English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2002, 22:29   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
PC floppies on an Amiga ?

I know.....i know......do a search......plenty of threads about
this question but listen

I just need a straight answer,can i copy an 880kb adf image
to a 1.44 pc disk ?

If the answer is no...do i need to get hold of amiga disks ? ...
and what size is a formatted amiga disk....880kb ?
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2002, 22:52   #2
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,141
Right my friend. You can indeed use PC 1.44MB HD disks and write an Amiga 880KB DD image on them. Apparently it helps to block up the tiny hole on them.

You can still order Double Density disks i *think* but they are very rare. I ordered loads when i was in Canada three years ago.
In the Uk your best bet is to buy some second hand ones from Ebay.

Oh and another little bit of info, if you buy a new Catweasel board for about 85E not only does it allow your PC to read Amiga disks, but it also allows you to plug in your old 9-pin joysticks into it!
Antiriad is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 22:55   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
AFAIK blocking up the hole only helps if the drive is a high density one that is converted to DD. Original DD drives can't detect that hole at all.
 
Old 26 November 2002, 23:01   #4
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Well the floppy drive is just the bog standard one that came
with the A1500....so what you are saying is that covering
up the hole wont make a blind bit of difference ?

So can i use a pc 1.44 HD disk to copy an .adf file to or not ?

Are amiga disk DD ?...and what is there formatted capacity ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:04   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,777
THX1138 - there's a place in the Member Profile to put your signature - can you put it there instead of within the post?

That way it's automatically switched off for other people and if they want to see it they can turn the option on...

Sorry to be pedantic!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:11   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Haven't got a clue what your going on about ?

You don't surely mean me writing "Lee" at the end
of my text ?!?!?!

If so .........i won't write "Lee" !!!!!

Thanks
THX1138 is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:17   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,777
Yes, I mean writing 'Lee'!

I've got memories of other message boards with so much poetry, quotes, pictures and words of wisdom that you can hardly make out the actual posts...

'Lee' is a very tame example of a signature, but it's a signature nonetheless.

And them's the rules!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:18   #8
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Is the easiest solution to get a load of amiga disks off
Ebay......and copy my .adf images straight from my PC
to DF0: via serial cable and relevant software ?

Lee.......hehe (couldn't resist)
THX1138 is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:29   #9
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,911
@Lee: I already told you to not writting you signature directly, you should read your Privates Messages more often.
RCK is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 00:50   #10
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
This question is hard to answer, because there have been at least 5 different diskdrives built into Amigas over the years, which behave different when it comes to HD ( PC 1.44 ) disks. And there also seems to be a difference in quality of disks, so that some 1.44 disks work and some not.

I have a Chinon FB-354 drive in my Amiga 500 and I have been using 1.44 Disks made by Escom about 10 years ago, and these disks still work today like they did back then when I copied some stuff on them. ( haven't written anything on them since then )

But on the other hand people have reported that everything they copied on 1.44 disks got errors after a short time ( about a month or 2 later ).
So your only chance would be to try it and wait for 3 month and then have a look if your disks still work.
Also cover the hole because some drives really need it when you want to write onto a HD disk with a DD image.

But remember: Amiga diskimages are always 880k DD ! Even when it works, you can not format a 1.44 disk to 1.44, but only to 880kB like a DD disk !
Overdoc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about HD 1.44mb floppies on Amiga trydowave support.Hardware 6 15 May 2013 00:49
I just got a load of amiga floppies Dreedo Amiga scene 2 16 March 2010 00:08
Making ADF's on Amiga without floppies. Anakirob support.Other 1 25 August 2009 05:34
Amiga AT-ONCE Floppies !!! dir_marillion support.Hardware 4 16 December 2007 13:40
Can i use PC floppies and use them for Amiga games Daniel New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 10 March 2006 16:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06929 seconds with 13 queries