarketPlace 7 04 February 2011 17:20
2 Button Amiga / Sega pad to USB Zetr0 Hardware pics 1 09 August 2007 07:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07238 seconds with 14 queries