English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2016, 10:44   #21
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 588
kirk_m: As you can see, we're curious to know which jumper settings you used to get it working

kin_hell: Again, not sure how this works from a technical perspective, but I know for a fact that they need to be on int like the manual states for the 060 version. (For 50/60/66/72/80 mhz speed.) As I said, perhaps a 040 version of the manual exists, with different instructions.
fgh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2016, 10:51   #22
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
kirk_m: As you can see, we're curious to know which jumper settings you used to get it working

kin_hell: Again, not sure how this works from a technical perspective, but I know for a fact that they need to be on int like the manual states for the 060 version. (For 50/60/66/72/80 mhz speed.) As I said, perhaps a 040 version of the manual exists, with different instructions.

You have an 060 in an A3000?

Where in what manual are you seeing "but I know for a fact that they need to be on int like the manual states for the 060 version" please? - CSMKII or A3KD??

This is rather concerning....

Last edited by Kin Hell; 29 June 2016 at 10:57.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 11:05   #23
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 588
From Appendix A in the (060) MK2 manual.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
Appendix A 'Jumper configurations in the amiga 3000 and amiga 3000t'
"The correct jumper position for the operation of the cyberstorm MK2 for models amiga 3000 and amiga 3000t is according to the basic positions as given in the corresponding computer user manuals.
It is only necessary to check the jumper position in case a different turbo board had been installed before the installation of the cyberstorm mk2"
And the basic/default positions are int, as detailed in my previous post.

I had the 060 mk2 in an a4000t, but at least the instructions for both a4k and a3000 are to set the clock select jumpers to int.
fgh is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 11:35   #24
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 593
....


Last edited by Kin Hell; 29 June 2016 at 13:17.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 16:54   #25
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
I'll have to go check. I just left it all at the default settings, from what I remember.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 03:29   #26
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
Nice one fgh.

So set J100 on pins 3-4 EXT

J101 on pins 1-2 EXT

J104 on pins 2-3 EXT

Then the A3KD knows where to get it's CPU & FPU speed from.

@ kirk_m

All up to you now bud.

OK, I went back and looked, and everything was left at default. My board, however, does NOT have a J-101. I have looked all over the board, especially near the J100 series numbered jumpers, and there just isn't one on it. I pulled the daughter board out too, to look at the other side of the motherboard, and, there isn't one to be found, unless I am blind. Where is it usually found?
kirk_m is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 16:31   #27
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 593
Jumpers are usually around the Component they control. The CPU is U100 & just to the side of it is it's J100 Jumper.

The FPU is silk screened on all A3K motherboards as U101 but I can't see J101 on any revision of motherboard at all.

As a matter of interest, what revision of Mobo is yours?
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 18:01   #28
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
You can find the jumpers on pages 13 and 14 of the service manual:

http://www.bombjack.org/commodore/am...(1990-Mar).pdf

PCB assembly numbers can be seen on page 9 of the PDF.

1-PAL 16MHz
2-NTSC 16MHz
3-PAL 25MHz
4-NTSC 25MHz
Jope is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 03:34   #29
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Yup, it's not there.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 08:36   #30
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
So not even empty or filled VIAs for the pin strip to go in to?
Jope is offline  
Old 03 July 2016, 10:11   #31
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
So not even empty or filled VIAs for the pin strip to go in to?
What is a VIA?
kirk_m is offline  
Old 03 July 2016, 10:14   #32
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_m View Post
What is a VIA?
Actually I guess pad is the correct term for ones that are large enough to take a component. :-)

https://cdn.sparkfun.com/assets/d/d/...cf58000000.jpg
Jope is offline  
Old 03 July 2016, 10:42   #33
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 593
The Motherboard should be Silk Screened J101 somewhere around U101 which is the 68881/2 FPU. - I can't see it on any of the pics I've looked at.

The real "Arse Grab" about this, is needing to know exactly how the jumpers go to enable correct function. - I do remember reading one of Dave Haynie's famous quotes which was along the lines of:

"Even if a Jumper says Free Beer & Sex, don't jump it if you don't know what it really does".


Last edited by Kin Hell; 04 July 2016 at 16:16. Reason: typo
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 03 July 2016, 17:02   #34
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Hehe, indeed it seems like this is not present on any of the motherboards that have been photographed for the big book.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 06:11   #35
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
There is no J101. And FGH is correct in that the manual for the CSMK2 clearly states that putting the jumpers into EXTernal click source mode will cause the computer to not boot when the card is in place. I have confirmed this.
kirk_m is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga 3000 issues amicrawler support.Hardware 11 02 October 2009 02:28
Cyberstorm Mk2 and OS31 Zetr0 support.Other 10 01 August 2009 08:34
FS/FA: Cyberstorm PPC 200mhz/060@50mhz for Amiga 3000(T) 4000(T) vamigan MarketPlace 10 01 September 2007 04:00
[Wanted] CyberSCSI for Cyberstorm MK2 jimbo100 MarketPlace 8 05 August 2007 21:24
Amiga 3000 issues - Leaked battery havoc coze support.Hardware 9 18 October 2006 14:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22089 seconds with 14 queries