English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2016, 13:40   #1
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
Blizzard 1230 SCSI Kit Help

Hi all

I'm looking for some help with the Blizzard 1230 SCSI module. I'm trying to get a SCSI CDRom working in my A1200 tower but no joy so far.

My setup is 1200 motherboard which was recently recapped, Indivision MK2, 1230 accelerator with 1 x 64Mb SIMM, OS 3.9 and ClassicWB ADVSP running from a 4Gb C/F card.

When I bought the tower case it came with a CD drive so I purchased a cable to connect the SCSI header on the 1230 SCSI kit to the 50 pin connector on the drive. After playing around for some time without luck I figured that the drive was probably bad so I got hold of another (tested) unit, but still no joy.

Is there any software which can verify that the SCSI board itself is working? Or can anyone suggest a step by step process of diagnostics? When I run the utilities from the latest Phase V SCSI toolkit I either get nothing listed (drives etc) or in the case of unit control the app just never loads.

All suggestions gratefully received.

EDIT: Drive is set to ID 0 with term and term power jumpered.
spookt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 August 2016, 15:01   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,158
Have you set the RAM to 70ns accesses? You need that set on the accelerator for the SCSI kit to work. It's a jumper near the motherboard connector - I can't remember exactly how to set it (open or closed) but it selects between 60 and 70ns, and you need 70.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 17:43   #3
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
Yes, I checked that. The speed is set to 70ns. I've had the SCSI module working before (a couple of years back before I transplanted the machine into a tower). Unfortunately I don't have the external drive I used back then to test with.
spookt is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 21:45   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,158
If the Blizzard1230scsi.device itself responds on a device query, but just returns no devices, then the board is working as far as software is concerned. The only way to test if the bus actually works is to test it with a drive. The drive you're testing is physically the last on the cable, yes?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 22:17   #5
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
OK - how do I know if 1230scsi.device responds on a device query? Yes the CDRom is the last and only device on the chain.
spookt is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 00:15   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,158
Version 1230scsi.device will return information on the device if it's working. It's in the ROM on the SCSI adaptor so if that's not working, it'll give an object not found error.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 00:29   #7
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Version 1230scsi.device will return information on the device if it's working. It's in the ROM on the SCSI adaptor so if that's not working, it'll give an object not found error.
Ah, that's good to know. I do get version information back so I guess that means the card is working. So the issue presumably comes down to cabling or termination or the CDRom itself.

Is there a pinout of the SCSI Kit connector anywhere?
spookt is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 01:10   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,776
amiga.resource.cx has a pdf manual of the scsi kit.
another posting dealing with 1230 + scsi kit may help somehow.

Last edited by emufan; 07 August 2016 at 01:17.
emufan is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 01:43   #9
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,158
It could still be damage to the card too, but that sort of damage is only detectable by testing with a known good setup. It does sound like there's something funky with the setup though... The cable fits both ways on the SCSI adaptor end so make sure you have pin 1 matched up correctly. The CD-ROM should be at the end of the cable and have its termination active, which I think you have checked already.

I don't know the pinouts on the device itself, but they should be simple to decipher from the 25-pin D connector on the other end of the ribbon, which is a standard external SCSI pinout. I have a 25-pin to 50-pin cable connected to the Blizzard's 25-pin cable rather than connecting directly to the kit - perhaps the cable you have isn't correct for the Blizzard kit?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 11:34   #10
xraynorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: suffolk
Posts: 54
Did you put 1230scsi.device in the cd mount list?
xraynorm is offline  
Old 07 August 2016, 22:54   #11
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by xraynorm View Post
Did you put 1230scsi.device in the cd mount list?
Yeah I did. I get an error at boot that 1230scsi.device unit 0 cannot be accessed. I've ordered a couple of cabling bits and I'm going to put some time into checking the cables next week.
spookt is offline  
Old 08 August 2016, 01:08   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
And the CD is unit 0?
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 August 2016, 09:57   #13
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 589
can you dump the .txt details for CD0: from your Devs: DOSDrivers please?

Last edited by Kin Hell; 08 August 2016 at 10:54.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 14:34   #14
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
Hi All

Looks like this was a cabling issue. I've just got hold of a 25 way gender changer and a 50 pin IDC to 25 pin DSub convertor. Hooking the drive up via this and the original SCSI Kit cable and I can see and browse CDs fine. I guess I need to go back the the chap I bought the new cable from and see if I can send it back to him for testing.

Thanks for all the suggestions and help.
spookt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit, No Boot Synthesize Me support.Hardware 7 24 October 2011 05:58
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 2 06 March 2011 18:10
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43
Blizzard 1230-IV SCSI KIT lopos2000 MarketPlace 33 25 June 2006 22:14
WANTED: SCSI Kit for Blizzard 1230/IV Eny- MarketPlace 0 17 July 2004 14:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19093 seconds with 14 queries