English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2017, 21:11   #1941
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post


A systest iso is the only way i can check RAM with a CF card out. Other than DiagROM.
I think there are iso tools where you can inject files into an image, i think the file system follows normal iso rules.
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:14   #1942
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,529
Akira - i have updated and uploaded 2 Fastram compatible CD32 games (Quik and Jungle Strike to my CD32 folder on the FTP) they work on WinUAE with Fastram enabled and the originals gave errors again when Fastram was enabled, so they should work on real hw now.

I couldnt replicate any problems with Arabian Nights and Pirates Gold! though?
Amigajay is online now  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:17   #1943
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
If the IDE interface is detected then Kick 3.1 will wait for ~20 seconds for a drive to spin up. Happens with all Amigas with kick 3.1 and a missing HD. Would need a patched ROM to fix

I don't think I've tested the machine without a HD attached except in diagrom which showed up good.

My suggestion is to put systest on a CD and test
Can't you just use one of the IDE terminators so the IDE check is "instant"? I have used them on an SX32 occasionally and it works. I would imagine that the IDE on the your board would act the same?
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:26   #1944
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by spidi View Post
A bit off topic, but would your riser (and kipper2k's etc) work with classic boards like the SX32? There's nothing magic about one vs another - they're basically just passthroughs, right?
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:27   #1945
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Its not a value. Is about moving things from this edge to that edge etc.

You need to sit and stare at timing diagrams unfortunately.
Thanks for your response mate just want to help in some way or other, I'll read as much as I can regarding the matter and any pointers in a PM are more than welcome.
solidcore is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:35   #1946
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Will vouch for Chris , he is as sharp as a pin Steve
supaduper is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:37   #1947
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I think there are iso tools where you can inject files into an image, i think the file system follows normal iso rules.
Found AGA tookit that will boot on the CD32 , used winISO to inject the systest folder burned it ..but no cigar will try another iso
supaduper is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:38   #1948
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post


A systest iso is the only way i can check RAM with a CF card out. Other than DiagROM.
I went ahead and made an ISO. Wasn't as BAD as I thought!
Now the problem is: SYSTEST doesn't run on CD32 :P TEstd on WinUAE, same deal.

Time to page in kaffer and see what he can do!
Tried to run SYSTEST both from the burned CD and from the hard drive. Always comes up with the screen froze with no text.


[edit] attached the ISO

Last edited by Akira; 06 November 2017 at 18:43.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:48   #1949
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Akira, Systest runs from the CF card on my CD32. I wonder if I got a different version. Any pointers on how you made a bootable CD?
alenppc is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:49   #1950
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I just downloaded whatever the latest binary was on the Github page.
I opened a ticket there.

Weird. It behaves the exact same way in WinUAE.

Can you pass me your version so I can test?
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:55   #1951
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
I'm at work right now, and it'll be a while till I get home. Maybe Stephen can forward you his version in the meantime?
alenppc is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:57   #1952
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Any version that works will also help kaffer figure out why the one I downloaded doesn't.

Thanks guys!
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:58   #1953
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 629
If I remember correctly you need some CD32 development kit for a bootable CD32 CD.

http://acdldp.emuunlim.com/bootablecdr.shtml
spudje is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:04   #1954
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I already made the bootable CD, I attached the ISO in my previous message.
I said SysTest doesn't even work in WinUAE with a CD32 config, not the version I have which is like ten days old.

The SysTest version I have is the Sept 17 2017 20:00:25 build
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:09   #1955
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,571
@kipper i just got a bad board. VCC shorted to ground.
plasmab is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:22   #1956
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Akira This defo works its what I use



systest.zip

Last edited by supaduper; 26 September 2017 at 22:30.
supaduper is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:26   #1957
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
@kipper i just got a bad board. VCC shorted to ground.
hopefully that is only one... I got a rebate of $30 USD so that covered all the bad boards
kipper2k is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:32   #1958
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I went ahead and made an ISO. Wasn't as BAD as I thought!
Now the problem is: SYSTEST doesn't run on CD32 :P TEstd on WinUAE, same deal.

Time to page in kaffer and see what he can do!
Tried to run SYSTEST both from the burned CD and from the hard drive. Always comes up with the screen froze with no text.


[edit] attached the ISO
SysTest doesn't work directly from CD, as it takes over the machine before the CD drive is quiesced. It then I believe can take unexpected interrupts or get unexpected DMAs. It's quite possible WinUAE emulates Akiko well enough these days to get the same behaviour under emulation too.

Here's a link to an old ISO that works on CD32 hardware https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6...mF2Qy1yTVl1U1U

I didn't put it together (I can't remember who did now) but anyway we pulled a trick: the Workbench icon triggers a script which sleeps a few seconds and then runs systest. Long enough for the CD drive to go to sleep

Feel free to update and try it and if you get an up to date working systest ISO then please share.
kaffer is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:35   #1959
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
OK I figured out what doesn't work. Loading it from CD doesn't.
If I run it from IDE, it works fine, both the latest version, and this old one you have supaduper.

Does systest need write access to the volume it is launched from? That might be an issue.

Anyway, kaffer will need to look into this so it works from a CD.

See, if I had not busted balls with this issue, we would not have found this SysTest bug :P This whole process is constructive!

[edit] kaffer beat me to it! Let me try to update that ISO to the latest version of SysTest and put it here.
[edit 2] oh I see what happens here, the program is copied to RAM and then executed from there. Good call. It isn't running from CD, that still doesn't work.
I'll make a new ISO with this methodology.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:39   #1960
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
hopefully that is only one... I got a rebate of $30 USD so that covered all the bad boards
I started cutting VCC tracks until i found the issue.. issue was bad soldermask near a pad. grrr.

I tried to clear the issue with 5 amps at 20v... but the short was solid enough not to blow.. but it shows my tracks are thick enough i guess

EDIT: I have another 75 boards on order too btw.
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 13:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 14:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 10:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 21:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26288 seconds with 15 queries