English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2017, 06:09   #1
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
Smile A1200 Apollo accelerator /PSU / Paintjob

Hej y'all!

Got my ass up and running and threw a ton of paint onto my yellowing A1200... Then stuck in a Gotek drive.

After a overhaul (check pic), sticking it back together- I'm getting issues with the apollo 030 III turbo accellerator crashing my system (not starting at all). With it out, it works fine. Could this be because the PSU isn't giving enough power any more?

As I'm in Japan, I'll be moving onto throwing a meanwell 65w psu to switch for the original power block. (so I can get AC/DC switch without seperator transformer), do you think doing this will solve the problem? And are there any guides to help with this specific PSU? @ MEAN WELL [PowerNex] NEW RPT-60B 5V/4A 12V/2A -12V0.5A 50W Triple Output

Thanks for any help and everything
Much love!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0010.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	493.6 KB
ID:	53844  
EmuChicken is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2017, 07:19   #2
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
So basically,

1. I'm wanting to re-wire up the PSU... Here are photos, can anyone poing to me at which goes where?
- edit; what's going on with the cable from the outlet? 3 wires in, 5 out- two going to the PSU switch!?

2. Is it possible that the Apollo accelerator isn't getting enough juice, so won't boot the Amiga?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0011.JPG
Views:	93
Size:	221.8 KB
ID:	53845   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0013.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	199.5 KB
ID:	53846   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0012.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	205.1 KB
ID:	53847  
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 09:21   #3
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
On the input side, the three wires are live (brown), neutral (blue) and protective earth (green/yellow). The live wire is routed through the switch, so that when the PSU is switched off, that line is physically not making connection to the PCB. Note that the brown/blue/yellow colour coding is the European one, which the Amiga PSU seems to have, but you'll have to look up how it is in Japan if using locally sourced parts!

I think this is the correct datasheet for the PSU (please double check the model number): http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/260/RPT-60-SPEC-806448.pdf

There you will find that neutral goes to pin 1 and live goes - via the switch - to pin 3 of the input connector. The protective earth is connected to the screw terminal M1. It would be best to source a suitable plug (listed as "JST B3P-VH" in the datasheet) to make the connection.

On the output side you will need to connect the Amiga cable, again preferably by using a suitable plug (this time "JST B6P-VH"). It should be wired as in Stedy's guide here (and as per the Meanwell datasheet regarding the output): http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am....html#rewiring

Please double and triple check and measure all the connections before turning on power, you don't want to fry either yourself, the PSU or the Amiga!
ajk is online now  
Old 23 July 2017, 09:28   #4
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
Thanks ajk! I found that info earlier, just need to make sense out of it all really.

Btw : Is there a more sane version than just hard soldering all the cables in?
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 10:23   #5
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
Well ideally you'd get the appropriate crimp pins and connector housings. I think they are these, but you should double check before ordering:

https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...33-1-ND/527367
https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...1184-ND/608625
https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...1187-ND/608628

Is there anything that is particularly unclear about the wiring that should be clarified? It's pretty much like with the old PSU board - mains electricity goes in from one end (three wires), different DC voltages come out the other. Just need to look carefully at the datasheet.
ajk is online now  
Old 23 July 2017, 13:44   #6
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
ajk, is there a piece I can get to attach to the end of the wire, as to be able to plug in one pin at a time rather than the whole set?

edit: cut grab the wire, solder / heatshrink to the current PSU cables then plug em up? - see pic... Would this have any underlying problems or should be OK?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SKU094630.4.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	53853  

Last edited by EmuChicken; 23 July 2017 at 15:57.
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 16:49   #7
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
A complete connector will snap firmly in place, but individual wires probably won't. Without a connector, personally, I would desolder the pin headers from the new PSU board and solder the wires directly in place. Similar to how the old PSU board has them.
ajk is online now  
Old 25 July 2017, 09:01   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,363
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Don't forget strain relief if you decide to solder directly onto the psu. Leave enough slack and tie the cable to a post with a cable tie at the very least. Else the wires will break next to the solder joints due to vibration/motion.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 September 2017, 06:01   #9
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
Thanks for the help guys- Currently confused as to which "CH" is which "v" ... There are three "V" values as there are "CH" ... Are they the same or would I blow something up?

re; http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/260/RPT-60-SPEC-806448.pdf

Last edited by EmuChicken; 03 September 2017 at 06:30.
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 08:16   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,363
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
I hope you bought the RPT-60B, as the others are not suitable for amiga use.

You can map the different channels to the voltages from that datasheet you linked to. CH1 +5 CH2 +12 CH3 -12

But naturally you will measure at the end of the connector before plugging it in, because otherwise the amiga will fry if you have the wrong voltage on the wrong pin. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 13:17   #11
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
Yes, the CH1, CH2 and CH3 is stated, but not the V1 V2 V3, which correspond with the pins.

Is it safe to stick a multi-meter on the pins whilst it's powered up? ;o
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 14:18   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,363
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Yes. Use the DC ground (pins 3,4) for the black probe.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 14:45   #13
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
+respect-all-over-the-shop-as-always, Jope!

Thanks!
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 18:32   #14
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
Probed using the multimeter, did it for volts, was easiest way as amps didn't pick up for some reason.
Pins 1&2 were 5v, 3&4 were ground, 5 was 12v, 6 was -12.

Done! Working! Thanks guys!

Although it's a potential fire hazard... Whatever. .. Tie-wraps are the best! Happy Chappy!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0026_20.JPG
Views:	40
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	54480   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0027_19.JPG
Views:	33
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	54481   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0029_18.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	71.2 KB
ID:	54482  
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 09:54   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,363
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Definitely only do it in voltage mode! Never hook up your multimeter in amp meter mode directly between a voltage + ground, you're basically short circuiting the PSU!

Amp meters are supposed to replace a conductor, so to speak. Think of it as part of an existing electronic circuit.
Jope is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 13:00   #16
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
You probably burnt a fuse inside the multimeter when you connected it in current (amp) measuring mode. That means that it won't be able to measure current until you replace the fuse.
demolition is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 19:04   #17
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 719
it'll be fiiiiine ^-^
EmuChicken is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo A630 accelerator Lemaru support.Hardware 7 06 October 2016 10:45
Does an Apollo A1240 work with a stock A1200 PSU? chrisdew support.Hardware 10 22 August 2014 03:16
FOR SALE: Apollo 1240 25Mhz Accelerator 32MB RAM for A1200 jimmer78 MarketPlace 31 18 May 2009 00:35
FS Apollo 1240 68040 A1200 Accelerator Mike UK MarketPlace 4 10 June 2008 00:09
FA: Apollo 1240 68040 A1200 accelerator DDNI MarketPlace 1 03 June 2008 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26184 seconds with 15 queries