English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2016, 17:08   #1
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Resurrecting my A1200/PPC

Ok, I´m a bit stuck here ...

I have an A1200 with BPPC and BVision with a bad HD ....

So I threw out the old HD and installed a new one (Hitachi 10GB 44pin), bootet with Install 3.1 for partitioning and .... nothing ! No HD shows up !

Ok, so I grabbed my Emergency Disk from 3.9 and booted with OS3.9 CD inserted, started HD Toolbox and .... nothing ....

I also noticed something very strange ... when booting from emergency disk, every mounted volume (DF0 and CD0) appears twice on WB ????

HELP ????
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 19:18   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
repeat without ppc
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 19:24   #3
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Allready stripped down the A1200 to the bone ... still no joy

HD is working fine in old Laptop and Desktop PC with adapter from 44 to 40 pin .... I´m confused !
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 19:47   #4
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 207
caps?
roomeo is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 21:46   #5
Codetsu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: next to Mordor
Posts: 136
make small boot partition first
if HD is badly conf it can mess lot of thing on WB
even stop booting any drive...
Codetsu is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 21:53   #6
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetsu View Post
make small boot partition first
if HD is badly conf it can mess lot of thing on WB
even stop booting any drive...
I cannot even SEE the HD for making any paritions ....
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 23:34   #7
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 756
Is it A1200 internal IDE? Back in the days did you another way to connect hard drive, like blizzard scsi? I'm just quessing that you migh have changed to icon's tool types another scsi.device?
utri007 is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 23:55   #8
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
My BPPC got no SCSI ... allways used the internal IDE with IDEfix for connecting both HD and CD

Allready disassembled the idefix ... still no joy ....

Sadly I got no other old IDE drive but since this one is working fine in any PC it should do in A1200 as well ....
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 14:07   #9
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
some capacitors release corrosive liquid, must replace and rebuild the connections
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 15:03   #10
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Ok, dunno why but I resolved it ....

I reactivated my old IDE controller in my A2000, put in the 44 pin IDE disk, did a quick check in hdtoolbox and voila .... it shows up, back in A1200 works fine !

Really dunno why but it works fine now, just installing OS3.9
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 17:49   #11
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i suppose your hdtoolbox is set to scsi and don't recognise the hdd ide
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 17:52   #12
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Ahem ... you have to use scsi.device for internal IDE on A600/A1200
SkulleateR is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resurrecting an A4000 OS from scratch ambilly support.Hardware 15 14 October 2017 10:43
Resurrecting my A1200 Galahad/FLT support.Hardware 29 05 January 2014 19:59
Resurrecting an old A600? alenppc support.Hardware 32 07 July 2012 21:04
Still able to get the fabled PPC for A1200? RabidRabbit MarketPlace 14 02 April 2009 08:49
Swap: A1200 040 PPC w/o SCSI for A1200 060 PPC w/o SCSI crispywotsits Swapshop 1 23 February 2009 15:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07488 seconds with 13 queries