English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2009, 19:04   #1
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
Warp Engine oscillator

I am trying to get a 40mhz oscyllator for a Warp Engine. Does anyone know what type I need to buy? Where?

thanks
desantii is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2009, 23:15   #2
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 234
From the photos on bboah it looks like a standard 8-pin oscillator:

http://mouser.com/ProductDetail/CTS-...b852q7NaVP0%3d
MagerValp is offline  
Old 28 November 2009, 07:03   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
8-pin can oscillator, 5 volts. Any ppm (diversion from intended frequency) will do.
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 15:55   #4
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu Send a message via Skype™ to Hanzu
If X1 which is most often 40MHz is CPU oscillator, then what is X2 50MHz oscillator in the corner edge of the Warp Engine used for?&lt;br /&gt;<br />
&lt;br /&gt;<br />
And if according to &lt;a href=&quot;http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/warpengine&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/warpengine&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;<br />
&lt;br /&gt;<br />
SCSI chip is &amp;quot;NCR 53C710 @ 40 MHz&amp;quot; is it somehow converting that 40MHz speed from X2 50MHz oscillator? It can't be taking that from X1, because there are also 28MHz and 33MHz versions of Warp Engine which would not be able to produce assumed 40MHz for SCSI from lower clock X1.

Last edited by Hanzu; 15 August 2017 at 08:38.
Hanzu is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 17:48   #5
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 143
I don't think that information is true. When overclocking my WarpEngine I change the crystal towards the edge connector (on mine its next to label U9) I can run a 45Mhz crystal reliably and can run a 48Mhz one for a short while.
This does not alter the SCSI transfer.

According to http://members.iinet.net.au/~davem2/overclock/warp.html

The corner Crystal is devided by two to drive the SCSI and motherboard at 25Mhz.

I have not tried playing around with that crystal and just leave it at 50Mhz.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 08:47   #6
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu Send a message via Skype™ to Hanzu
Thank you for that information!<br />
<br />
I had to edit my previous message, because I was using wrong position names oscillators. They are X1 and X2 and their silkscreen names are under them. Possible to see them if they are socketed.<br />
<br />
That makes sense since Warp Engine requires J100&amp;J104 jumpers to set on EXT position, which disables A4000 motherboard U104 50MHz oscillator also divided by two in INT position.<br />
<br />
I have been fighting dead Warp Engine for a long time and made a page to collect information about for ASSY 12-001903 version of the card:<br />
<br />
<a href="http://relay.pp.fi/Amiga/A4000/Warp%20Engine/Warp%20Engine.html" target="_blank">http://relay.pp.fi/Amiga/A4000/Warp%20Engine/Warp%20Engine.html</a><br />
<br />
Currently I know CPU and oscillators are ok, since they work in other type accelerators.<br />
<br />
Would be nice to know what voltages or signals should be in test points TP1 and TP2.<br />
<br />
Also a working dump of U52 socketed PLCC ROM would be nice, but now I am getting pretty off-topic.
Hanzu is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 10:39   #7
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 143
I have same version of WarpEngine as you.
I sometimes have it where it doesn't boot, but if I take the CPU out and put it back in it's ok then. I probably need a new socket or a not quite 100% solder joint.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 18 August 2017, 18:26   #8
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 143
Did you make any progress with your board?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 14:15   #9
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu Send a message via Skype™ to Hanzu
I tried to answer you earlier, but EAB was offline that day so I forgot to try again. I have ordered AT27C256 from China but that has not arrived yet. When it arrives I have to make sure I do the programming right, since it is OTP type of chip.

I have began to question my assumption that U52 (socketed AT27C256) is SCSI ROM chip and U40 Lattice is main firmware of the card. Could you try your card if it boots when U52 is PLCC extractor removed. If that only removes SCSI function we can be sure what it does.
Hanzu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F/S Warp engine 32 mb tabuhuso MarketPlace 0 24 February 2012 15:13
Wtb Graphics card and Warp Engine bigmac MarketPlace 0 13 September 2009 17:32
FS : Warp Engine 4040 40 MHz with 64 MB RAM coze MarketPlace 9 06 March 2009 10:39
MacroSystems Warp Engine ROM image Toni Wilen request.Other 7 25 October 2008 19:41
A4030 with Warp Engine 4040 40Mhz trouble Tony Landais support.Hardware 2 25 December 2003 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14905 seconds with 14 queries